Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Organic Geochemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Advancing Technology in Organic Geochemistry to Address Society's Challenges

Dates

July 24-29, 2016

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Ann Pearson

Vice Chair:
Lloyd R. Snowdon

Meeting Description

The 2016 GRC on Organic Geochemistry will focus on the use of advanced technologies to address current and future societal challenges. The meeting will cover diverse subjects under the umbrella of organic geochemistry, with a focus on the latest applications of modeling, theoretical, experimental, observational, and analytical approaches to questions at the forefront of modern society. Applications of technology rather than the technologies themselves will be a common, overarching theme. As in the previous GRC, each individual session will integrate the disciplines of recent (biogeochemical), ancient (geological), and resource-driven (petroleum and gas) organic geochemistry to address a common topic. Presentations will be made by scientists from a diversity of related fields and spanning a variety of career stages and academic or industry positions. Continuing another recent tradition, the final session of the meeting will be on late-breaking topics, featuring talks selected from submitted abstracts that highlight the latest developments.

We also will hold for the third time a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on Organic Geochemistry. This is an excellent forum for graduate students, postdoctoral fellows and scientists in the early stages of their careers to share their research activities and challenges. As part of the GRS we will have a career panel, including senior-level scientists from both academia and industry.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Organic Geochemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPast Climates, Analogues for Future Change
Discussion Leader: Sarah Feakins (University of Southern California, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmPhilip Meyers (University of Michigan, USA)
"An Organic Geochemical Perspective on Peatlands and Paleoclimate"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmIsla Castañeda (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Branched GDGTs Reveal the Plio-Pleistocene Temperature History of the Terrestrial Arctic at Lake El'gygytgyn, Far East Russia"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmDaniel Stoddart (Shell, The Netherlands)
"Do Glaciations Have an Impact on Oil Exploration?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOld Stuff Doing Good: Soils and Recalcitrant Organic Matter
Discussion Leader: Nagissa Mahmoudi (Harvard University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amMyrna Simpson (University of Toronto, Canada)
"To Be or Not to Be Recalcitrant? Soil Organic Matter Responses to Climate Change Impacts and Ecosystem Manipulation"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amCaroline Masiello (Rice University, USA)
"The Biochar Design Cycle: Coupling Theory and Applications"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amBart Van Dongen (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Source, Transport and Fate of Terrestrial Organic Matter on the East Siberian Arctic Shelf"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmNicholas Ward (University of Florida, USA)
"Fate of Terrestrial DOM: Priming in Aquatic Ecosystems"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Elisabeth Sikes (Rutgers University, USA) and Isla Castañeda (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHigh Tech Analytical Tools Come of Age
Discussion Leader: Clifford Walters (Exxonmobil Research & Engineering Company, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMarcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"Determining Activity of Single Microbial Cells"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmBruno Schuler (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland)
"High-Resolution Atomic Force Microscopy on Single Molecules and Its Applications in Analytical Chemistry"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRichard Camilli (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
"A Robot for Tracking Subsea Carbon Fronts Across a Megatransect"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Hot and Cold of Organic-Inorganic Interactions
Discussion Leader: Svenja Erdmann (Baker Hughes, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amPaul Greenwood (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Organic Geochemical Trends with Au and U Downunder"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amJill McDermott (University of Toronto, USA)
"Origins of Organic Compounds in Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vent Fluids"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amHilairy Hartnett (Arizona State University, USA)
"Geomimicry – Exploring Mechanisms for Mineral-Catalyzed Hydrothermal Organic Reactions"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRenzo Silva (University of Calgary, Canada)
"From Recent Sediments to Oil Reservoirs: Organic Matter Compositional Alterations Under New Analytical Lenses"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Modeling
Discussion Leader: Lloyd Snowdon (University of Calgary, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMaowen Li (Sinopec Exploration & Production Research Institute, China)
"Modeling Hydrocarbon Retention in Tight and Leaky Lacustrine Shales: Considerations and Observations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJessica Tierney (University of Arizona, USA)
"Statistical Approaches Towards Biomarker-Based Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmChris Cornford (IGI: Integrated Geochemical Interpretation, United Kingdom)
"Model Calibration, Initial Yields, Kinetics, and Expulsion from Multi-Myria Sample Databases"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Interactions and Processes
Discussion Leader: Roger Summons (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amShuhei Ono (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Origin of C-H Bonds in Methane"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amSabine Lengger (University of Plymouth / University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"High Temperature GC for Analysis of Large, Polar Biolipids in Environmental Samples"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amYuki Weber (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Differential Sources of Bacterial Tetraether Lipids in Lacustrine Environments: Novel Branched GDGT Isomers, Their Stable C-Isotope Composition, and Implications for Paleothermometry"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRoland Hatzenpichler (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"In-Situ Protein Synthesis and Cell-Cell Interactions of Slow-Growing Methanotrophs from Deep Sea Sediments"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Future of Unconventionals
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Peters (Schlumberger, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAnna Martini (Amherst College, USA)
"The Hydrogeochemistry of Microbial and Mixed Microbial/Thermogenic Unconventional Gas Fields"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDariusz Strapoc (Geoservices, a Schlumberger Company, France)
"Biogenic Methane Revamp"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmEric Michael (Conoco Phillips, USA)
"Determination of In-Situ Hydrocarbon Volumes in Liquid-Rich Shale (Unconventional) Plays"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Anthropocene
Discussion Leader: Christopher Reddy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amMark Yunker (Independent Research Scientist, Canada)
"PAH Source Apportionment in Sediments: The Challenge of Identifying Anthropogenic Sources in the Context of Varying Natural Inputs"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amJordi Dachs (Spanish National Research Council, Spain)
"High Atmosphere-Ocean Exchange of Semivolatile Aromatic Hydrocarbons"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amElsie Sunderland (Harvard University, USA)
"Methylation: The Mad Hatter of the Global Mercury Cycle"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmBlandine Courel (University of Strasbourg, France)
"Deciphering the Origin of Vegetal Sources in Archaeology: A Combined Molecular and 14C Dating Approach"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLate-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Ryan Pereira (Lyell Centre, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmPatrick Hatcher (Old Dominion University, USA)
"Fate of Lignin in Oxic Environments: Implications for the Nature and Maturation of Type II Kerogen"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmShuchai Gan (University of Bremen, Germany)
"Impact of Redox Conditions on the Quality of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) During Incubation of Sediments from the Rhône River Delta"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmLaura Schreuder (NIOZ, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, The Netherlands)
"Markers for Biomass Burning in Saharan Dust and Marine Sinking Particles"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmReto Wijker (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"D/H Ratios in Lipids as a Tool to Elucidate Microbial Metabolism"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter