Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Oscillations & Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems
Gordon Research Conference

Chemical Self-Organization Far from Equilibrium

Dates

July 17-22, 2016

Location

Stoweflake Conference Center
Stowe, VT

Organizers

Chair:
Annette F. Taylor

Vice Chair:
Istvan Z. Kiss

Meeting Description

The GRC on Oscillations and Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems will present exciting new research on the nonlinear dynamics of chemical and biological systems far from equilibrium. The Conference will feature a wide range of topics including autocatalytic reaction networks, systems chemistry and biology, complexity, chemical oscillations, reaction-diffusion waves, patterns, chemo-hydrodynamic instabilities, chaos and collective behavior. This truly interdisciplinary meeting will bring together a diverse group of leading scientists and engineers interested in understanding how self-organisation arises in nature, and how those principles might be exploited in bio-inspired systems combining chemical reactivity with mass transport. Potential applications in materials, medicine, and environmental engineering will be explored.

This Conference consists of invited talks and poster sessions; contributed talks on late-breaking topics will be selected from the poster abstracts. The collegial atmosphere of the Conference will offer ample opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provide avenues for scientists to brainstorm and promote multi-disciplinary collaborations. The GRC will be immediately preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar which will provide early career researchers with an excellent opportunity to discuss their work and network with peers.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Oscillations & Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmElectrochemical and Nanoscale Instabilities
Discussion Leader: Tomohiko Yamaguchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmHarm Rotermund (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"In-Situ Visualization of Pitting Corrosion and the Effect of Surface Patterning on Corrosion Improvement"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmZuzanna Siwy (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Nanopore Current Oscillations"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological Oscillators
Discussion Leader: Stanislav Shvartsman (Princeton University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCarl Johnson (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"A Circadian Nanomachine Ticking In Vitro"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMarcus Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke Universitat Magdeburg, Germany)
"Self-Organization, Oscillations and Motility of Giant Cells"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amAlbert Wong (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Understanding the Influence of Temperature on an Enzymatic Oscillator"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmHirokazu Fukuda (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
"Estimation of Cellular Phase Response Function Through Spatiotemporal Pattern in Plant Circadian Clock"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmNathan Tompkins (Brandeis University, USA)
"Reconfigurable Topology Induced Transitions in BZ Emulsion Networks"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmReaction Network Design
Discussion Leader: Igor Schreiber (University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJohn Tyson (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Network Motifs and Functional Modules in Biochemical Reaction Networks"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmElisa Franco (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Directing Molecular Processes with Synthetic Oscillators"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Propelled Motion and Active Matter
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Howse (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:40 amSamuel Sanchez (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain)
"Strategies for Controlling and Guiding Catalytic Micromotors"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCecile Cottin-Bizonne (University of Lyon / CNRS, France)
"From Dilute to Dense Suspension of Active Colloids"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pmSatoshi Nakata (Hiroshima University, Japan)
"Spatio-Temporal Behaviors of Self-Propelled Motors Characteristically Responsive to the Environments"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmVeronique Pimienta (IMRCP Laboratory, CNRS UMR 5623, University of Toulouse, France)
"From Spreading and Dewetting to Highly Ordered Patterns"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmActive Particles and Molecules on the Micro- and Nano-Scales
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Showalter (West Virginia University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRaymond Kapral (University of Toronto, Canada)
"How Protein Activity Can Enhance Transport in the Cell"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAyusman Sen (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Collective Behavior of Self-Powered Single Molecules and Nanoparticles"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmReactive Flow Systems
Discussion Leader: Mark Tinsley (West Virginia University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTanguy Le Borgne (Université de Rennes, France)
"Dynamics of Reactive Fronts in Porous Media"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAgota Toth (University of Szeged, Hungary)
"Flow-Driven Pattern Formation in Precipitate Systems"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pmJulyan Cartwright (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
"Chemobrionics"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmYuichiro Nagatsu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
"Suppression of a Hydrodynamic Instability by Chemical Reaction Producing Gel"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProgramming Dynamic Behavior in Materials
Discussion Leader: Istvan Szalai (Eötvös Lorand University, Hungary)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmAndreas Walther (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Time-Programmed Self-Assemblies and Dynamic Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJohn Pojman (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Time-Lapse and Cure-On Demand Polymerizations"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Replicating Chemical Systems
Discussion Leader: Punit Parmananda (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
9:00 am - 9:40 amSijbren Otto (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Self-Replication Driven by Autocatalytic Self-Assembly: Towards Making Life in the Lab"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGonen Ashkenasy (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Bistability and Coupled Oscillations in Peptide Replication Networks"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJan Frederik Totz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
"Synchronization in Large Chemical Oscillator Arrays"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSumana Dutta (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
"Reconnection of Scroll Waves in an Excitable Medium"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSergey Semenov (Harvard University, USA)
"Emergence of Bistability and Oscillations in Biologically Relevant Organic Reaction Networks"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpatial Organisation in Heterogeneous Media
Discussion Leader: Istvan Lagzi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmIrving Epstein (Brandeis University, USA)
"Nonlinear Dynamics Outside of the Beaker"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmOliver Steinbock (Florida State University, USA)
"Self-Organizing Precipitation Reactions: A Gateway to a New Engineering Paradigm?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter