Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Polymers
Gordon Research Conference

Synthetic and Biologically-Derived Polymers

Dates

June 11-16, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Matthew L. Becker

Vice Chair:
Brent S. Sumerlin

Application Deadline

The application deadline for this meeting was May 14, 2017. You may still submit an application, which may be considered by the conference chair if there is still room available.

Meeting Description

The 2017 Polymers Gordon Research Conference (GRC) will assemble an international community of scholars from industry, academia and government to highlight the most recent innovations in polymer chemistry and how these materials are used in a wide variety of applications. Both synthetic and biologically-derived polymers will be discussed in the oral and poster presentations. Conference topics will focus on new methods for polymer synthesis and innovations in energy, medicine, sustainability, electronics and advanced manufacturing. Significantly, the GRC will provide a number of mechanisms for professional networking through discussion sessions and daily poster sessions. This conference will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), which will enable future scientific leaders to network and meet current leaders from academia, government, and industry. A few outstanding lectures and posters from the GRS will be highlighted at the GRC conference. Combined, the Polymers GRS and GRC constitute an exciting, influential and important collection of presentations in the field of polymer science.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Polymers" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew Approaches to Biomaterials
Discussion Leader: John Matson (Virginia Tech, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmThomas Epps (University of Delaware, USA)
"Photo-Responsive Polymers for Controlled Nucleic Acid Delivery"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmDavid Tirrell (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Genetic Control of Molecular, Materials and Cellular Assembly"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmControl of Polymer Stereochemistry
Discussion Leader: Emily Pentzer (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amEugene Chen (Colorado State University, USA)
"Synthetic Methods for Stereo-Controlled Functional Polymers and Recyclable Bio-Derived Polymers"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amEdmund Carnahan (The Dow Chemical Company, USA)
"New Tricks from Old Monomers: Advances in Olefin Block Copolymers"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGeoffrey Coates (Cornell University, USA)
"New Methods for the Synthesis of Sustainable Polymers"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPrecision Polymers
Discussion Leader: Wei You (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmTara Meyer (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Why Does Sequence Matter? Exploring the Connection Between Sequence and Properties in Biodegradable PLGAs"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRachel O'Reilly (The University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"Nanoparticle Engineering: Towards Programmable Materials"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdditive Manufacturing
Discussion Leader: Justin Kennemur (Florida State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAndrew Boydston (The University of Washington, USA)
"Integration of Mechanoresponsive Materials and Additive Manufacturing"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAndrew Dove (The University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"3D Printing of Fully Degradable Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAlshakim Nelson (University of Washington, USA)
"Multi-Stimuli-Responsive Polymers for 3D Printing"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Characterization
Discussion Leader: Timothy Scott (University of Michigan, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKathryn Beers (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
"Characterizing Polymer Sustainability"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJeremiah Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Analysis and Control of Cyclic Defects in Polymeric Materials"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFunctional Biomaterials
Discussion Leader: Thomas Neenan (21MedTech Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amSarah Heilshorn (Stanford University, USA)
"Adaptable Hydrogels as Biomaterials"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amHarm-Anton Klok (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"Polymers at Hard and Soft Surfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmKrzysztof Matyjaszewski (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Functional Hybrid and Bioconjugate Materials by Externally Controlled Radical Polymerization"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructured Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Holger Frauenrath (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmLuis Campos (Columbia University, USA)
"Materials for 3rd-Generation Solar Cells"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmThomas Russell (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Structuring Liquids with Nanoparticle Surfactants"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Frontier of Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Li Jia (The University of Akron, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJeffrey Byers (Boston College, USA)
"Dynamic and Switchable Polymerization Catalysis"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCharlotte Williams (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Multi-Block Oxygenated Polymers: From Selective Catalysis to Applications"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amTalk Selected from the GRS
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmTalk Selected from the GRS
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiopolymers
Discussion Leader: Shiyi Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKristi Kiick (University of Delaware, USA)
"Biopolymer Conjugates for Tissue Repair"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMarc Hillmyer (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Sophisticated Polymers from Simple Sugars"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter