Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant and Microbial Cytoskeleton
Gordon Research Conference

The Mechanics of Building Cells in Plants and Microbes

Dates

August 14-19, 2016

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Magdalena Bezanilla

Vice Chair:
David R. Kovar

Meeting Description

The Plant and Microbial Cytoskeleton Gordon Research Conference brings together researchers studying diverse systems to understand how the cytoskeleton helps to pattern cells and organisms, using quantitative and interdisciplinary approaches. By emphasizing work on walled organisms, this conference spans prokaryotic to eukaryotic systems in order to uncover potential cross over and molecular similarities that have evolved to shape cells. Importantly by comparing the molecular mechanisms in these diverse systems, fundamental principles are emerging governing cellular morphogenesis and cell division. This conference brings together geneticists, cell biologists, physicists, computational biologists, and biochemists, all of whom use inter-disciplinary approaches to decipher the cytoskeletal basis of cell shape. Within cells the cytoskeleton controls many aspects of shape, and this conference will focus on topics including cell wall construction, cell division, cell polarity, intracellular compartmentalization, membrane trafficking, and chromosome segregation. Presentations will include cutting edge approaches such as quantitative imaging, including super-resolution microscopy, in vitro reconstitution of cellular systems and computational modeling. The program will include approximately thirty talks from invited speakers, another 12-15 talks from submitted abstracts, and many lively poster sessions. The meeting will provide scientists from all career stages with ample opportunities to present, meet, discuss and brainstorm.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Partitioning and the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Magdalena Bezanilla (University of Massachusetts, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmArash Komeili (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Dynamic Assembly of a Bacterial Organelle Requires an Actin-Like Cytoskeleton"
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmSusan Dutcher (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Establishing the Barrier Between the Cytoplasm and the Cilium"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytoskeletal Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Katherine Osteryoung (Michigan State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amChris Staiger (Purdue University, USA)
"Actin Remodeling During the Plant Innate Immune Response"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amKathryn Ayscough (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Actin Filament Initiation, Polymerisation and Regulation at Cell Membranes"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:30 amGeoffrey Wasteneys (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Motors and MAPs Coordinate Microtubule Growth and Catastrophe"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jenna Christensen (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Competition and Cooperation Between Actin Binding Proteins Drive Their Sorting to Different Actin Cytoskeleton Networks"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmBrad Nolen (University of Oregon, USA)
"Coordinate Regulation of Arp2/3 Complex by WASP and WISH/DIP/SPIN Family Proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Katherine Osteryoung (Michigan State University, USA), Carolyn Rasmussen (University of California, Riverside, USA) and Melissa Gardner (University of Minnesota, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCytoskeletal Regulation
Discussion Leader: Daniel Lew (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmBruce Goode (Brandeis University, USA)
"Mechanisms Controlling Yeast Actin Cable Formation"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmRam Dixit (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"New Mechanisms to Regulate Plant Kinesins"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmMelissa Gardner (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Load Sharing Between Dynamic Kinetochore Microtubules in Mitosis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytokinesis: Placing the Machinery
Discussion Leader: Thomas Pollard (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amKathy Gould (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
"Organizing the Split - Mechanisms Regulating Division Site Assembly in Fission Yeast"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amSilvia Bulgheresi (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Unconventional Breakups: Division Anomalies of Bacterial Symbionts"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: William Hardin (University of Washington, USA)
"Microtubule Based Force Generation Drives Daughter Cell Separation in Giardia lamblia"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amCarolyn Rasmussen (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Tangled1 Function in Growth and Division Plane Orientation in Maize"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Joshua MacCready (Michigan State University, USA)
"The Oscillating Min System of Cyanobacteria"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Elisabeth Lipka (Center for Plant Molecular Biology (ZMBP), University of Tuebingen, Germany)
"POK2 Is a Processive Plus-End Directed Class-12 Plant Kinesin Required for Phragmoplast Guidance"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leader: David Kovar (University of Chicago, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Arnaud Chastanet (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France)
"Beyond the Helical World: A Super-Resolution Approach Reveals the Sub-Diffraction Limited Structure of the Actin-Like Cytoskeletal Protein MreB in B. subtilis"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Iker Lamas (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Study of Cdc42 Feedback Regulation by Optogenetics"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shu-Zon Wu (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Myosin VIII Links Actin to Microtubules During Polarized Growth"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Rajesh Arasada (Yale Univeristy, USA)
"Super-Resolution Imaging of the Spatial Organization of Actin Machinery in Fission Yeast Endocytic Patches"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pauline Durand-Smet (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Quantitative Evaluation of Feedback Mechanisms Between Cell Shape and Cytoskeleton Organization"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hung-Hsueh Lai (Duke University, USA)
"Temporal Regulation of Morphogenesis in Baker's Yeast"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Weihong Qiu (Oregon State University, USA)
"OsKCH2 Is a Homodimeric Processive Minus End-Directed Kinesin Motor"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Erkan Tuzel (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Modeling of Boundary Effects in FRAP Helps Elucidate the Role of Vesicle Diffusion in Polarized Growth"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDriving Division in Cells and Organelles
Discussion Leader: Sabine Muller (University of Tübingen, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amHarold Erickson (Duke University, USA)
"FtsZ Drives Cytokinesis in Bacteria and Chloroplasts"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Moe Gupta (Iowa State University, USA)
"Ensuring Genome Stability: A Novel Experimental System Reveals That Reduced Tension Directly Activates the Spindle Assembly Checkpoint Independent of Kinetochore Detachment"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amGeorgia Drakakaki (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Endomembrane Dynamics During Cytokinesis and Cell Elongation"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Safia Omer (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Dynein Cortical Attachment Molecule Num1 Regulate Dynein Spindle Pulling Mechanism"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amErin Goley (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"Building the Z-Ring for Cell Division in Caulobacter"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Natalie Petek (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Alp7A Reveals Conserved Mechanisms of Actin-Based Plasmid Segregation in Bacteria"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Maitreyi Das (University of Tennessee, USA)
"Cdc42 GEF Gef1 Promotes Uniform Protein Organization Along the Cytokinetic Ring to Enable Concentric Furrowing"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSegregation Mechanics During Mitosis and Cytokinesis
Discussion Leader: Fulvia Verde (Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmTrisha Davis (University of Washington, USA)
"Kinetochores Get a Grip"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmDaniel Van Damme (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
"Interplay Between MAP65 and Alpha Aurora Kinases in Arabidopsis and Physcomitrella"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmBenjamin (Buzz) Baum (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Coupling Changes in Cell Shape to Chromosome Segregation"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellular Morphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amEthan Garner (Harvard University, USA)
"The Role of Dynamics in Bacterial Cell Division: Coupling Between Filament Motions and Cell Wall Synthesis"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Christopher de Graffenried (Brown University, USA)
"Cytoskeletal Morphogenesis in Trypanosoma brucei"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amFred Chang (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Mechanical Regulation of Fission Yeast Cell Growth"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:30 amDavid Ehrhardt (Carnegie Institution for Science / Stanford University, USA)
"Keeping Interphase Microtubule Arrays Limber – Essential Roles of End Associated Proteins in Array Reorientation"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmAndrew Bridges (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Septins Sense Micron Scale Cell Curvature"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, USA)
"ROP Signaling in a Microtubule Depletion Zone Controls Trichome Morphogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Trafficking
Discussion Leader: Anja Geitmann (McGill University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmDavid Drubin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"A Synthetic Biology Approach to Uncovering the Roles of Actin, Myosin and WASP in Budding Yeast Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmYing Fu (China Agricultural University, China)
"Multifunctional MAP18 Regulates Plant Cell Tip Growth"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmScott Dawson (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Novel Microtuble Binding Proteins of the Giardia Ventral Disc"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter