Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: The Structure of the Nuclear Pore Complex
Discussion Leaders: Catherine Royer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) and Elizabeth Meiering (University of Waterloo, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:50 pm
Andre Hoelz (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Structure of the Nuclear Pore Complex"
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Shape-Shifters – Functional Mechanisms of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
Discussion Leaders: Julie Forman-Kay (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada) and Jianhan Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Martin Blackledge (Institute of Structural Biology, CNRS, France)
"NMR Studies of the Role of Protein Dynamics in Molecular Recognition - From Fundamental Biophysics to Biological Function"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
George Makhatadze (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Novel Fluorescent Probes of Amyloid Fibrils"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Joan-Emma Shea (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Regulation and Aggregation of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Rohit Pappu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Regulation of Protein Function Through Intrinsically Disordered Regions"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Carlos Castaneda (Syracuse University, USA)
"Phase Separation of UBQLN2 Is Modulated by Oligomerization and Ubiquitin Binding"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Jane Dyson (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Interaction Champions: Intrinsically Disordered Viral Proteins"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
High Resolution Visualization of Nuclear Organization
Discussion Leader: Jacqueline Cherfils (ENS Paris-Saclay, CNRS, France)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Marcelo Nollmann (INSERM / CNRS, France)
"Chromosome Structure and Remodelling at Super-Resolution"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Alessandro Borgia (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Two Intrinsically Disordered, Chromatic-Remodeling Proteins Binding with Picomolar Affinity Without Grain of Structure"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sagar Khare (Rutgers University, USA)
"Large-Scale Prediction, Characterization and Modulation of Protease Enzyme Specificity Using Computation and Experiment"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Savanna Dorsey (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Nutrient Modulation of Cell Size Homeostasis"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Mala Radhakrishnan (Wellesley College, USA)
"Effects of Macromolecular Crowding on Biomolecular Recognition"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New
Protein Functions by Design or Evolution
Discussion Leaders: Joan-Emma Shea (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) and Thomas Magliery (Ohio State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Brian Kuhlman (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"SEWING: Designing New Structures and Complexes from Protein Pieces"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Daša Lipovšek (Bristol-Myers Squibb, USA)
"Adnectin Conjugates for Specific Delivery of Payloads"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Tanja Kortemme (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Reshaping and Reprogramming Proteins for New Functions"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Lynne Regan (Yale University, USA)
"Novel Supra-Molecular Structures and Materials from Proteins"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Tijana Grove (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Protein Engineering - From Nature to Nanotechnology"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Michael Harms (University of Oregon, USA)
"'Marty, You're Not Thinking Fourth Dimensionally!', High-Order Epistasis in Protein Evolution"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Vesicle Sorting and Membrane Remodeling
Discussion Leaders: Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA) and Yu-Shan Lin (Tufts University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Jacqueline Cherfils (ENS Paris-Saclay, CNRS, France)
"Allosteric Regulation of Small GTPases at the Membrane-Cytosol Interface"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Kristin Low (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
"Identification of an Inner Membrane Subcomplex Required for Alignate Biosynthesis and Acetylation"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Hector Garcia Seisdedos (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Proteins Evolve on the Edge of Supramolecular Self-Assembly"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Gregory Voth (University of Chicago, USA)
"Membrane Remodeling by Proteins: Insights and Surprises from Multiscale Computer Simulation"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Protein Dynamics and Allostery
Discussion Leaders: K.C. Huang (Stanford University, USA) and Lucas Bleicher (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Bryan Roth (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"New Insights into the Role of Allosteric Sodium in GPCR Structure and Function"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Chris Neale (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Allosteric Stabilization of a GPCR by Membrane Lipids"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Rommie Amaro (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Multi-Scale Dynamics: Molecules to Cells"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Liskin Swint-Kruse (University of Kansas Medical Center, USA)
"Rheostats and Toggle Switches for Modulating Protein Function"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Roberto Chica (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Rational Design of Proteins that Exchange on Functional Timescales"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Josh Wand (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Dynamics and Entropy in Protein Function"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Structural Modeling and Sparse Data
Discussion Leaders: Martin Blackledge (Institute of Structural Biology, CNRS, France) and Charles Matthews (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Julie Forman-Kay (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
"Characterization of Disordered Proteins and Their Dynamic Complexes by Combined Experimental and Computational Approaches"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Akram Alian (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Molecular and Structural Basis of Protein Evolution During Viral Adaptation"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Lauren Porter (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Protein Fold Switching Is Widespread"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Nikolas Sgourakis (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"Modelling the Structures of Protein Complexes Using Sparse NMR Data"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Protein Biogenesis and Interactions In Vivo
Discussion Leaders: Jane Dyson (The Scripps Research Institute, USA) and Andreas Lehmann (Biogen, Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"The Hsp70 Allosteric Chaperone Machine"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Caitlin Davis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Spliceosomal U1A Protein-SL2 RNA Binding Affinity Decreases in Cells"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Bernd Bukau (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Chaperone-Assisted Folding and Assembly of Newly Synthesized Proteins"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
K.C. Huang (Stanford University, USA)
"Cytoskeletal Coordination of Bacterial Growth"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Glenna Foight (University of Washington, USA)
"Bio-Orthogonal Chemically Induced Dimerizers Based on HCV Protease and Its Inhibitors"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Marina Rodnina (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"Co-Translational Protein Folding on the Ribosome"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Understanding Regulation of Syk Tyrosine Kinase Interaction with Receptor ITAM, from Solution NMR to Computer Simulation
Discussion Leader: Charles Brooks (University of Michigan, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm
Carol Post (Purdue University, USA)
"Understanding Regulation of Syk Tyrosine Kinase Interaction with Receptor ITAM: From Solution NMR to Computer Simulation"
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
General Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure