Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Organometallic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Discovery and Applications at the Intersection of Inorganic, Organic, and Catalysis Chemistry

Dates

July 10-15, 2016

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Clark R. Landis

Vice Chair:
John C. Gordon

Meeting Description

Factors driving the emergence of Organometallic chemistry – powerful applications of catalysis to both fine and commodity chemicals, a desire to understand fundamentally new mechanistic and bonding motifs, and new approaches to addressing societal needs – continue to fuel expansion of the field. The 2016 Organometallic Chemistry Gordon Research Conference will highlight cutting edge research from an international collection of industrial, academic, and national laboratories. Major themes of the conference include organometallic-enabled chemistry (organic synthesis, new materials, catalysis, polymers, fuels) and novel organometallic compounds, bonding, and reaction mechanisms. Conference participants will include a diverse group of scientists from the US and abroad who work at the forefront of the field and range from senior investigators to junior scientists and graduate students. All participants are encouraged to present posters in the afternoon poster sessions; six participants will be selected to give oral presentations. Graduate students and postdoctoral fellows should also consider participating in the Gordon Research Seminar on Organometallic Chemistry (July 9-10, same location) that is specifically designed to promote interaction and discussion between junior scientists.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Organometallic Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSmall Molecule Activation
Discussion Leader: John Gordon (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmSven Schneider (University of Goettingen, Germany)
"Dinitrogen Functionalization via N2-Splitting: The Relevance of Spin-States"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pmKaren Goldberg (University of Washington, USA)
"Oxygen and Organometallics and Oxidations! Oh My!"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganometallics and Organic Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Patrick Holland (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGuosheng Liu (Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, China)
"Copper-Catalyzed Enantioselective Radical Reaction in Difunctionalization of Alkenes"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amGuy Lloyd-Jones (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Release, Decomposition, and Coupling of R-B and R-Si Reagents"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAbigail Doyle (Princeton University, USA)
"Direct Csp3-H Cross Coupling Enabled by Nickel and Photoredox Catalysis"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmJames Morken (Boston College, USA)
"Catalytic Conjunctive Cross-Coupling"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMain Group Organometallics
Discussion Leader: Mitch Smith (Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmR. Tom Baker (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Losing the Precious: Base Metal Catalysis for OrganofluorineTransformations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChristopher Cummins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Reactive Intermediates from Molecular Precursors"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmGregory Robinson (University of Georgia, USA)
"Stabilization of Elusive Main Group Oxides: Oxidation of Carbene-Stabilized Diatomics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis and Commodities
Discussion Leader: Matthew Christianson (The Dow Chemical Company, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amRuth Figueroa (Dow Chemical Company, USA)
"Design and Development of Molecular Catalysts for High Temperature Ethylene-α-Olefin Copolymerization Reactions"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amRoy Periana (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Mechanism of Selective Oxy-Functionalization of Alkanes with Main Group Electrophiles"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAlceo Macchioni (University of Perugia, Italy)
"Organometallic Chemistry, the Hero of Two Worlds: From Olefin Polymerization to Water Oxidation Catalysts"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmPatrick Brant (ExxonMobil, USA)
"Precise Control of Polyolefin Chain Ends Enables Design of New Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLigand Design
Discussion Leader: Nilay Hazari (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJorg Eppinger (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
"Merging Biological and Organometallic Catalysis: Emerging Tools for Organic Synthesis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAlexander Miller (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Cation-Responsive Pincer-Crown Ether Catalysts"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmJonathan Axtell (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"B12(OR)12 Reagents as Tunable One Electron Oxidants"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDiana Iovan (Harvard University, USA)
"Characterization of Iron-Imido Species Relevant to N-Group Transfer Chemistry"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChemistry of Early Metals and the F-Block
Discussion Leader: Christine Thomas (Brandeis University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAaron Odom (Michigan State University, USA)
"Quantification of Ligand Effects in High Valent Catalysis"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amPolly Arnold (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Dinuclear f-Block Architectures for Multiple Electron Reductive Activation Chemistry"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amStosh Kozimor (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Reactivity of +3 Actinides"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmIan Tonks (University of Minnesota, USA)
"New Advances in Ti-Catalyzed Nitrene Transfer: Selective Three Component Coupling Reactions"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmMatthew Whited (Carleton College, USA)
"Stoichiometric and Catalytic Reactions Exploiting Metal/Silicon Cooperation"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMaterials and Organometallics
Discussion Leader: Smaranda Marinescu (University of Southern California, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAnne McNeil (University of Michigan, USA)
"Talking Lions and Catalyst Transfer Polycondensations"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJonathan Owen (Columbia University, USA)
"Kinetics and Mechanism of Quantum Dot Nucleation and Growth"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmLisa McElwee-White (University of Florida, USA)
"Mechanism Based Design of Organometallic Precursors for Deposition of Metal Nanostructures"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmReaction Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Douglas Grotjahn (San Diego State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEric Clot (CNRS, France)
"DFT Studies of Homogeneous Catalytic Reactions: Cu-Catalyzed Formation of Amides from Alcohol and Amine"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amChristophe Coperet (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Some Magic and Pitfalls of Activating Molecular Systems on Surfaces"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJohn Berry (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Nitrene Transfer Catalysis: Correlating Electronic Structure with Reactivity"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmChristopher Uyeda (Purdue University, USA)
"Catalytic Reactions at Metal-Metal Bonds"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmAnna Brezny (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Kinetics of Rhodium Bis(Diazaphospholane)-Catalyzed Hydroformylation of Styrene by Use of Operando Spectroscopy"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: How Organometallic Chemistry Serves Society
Discussion Leader: Seth Brown (University of Notre Dame, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRichard Schrock (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pmRobert Crabtree (Yale University, USA)
"Late Transition Metal Catalysts, Energy, and Biomass"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter