Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Multiphoton Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Attoseconds, Ultrafast Strong Field Processes, and Intense Fields

Dates

June 19-24, 2016

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Johan Mauritsson

Vice Chair:
Itzik Ben-Itzhak

Meeting Description

The 18th Gordon Research Conference on Multiphoton Processes will take place at a new venue, Proctor Academy. The field is rapidly expanding and so the conference topics are adapted to the exciting new areas that have opened up. The scientific program is cross-disciplinary, including physicists, chemists and optical engineers, in both theory and experiment. The speakers and discussion leaders are a mixture of well-established leaders in the field and young and upcoming researchers from around the world.

The sessions will focus on:

  • Attosecond science
  • Ultrafast imaging
  • New spectroscopy techniques
  • Controlling light and matter
  • Molecular dynamics in strong fields
  • Free-electron laser experiments and theory

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Multiphoton Science
Discussion Leader: Johan Mauritsson (Lund University, Sweden)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:50 pmAnne L'Huillier (Lund University, Sweden)
"From Extreme Non-Linear Optics to Ultrafast Atomic Physics"
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Lou Barreau (CEA Saclay, France)
"Attosecond Dynamics Through a Fano Resonance: The Buildup of an Electron Wavepacket"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Dynamics in Strong Fields
Discussion Leader: Caterina Vozzi (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, Italy)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amHans Jakob Worner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Probing the Dynamics of the Molecular Valence Shell: From the Infrared to Soft-X-Rays"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amAlbert Stolow (University of Ottawa / National Research Council, Canada)
"Probing Molecular Wavepacket Dynamics with Laser Fields"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amDaniel Strasser (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Single Photon Coulomb Explosion Imaging Using Ultrafast EUV Pulses"
11:40 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSuperintense Laser Fields
Discussion Leader: Todd Ditmire (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmBarry Walker (University of Delaware, USA)
"The Ultimate 3.17 Up Cutoff: What the 'End of the Rescattering World' Will Look Like"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmOlle Lundh (Lund University, Sweden)
"Controlled Generation of Few-Femtosecond Electron Pulses in a Laser-Plasma Accelerator"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mengxi Wu (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Multiple Plateaus from High Harmonic Generation in Rare Gas Solids"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHigh-Harmonic Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Mette Gaarde (Louisiana State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amOlga Smirnova (Max-Born-Institut Berlin, Germany)
"Nonlinear Probes of Chiral Dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amRichard Taieb (Laboratoire de Chimie-Physique Matière et Rayonnement (LCPMR), Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie, France)
"Delays in Photoionization: Transition Duration, Scattering Delay and Electron Wavepacket Dynamics"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amNirit Dudovich (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"XUV Initiated HHG"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wei Cao (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Resonant Four Wave Mixing of Attosecond Extreme Ultraviolet Pulses with Near Infrared Pulses in Gas Phase Atoms"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kevin Veyrinas (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Determination of the Degree of Circular Polarization and Helicity of High Order Harmonics Generated from Bicircular Counter-Rotating w and 2w Fields"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmControlling Light and Matter
Discussion Leader: Marcos Dantus (Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmTimm Bredtmann (Max-Born-Institut Berlin, Germany)
"Strong Field Assisted XUV Lasing in Atoms and Molecules"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMargaret Murnane (University of Colorado, USA)
"High Harmonic Generation and Applications: The Ultraviolet Surprise and Bright Circularly Polarized Beams"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Samuel Bengtsson (Lund University, Sweden)
"Controlled Free Induction Decay in the XUV"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUltrafast Imaging
Discussion Leader: Marc Vrakking (Max Born Institute Berlin, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amLouis Dimauro (Ohio State University, USA)
"Strong-Field Probing of Atomic and Molecular Dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amRobert Moshammer (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany)
"Ionization and Fragmentation in Intense XUV and IR Laser Pulses"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amChristian Ott (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Germany)
"Ultrafast Dynamics of Correlated Electrons: From Atoms to Solids"
11:40 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Laser Sources
Discussion Leader: Dimitrios Charalambidis (ELI-ALPS, Hungary / Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmKatsumi Midorikawa (RIKEN, Japan)
"High Energy Waveform Synthesizer for Generating Intense Isolated Attosecond Pulses"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmJens Biegert (Institute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO), Spain)
"Mid-IR Sources for Attoscience: Molecular Imaging and Soft-X-Rays"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Francois Legare (Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications (EMT), INRS, Canada)
"New Perspectives with Frequency Domain Optical Parametric Amplification"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAttosecond Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Stefan Haessler (Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquée (LOA), ENSTA ParisTech, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amAnthony Starace (University of Nebraska, USA)
"Ionized Electron Vortices Produced by Circularly Polarized Attosecond Pulses"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amReinhard Kienberger (Technische Universität München, Germany)
"New Insights into Attosecond Electron Dynamics in Solids"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amBrett Esry (Kansas State University, USA)
"Attoseconds Aren't Just for Electrons Any More"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmFernando Martin Garcia (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Imaging Attosecond Molecular Dynamics with Pump-Probe Schemes: A Theoretical Perspective"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMultiphoton FEL Science
Discussion Leader: Philip Bucksbaum (PULSE Institutue, Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmRebecca Boll (DESY, Germany)
"Charge Transfer Dynamics in Halomethane Molecules Ionized by Intense Femtosecond X-Ray Pulses"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmArnaud Rouzee (Max-Born-Institut, Germany)
"Clusters in Intense EUV Pulses"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Anders Søndergaard (Femtolab, Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Observation of Revivals, Long-Time Coherence and Breaking Loose of Impulsively Aligned Iodine Molecules Inside Superfluid Helium Nanodroplets"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter