Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Physical Organic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Exploring Molecular Function Through Structural Design

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Rik R. Tykwinski

Vice Chairs:
Nancy S. Goroff & Richard P. Johnson

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Research Conference on Physical Organic Chemistry will be held at Holderness School, Plymouth, New Hampshire from June 25–30, 2017.

Physical organic chemistry is a discipline that covers a very wide range of areas and interests, but these diverse subjects are tied together through a desire to understand the relationship between chemical structure and molecular reactivity/properties. Some of the topics that will be discussed and debated during this meeting include catalysis, biological systems, conjugated compounds, carbon-rich molecules, materials, and supramolecular chemistry – although this is by no means a comprehensive list. The invited speakers and discussion leaders at the conference offer a combination of some of the most well known researchers in the area as well as up-and-coming stars. The high caliber of attendees will foster thought-provoking discussion, which is combined with a congenial atmosphere for a lively exchange of exciting, cutting-edge science.

All attendees are invited and encouraged to present their latest, mostly unpublished research results in the poster sessions. The informal atmosphere of the poster sessions encourages stimulating discussions amongst all of the attendees. Abstracts are not required, and several of the best posters are traditionally chosen for short oral presentations on the last evening of the conference.

Be sure to mark your calendar for this exciting meeting, which I am confident will be one of the highlights of this year's conference schedule. We hope to see you at Holderness in 2017!

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Physical Organic Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMolecules with Biological Function
Discussion Leader: Igor Alabugin (Florida State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmLynn Kamerlin (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Phosphoryl and Sulfuryl Transfer Reactions: Challenges in Interpreting Experimental and Theoretical Data"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmJennifer Heemstra (University of Utah, USA)
"Aptamer Sensors: Harnessing Nucleic Acid Conformational Change for Small-Molecule Detection and Enantiopurity Measurement"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmMatthew Cremeens (Gonzaga University, USA)
"Potentially Preventing Dioxin Formation from Burning Trash or Lignin Biomass"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis, Synthesis, and Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Aaron Amick (Washington College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amClemence Corminboeuf (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Computational Organic Chemistry Using Original Electronic Structure Tools"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amStephen Fletcher (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Exploring Physical Autocatalysis"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amEike Jahnke (INEOS Styrolution Switzerland SA, Switzerland)
"StyLight: A New Generation of Aesthetic Composites Based on Styrenic Co-Polymers"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmLaurel Schafer (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Mechanistic Investigations of Catalysts for the Atom-Economic Amination of Alkenes. New Approaches for the Synthesis of N-Heterocycles and N-Containing Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Kathleen Kilway (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmpi-Systems and Conjugation
Discussion Leader: Judy Wu (University of Houston, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMichael Sherburn (Australian National University, Australia)
"A Penchant for Polyenes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmShigehiro Yamaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Main Group Strategy for Functional pi-Electron Materials"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmWesley Chalifoux (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
"Rapid π-Extension of Simple Aromatics via Successive Alkyne Benzannulations: Synthesis and Properties of Regular and Irregular Polycyclic Aromatics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSupramolecular Chemistry: Catalysis and Molecular Recognition
Discussion Leader: Sara Eisler (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMax von Delius (University of Ulm, Germany)
"Dynamic Orthoester Systems"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amCornelia Bohne (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Mechanistic Diversity for Guest Complexation with Cucurbit[n]urils – A Step Towards Understanding Complexity"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amMalcolm Forbes (Bowling Green State University, USA)
"Singlet Oxygen Topology and Reaction Kinetics on the Nanometer Scale"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMichael Pluth (University of Oregon, USA)
"Responsive Chemical Tools for Biological COS/H2S Delivery"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSupramolecular Chemistry: Self-Assembly of Functional Systems
Discussion Leader: Michael Haley (University of Oregon, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBurkhard Koenig (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Making and Breaking of Chemical Bonds with Visible Light"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJean-Francois Nierengarten (École Européenne de Chimie, Polymères et Matériaux (ECPM), France)
"Pillar[5]arene Scaffolds for the Preparation of Nano-Materials"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmElizabeth Gillies (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"New Mechanisms and Applications for the Stimuli-Responsive Triggering and Depolymerization of Macromolecular Materials"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCarbon-Based Molecules: Synthesis and Function
Discussion Leader: Marina Petrukhina (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLuis Echegoyen (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
"Reactivity Differences Between Empty and Endohedral Fullerenes"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amFelix Fischer (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Engineering Quantum Confinement Effects in Atomically Defined Graphene Nanostructures"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amLiangbing Gan (Peking University, China)
"Fullerene Skeleton Modification: Synthesis of Open-Cage and Heterofullerenes"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmNorbert Jux (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
"Carbon-Rich Porphyrins"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBoron-Based Systems: Molecular and Supramolecular Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Peter Schreiner (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDennis Hall (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Exploiting Reversible B-O Bonds in Catalysis and Chemical Biology"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAnita Mattson (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Unique Reactivity Patterns Catalyzed by Boronate Ureas and Silanediols"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMatthias Wagner (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Synthesis and Optoelectronic Properties of Boron-Containing pi-Systems (Polymers and PAHs)"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular and Polymeric Materials: Theory and Experiment
Discussion Leader: Robert McMahon (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAnke Krueger (University of Würzburg, Germany)
"Functionalized Nanodiamond for Catalytic Applications"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amHelma Wennemers (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Bioinspired Asymmetric Catalysis with Peptides - From Combinatorial Screening to Mechanistic Understanding"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amOlaf Wiest (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"The Past, Present, and Future of Q2MM"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmThomas Baumgartner (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Conjugated Organophosphole-Based Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leaders: Nancy Goroff (Stony Brook University, SUNY, USA) and Richard Johnson (University of New Hampshire, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmChristiana Bockisch (Arizona State University, USA)
"Green Hydrothermal Dehydration of Alcohols: Water as the Solvent, Reagent and Catalyst"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmConstantin Hetzer (Friedrich-Alexander Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg (FAU), Germany)
"Conjugation Matters: Intramolecular Singlet Fission in Pentacene Oligomers"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmConerd Frederickson (University of Oregon, USA)
"Controlling the Electronic Properties of Diarenoquinoids via Alteration of the Outer Areno Group"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmRenana Poranne (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Additivity with NICS-XY-Scans"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmPablo Rivera-Fuentes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Induction of Intracellular Reductive Stress with Photoactivatable Phosphines"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmHerdeline Ann Ardona (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Molecular Engineering Approaches for the Development of Pi-Conjugated Peptides Towards Bioelectronics"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmTayeb Kakeshpour (Michigan State University, USA)
"AMHB: (Anti)Aromaticity-Modulated Hydrogen Bonding"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter