Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nucleic Acids
Gordon Research Conference

RNA and DNA Processes Throughout Biology: Mechanistic Insights and Applications to Human Health

Dates

June 4-9, 2017

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chairs:
Lorena S. Beese & Eric Phizicky

Vice Chairs:
Stewart Shuman & Kathleen Collins

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Nucleic Acids has consistently provided a premier forum to present and discuss fundamental discoveries in nucleic acids research that impact nearly every facet of biology and have wide ranging implications for human health. The 2017 Nucleic Acids GRC will continue the more than 50 year tradition of highlighting recent advances in the areas of DNA and RNA biology, biochemistry and biophysics with a view toward identifying emerging concepts and technologies in these fields. The goal of the conference is to create a scientific environment conducive to cross-disciplinary discussion at the interface between the chemistry and biology of nucleic acids and to facilitate the exchange of new ideas. The specific topics for 2017 will include: genomic engineering and regulation; genome integrity and DNA repair; nucleic acid structure, remodeling, and catalysis; telomeres and telomerase; noncoding RNAs (ncRNAs) and defense mechanisms; DNA replication; regulation of translation; RNA editing and modification; and gene expression and disease. Additionally, for the first time there will be a 2-day Nucleic Acids Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) just prior to the main Nucleic Acids GRC, in which young scientists have the opportunity to present their research to one another, with several platform and poster sessions, and a keynote speaker. There also will be ample time allotted in the main GRC schedule for short talks selected from submitted abstracts and four poster sessions.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nucleic Acids" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Genomic Engineering and Regulation
The keynote speaker is Professor Jennifer Doudna (HHMI / UC Berkeley).
Discussion Leader: Brenda Bass (University of Utah, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:35 pmJennifer Doudna (University of California, Berkeley / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"RNA-Guided Immunity: CRISPR Biology and the Future of Genome Engineering"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRonald Breaker (Yale University, USA)
"Orphan Riboswitches"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenome Integrity and DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: James Berger (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRoland Kanaar (Erasmus Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"The DNA Damage Response in Cancer Treatments"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amStephen West (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"SMX and GEN1 Endonucleases Resolve Sister Chromatid Bridges to Ensure Chromosome Segregation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJohn Tainer (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"DNA Sculpting and the Specificity of DNA Repair Machines"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amBrandt Eichman (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Base Excision Repair of DNA Interstrand Crosslinks"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amEric Alani (Cornell University, USA)
"Activation of a DNA Mismatch Repair Endonuclease that Acts in Meiotic Crossing Over"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmWolf-Dietrich Heyer (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Mechanism of Homologous Recombination and Crossover Control"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Jane Jackman (Ohio State University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChanging the Transcriptome: RNA Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Kevin Weeks (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBrenda Bass (University of Utah, USA)
"ADARs, Dicer and the dsRNAome"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmChuan He (University of Chicago, USA)
"RNA Methylation in Gene Expression Regulation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kate Meyer (Duke University, USA)
"Translation Regulation by Dynamic mRNA Methylation"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmJane Jackman (Ohio State University, USA)
"Taking RNA in a New Direction: 3'-5' Polymerases in Biology"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Yunsun Nam (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Heme-Mediated Regulation of microRNA Processing"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDNA Replication and Transcription
Discussion Leader: Luca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJames Berger (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
"Structural Mechanisms of Nucleic-Acid Dependent Machines"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amStephen P. Bell (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Opening and Closing the Mcm2-7 Ring During Origin Licensing"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMeindert Lamers (Medical Research Council, United Kingdom)
"The Bacterial Replisome Caught in the Act by Cryo-EM"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amCaroline Kisker (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"RecQ4 - The Odd One out in the RecQ Helicase Family"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amKarl-Peter Hopfner (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Structural Mechanisms of Swi2/Snf2 Remodelling Enzymes"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmEva Nogales (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mechanistic Insights into Eukaryotic Transcription Initiation from Cryo-EM Studies"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of Translation: Starts, Stops, and Pauses
Discussion Leader: Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAlan Hinnebusch (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Molecular Mechanism of Scanning and Start Codon Selection in Translation Initiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJamie Cate (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrei Korostelev (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Visualization of Translation by Ensemble Cryo-EM"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmElizabeth Grayhack (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"Adjacent Codons Act in Concert to Modulate Translation"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hong Jin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Structural Basis of Co-Translational Quality Control"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNoncoding RNAs (ncRNAs) and Defense Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Christopher Lima (Structural Biology Program, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Bartel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"MicroRNAs"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKevin Weeks (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Structure-Based Discovery of New Functions in Large RNAs"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLeemor Joshua-Tor (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Mechanisms of Gene Silencing"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnna Marie Pyle (Yale University, USA)
"Molecular Architecture of Long Noncoding RNAs"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jessica Brown (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Methyltransferase-Like Protein 16 Binds the 3'-Terminal Triple Helix of MALAT1 Long Noncoding RNA"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sebastian Kadener (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Developmental and Physiological Function of circRNAs"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmStewart Shuman (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Mechanisms of tRNA Splicing and tRNA Repair"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTelomeres and Telomerase
Discussion Leader: Stephen P. Bell (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCarol Greider (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Telomerase and Maintenance of Telomere Length Equilibrium"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJuli Feigon (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Integrative Structural Biology of Telomerase"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmKathleen Collins (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Telomerase Innovations for Telomeric Repeat Synthesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmVirginia Zakian (Princeton University, USA)
"Pif1 Family Helicases: Maestros at Bypassing Hard-to-Replicate Sites"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEukaryotic Replication Fork
Discussion Leader: Virginia Zakian (Princeton University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMike O'Donnell (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Structure and Mechanism of the Eukaryotic Replication Fork"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amDirk Remus (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Reconstitution of Eukaryotic Chromosome Replication with Purified Proteins"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLuca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic Interactions at the Eukaryotic Replication Fork"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amThomas Kunkel (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, NIH, USA)
"rNTP Incorporation During Nuclear DNA Replication in Yeast and Its Consequences"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Anders Clausen (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Nucleotide Pools Dictate the Identity and Frequency of Ribonucleotide Incorporation in Mitochondrial DNA"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmDavid Cortez (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
"Activities of ssDNA Binding Proteins in Maintaining Replication Fork Stability"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Edward Bolt (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Conflict Between CRISPR Interference and DNA Replication as a Trigger for CRISPR Adaptation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGene Expression and Regulation in Disease
Discussion Leader: Jane Jackman (Ohio State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmChristopher Lima (Structural Biology Program, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA)
"RNA Quality Control by the Nuclear RNA Exosome"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrei Alexandrov (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
"Dense Mutational Interrogation to Untangle Functions of Factors Comprising a Complex Essential System, the Human RNA Exosome"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Amanda Hargrove (Duke University, USA)
"Chemical and Structural Bias in Small:Molecule RNA Recognition"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrea Berman (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"LARP1 Regulates Translation of the Translation Apparatus"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmAdrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"mRNA Splicing and Disease"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter