Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant Molecular Biology
Gordon Research Conference

How Plants Sense, Process, Integrate and Store Information

Dates

June 12-17, 2016

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Mary Lou Guerinot

Vice Chair:
Gloria M. Coruzzi

Meeting Description

Plants - as integrated systems - must adapt to an ever-changing environment. The 2016 Gordon Conference on Plant Molecular Biology will present cutting-edge research on how plants sense, process, integrate and store information related to environmental challenges. We will place particular emphasis on how genomic and systems biology approaches have uncovered the mechanistic basis for these responses. The conference will feature a wide range of topics in plant biology including "sensing" of abiotic factors, hormones, pathogens and symbionts, for example. These studies will reveal how plants process and integrate this information, as well as "store" it - for example via epigenetic mechanisms. In addition to the model Arabidopsis, the meeting will highlight the development of new and emerging crop models. Translation from model and non-model species to crops in the field will enable us to address the current challenges related to the environment, food security, non-renewable energy sources, water availability and overall sustainability. Invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including plant genomics, systems biology, chemical genetics, biochemistry, structural biology and cell biology. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of plant biology, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plant Molecular Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Chemical Genomics
Discussion Leader: Sean Cutler (University of California, Riverside, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmNatasha Raikhel (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Chemical Genomics and Endomembrane Trafficking in Plants"
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmFriedrich Fauser (Carnegie Institution for Science, USA)
"A Genome-Wide Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Mutant Library Enables High-Throughput Chemical Genomics in Plants"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAbiotic Factors
Discussion Leader: Erin Connolly (University of South Carolina, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amVipula Shukla (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, USA)
"From Insight to Impact: Translating Basic Science into Developing World Agriculture at the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amChristian Fankhauser (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Light-Induced Morphogenetic Changes Improving Access to Sunlight"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amUllas Pedmale (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Getting to the Root of the Problem of the Shade Avoidance Response"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amRegina Gratz (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
"Fine Tuning of Iron Homeostasis in Arabidopsis Is Dependent on Post-Translational Regulation of the Basic Helix-Loop-Helix Protein FER-Like Iron Deficiency Induced Transcription Factor (FIT)"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmPeter Crisp (Australian National University, Australia)
"Have Plants Learned to Forget Stress? RNA Dynamics During Stress Recovery in Arabidopsis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmLaura de Lorenzo (University of Kentucky, USA)
"Non Canonical Alternative Polyadenylation as a Potential Mechanism to Response to Hypoxia in Arabidopsis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHormones
Discussion Leader: Stephen Howell (Iowa State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMark Estelle (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Auxin Signaling in Moss and Arabidopsis"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmSean Cutler (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Chemical Manipulation of Plant Water Use"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmLucia Strader (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"New Mechanisms of Regulating Auxin Response Factor (ARF) Activity"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlant Microbes
Discussion Leader: Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amCara Haney (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"The Plant Microbiome at the Intersection of Metabolism and Defense"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amGiles Oldroyd (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"The Molecular Mechanisms that Allow Oscillatory Calcium Behaviour in Symbiotic Signaling"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amSandra Bensmihen (Laboratory of Plant Microbe Interactions (LIPM), France)
"Towards Understanding How Symbiotic Molecules Stimulate Lateral Root Development in Medicago truncatula"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amSanhita Chakraborty (University of Vermont, USA)
"Dissecting Salt Regulation of Nodulation"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJustin Walley (Iowa State University, USA)
"Fungal Induced Protein Hyperacetylation Revealed by Acetylome Profiling"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMathew Lewsey (AgriBio, La Trobe University, Australia)
"Mobile Small RNAs Regulate Genome-Wide DNA Methylation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of Plant Development
Discussion Leader: Neelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmAndrea Eveland (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA)
"Regulatory Networks Controlling Architectural Diversity in Cereals"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmMiltos Tsiantis (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany)
"Understanding Development and Diversity of Seed Plant Leaves"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmBrian Crawford (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Genetic Control of Distal Stem Cell Fate Within Root and Embryonic Meristems"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmStephen Howell (Iowa State University, USA)
"The Unfolded Protein Response Protects Pollen Development from Heat Stress"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSignaling and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Mathew Lewsey (AgriBio, La Trobe University, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:25 amPamela Green (Delaware Biotechnology Institute, USA)
"Insights from RNA Degradomes: Which mRNAs Are Ribonucleases Degrading and Why?"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJulia Bailey-Serres (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Hold that Message: Low Oxygen-Mediated Integration of Nuclear and Cytosolic Gene Regulation"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amDavid Nelson (University of Georgia, USA)
"Parallel Mechanisms of Strigolactone and Karrikin Signaling"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amAleksandra Skirycz (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Venturing into Terra Incognita of Protein Small Molecule Interactions Using Combination of Novel and Classical Approaches"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmNicholas Gladman (U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA)
"The Proteome Stress Regulon Is Controlled by a Pair of NAC Transcription Factors in Arabidopsis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmWei Feng (Carnegie Institution for Science, USA)
"FERRONIA Regulates Growth Recovery and Cell Wall Integrity During Salt Stress Through Calcium Signaling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNatural Variation
Discussion Leader: Robert Schmitz (University of Georgia, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmRob McClung (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Natural Variation in Plant Circadian Clock Function"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmThomas Mitchell-Olds (Duke University, USA)
"Pathway Function Influences Complex Traits and Fitness in Plant Populations"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmSteven Eichten (The Australian National University, Australia)
"Adaptation via the 'Extended Genotype' – DNA Methylome Variation Among Low Diversity Populations of the Model Cereal Bracypodium distachyon"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMichael Schlappi (Marquette University, USA)
"Mechanisms of Cold Stress Tolerance Responses in Rice"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrop Models
Discussion Leader: Rob McClung (Dartmouth College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amThomas Brutnell (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA)
"Using Comparative Genomics to Reveal Fundamental and Novel Aspects of C4 Evolution in Panicoid Grasses"
9:25 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amMichael Purugganan (New York University, USA)
"An Environmental Gene Regulatory Interaction Network for Rice"
10:05 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amNeelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
"The Evolution of Gene Networks Regulating Leaf Development"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJoseph Swift (New York University, USA)
"Drought and Low Nitrogen: Drivers of Global Food Insecurity"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMargaret Frank (Danforth Plant Research Center, USA)
"Root of Power: Long Distance RNA Movement Associated with Grafting Induced Vigor"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmBo Shen (DuPont Pioneer, USA)
"Ms44 Male Sterile Hybrid Improves Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Maize"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSystems Biology and Networks
Discussion Leader: Gloria Coruzzi (New York University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmElena Monte (Center for Research in Agricultural Genomics, Spain)
"Interorganellar Communication in the Regulation of Development"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmRoss Sozzani (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Gene Regulatory Networks Controlling Stem Cell Maintenance and Identity During Development"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmErin Sparks (Duke University, USA)
"Exploring Underground Networks: The Transcriptional Control of Root Development"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmRobert Schmitz (University of Georgia, USA)
"Identification of DNA Regulatory Elements Using Comparative Epigenomic Approaches"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter