Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Neural Development
Gordon Research Conference

Nervous System Assembly, Plasticity, and Disease

Dates

July 31 - August 5, 2016

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Marc R. Freeman

Vice Chair:
Rosalind A. Segal

Meeting Description

The nervous system is the most complex tissue in the human body. The formation and maintenance of this amazing structure entails sophisticated mechanisms that drive the specification of appropriate cell fates in along the spatial and temporal axes, and the formation and fine-tuning of highly specific cell-cell contacts that are crucial for organisms to properly sense and respond to their environment. The 2016 Gordon Conference on Neural Development in Newport, Rhode Island, will bring together an international group of scientists that have made breakthroughs in our understanding of nervous system development and significantly advanced the field. Topics covered will include neural stem cell biology, specification and morphogenesis of neurons and glia, synaptogenesis, neural circuit refinement, and neural dysfunction in disease, especially in the context of neurodevelopmental disorders. The meeting will additionally highlight recent technological advances in molecular genetics and imaging that have rapidly propelled the field forward, and a diversity of experimental approaches and model systems (e.g. C. elegans, Drosophila, zebrafish, mammals) will be represented. Each talk will be followed by extensive discussion and there will be ample opportunity for additional interaction between students, postdoctoral associates, young and senior faculty, in the informal setting of the GRC. Some short talks by participants will be selected from submitted poster abstracts. In addition, the second Neural Development Gordon Research Seminar will be held in conjunction with this long standing GRC to further facilitate participation among young investigators. Members of underrepresented minority groups are especially encouraged to attend.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Neural Development" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Molecular Control of Connectivity
Discussion Leaders: Marc Freeman (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA) and Rosalind Segal (Harvard Medical School / Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmLiqun Luo (Stanford University, USA)
"Assembly of the Fly Olfactory Circuit and Beyond"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMarc Tessier-Lavigne (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Molecular Pathways Regulating Axonal Degeneration"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPatterning the Nervous System
Discussion Leader: Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJeremy Dasen (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
"The Ancient Origins of Neural Circuits for Land Walking"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKevin Wright (Vollum Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Scaffolding Neural Development with Dystroglycan"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amJeremy Reiter (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Ciliary Signaling with Hedgehog During Neurogenesis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amPaola Bovolenta (Consejo Superior Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) / Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Secreted Frizzled Related Proteins in Forebrain Development"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGordon Fishell (NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Specification and Survival of Inhibitory Interneurons"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Bulent Ataman (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Evolutionary Repurposing of an Activity-Regulated Factor in Primate Neocortex"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Rosalind Segal (Harvard Medical School / Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenerating Diversity in Neural Cell Fate and Function
Discussion Leader: Liqun Luo (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmClaude Desplan (New York University, USA)
"Evolutionary Leaps in Patterning of the Retina"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmCorey Harwell (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Mammalian Cortical Diversity and Precision in Wiring"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmFiona Doetsch (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Stem Cell Dynamics in the Adult Brain"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jay Bikoff (Columbia University, USA)
"Spinal Inhibitory Interneuron Diversity and Position Delineate Variant Motor Microcircuits"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Daniel Pederick (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
"Mosaic Expression of Pcdh19 Causes Segregation of Pcdh19-Wild Type and Pcdh19-Null Neurons in the Developing Mouse Cortex Leading to an Epileptic Phenotype"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cells in Circuit Assembly and Repair
Discussion Leader: Fiona Doetsch (University of Basel, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amYukiko Gotoh (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Intrinsic and Extrinsic Regulators of Neural Stem Cells"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSoo-Kyung Lee (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"miRNAs in Motor Neuron Fate and Differentiation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amPierre Vanderhaeghen (University of Brussels, Belgium)
"From Stem Cells to Neural Networks in the Cerebral Cortex"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amSimon Hippenmeyer (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amMary Hynes (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Widespread Differential Expression of Coding Region and 3’ UTR Sequences in Neurons and Other Tissues"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amPeri Kurshan (Stanford University, USA)
"How Are New Synapses Added to Existing Circuits? Diverse Roles for Two Cell Adhesion Molecules"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmDebby Silver (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"Dynamic mRNA Transport and Translation in Neural Stem Cells of the Developing Brain"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWiring Neural Circuits
Discussion Leader: Kelly Monk (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSamuel Pfaff (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Establishing Connectivity in Locomotor Circuits"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmCagla Eroglu (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"Control of Synapse Formation and Plasticity by Astrocytes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDavid Ginty (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The Organization and Development of Light Touch Sensitive Neurons"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAlex Kolodkin (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Neuropilin-2/Plexin A3 Regulation of Sema3F-Mediated AMPA Receptor Homeostatic Scaling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeuron-Glia Interactions During Development
Discussion Leader: Cagla Eroglu (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKelly Monk (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Mechanisms of Myelinating Glial Cell Development"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amWilliam Talbot (Stanford University, USA)
"Genetic Analysis of Glial Development and Function in Zebrafish"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amShai Shaham (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Glial Control of Neuron Receptive Ending Shape and Function"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amMichelle Monje (Stanford University, USA)
"Adaptive Myelination"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amJan Pielage (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Axonal Transport Defects and Neurodegeneration - Cause or Consequence?"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amMegan Corty (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Analysis of Axon Ensheathment"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmSimone Mayer (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"A High Throughput Screen in the Developing Human Neocortex Integrates Single-Cell Physiology and Transcriptomics"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEstablishing and Maintaining Functional Circuits
Discussion Leader: Dorothy Schafer (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPelin Volkan (Duke University, USA)
"Stability and Plasticity in the Drosophila Olfactory System Across Timescales"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLuisa Cochella (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Austria)
"Roles for miRNAs in Neural Cell Fate and Function"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMarc Hammarlund (Yale University, USA)
"Wiring and Re-Wiring the Nervous System of C. elegans"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmNils Brose (Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine, Germany)
"Neuroligins at Inhibitory Synapses - From Synapse Formation to Neuropsychiatric Disorders"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeurite Polarity, Outgrowth, and Survival
Discussion Leader: Corey Harwell (Harvard Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amFrank Bradke (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany)
"Regulation of Axonal Growth in Development and Injury"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amShane Liddelow (Stanford University, USA)
"What Do Reactive Astrocytes Do?"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amMichael Greenberg (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Signaling Networks that Regulate Synapse Development and Cognitive Function"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amClaudia Bagni (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy / University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The Multi-Tasking CYFIP1 Protein Orchestrates Brain Wiring and Social Behaviour"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDaniel Colon-Ramos (Yale University, USA)
"Synaptic Position Requires Neuronal Autophagy and Glial Instructions"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmGeorgia Rapti (The Rockefeller University, USA)
"Glia and Pioneer Neurons Direct Hierarchiacal Assembly of the C. elegans Brain"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeurodevelopmental Disorders and Pruning
Discussion Leader: Alex Kolodkin (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmOren Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"A Systematic Exploration of Neuronal Remodeling Reveals a Transcription Factor Hierarchy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAngelique Bordey (Yale University, USA)
"Alterations in Cortical Development in Neurogenetic Disorders"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDorothy Schafer (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Activity-Dependent Mechanisms of Microglial Synaptic Pruning"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmSummer Thyme (Harvard University, USA)
"Functional Analysis of Schizophrenia-Associated Genes During Zebrafish Development"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter