Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Red Cells
Gordon Research Conference

Red Blood Cells: Formation, Genetics, Physiology and Disease Mechanisms

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Mitchell J. Weiss

Vice Chair:
Patrick G. Gallagher

Meeting Description

The Red Cells Gordon Research Conference (GRC) and the accompanying Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) for trainees will provide a relaxed, collegial venue to unite diverse investigators working on all aspects of erythrocyte biology, from basic science to translational research on blood disorders. The Red Cells GRC will present cutting edge, unpublished findings on diverse topics including the ontogeny of erythropoiesis, derivation of erythrocytes from pluripotent stem cells, membrane cytoskeletal proteins, genetic/epigenetic regulation of erythroid transcription, cytokine signaling pathways that stimulate erythropoiesis, iron/heme biology, specialized aspects of terminal erythroid maturation and mechanisms of red blood cell diseases. The focus of the 2017 meeting is to present the most impactful new scientific discoveries on red blood cell biology and illustrate their relevance for understanding and treating human diseases. In addition to the core scientific program, a distinguished speaker will give a keynote address providing a historical overview of the field. The Red Cells GRS will occur over 1.5 days prior to the GRC and will include short talks and poster sessions by postdoctoral fellows and graduate students, a keynote address, and a panel discussion on career development with successful scientists and physician-scientists working in academia, industry, publishing and government. The overall objectives of The Red Cells GRS/GRC are to: 1) to promote health-related research that will improve our understanding of blood disorders and lead to new cures, and 2) to inspire new biomedical investigators by providing advice on career development, support from senior scientists and exposure to outstanding scientific research.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Red Cells" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Developmental Biology of Erythropoiesis
Discussion Leader: Gordon Keller (McEwen Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmJames Palis (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"Emergence of Definitive Hematopoiesis from Erythro-Myeloid Progenitors in the Mammalian Yolk Sac"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmAndrea Ditadi (San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy)
"A View of Human Hematopoietic Development and Disease from the Petri Dish"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmStella Chou (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
"iPS Cells for the Blood Bank"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:25 pmRichard Myers (HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology, USA)
"Globins and Global Gene Regulation: A Journey from Basic Research to Biomedical Applications"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevelopmental Biology of Erythropoiesis / Erythroid Transcription: Lineage Specific Transcription Factors
Discussion Leader: Gerd Blobel (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 amLeonard Zon (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"Induction of Hematopoiesis During Zebrafish Development"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:40 amBryan Venters (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Transcriptional Control by Epo in Terminal Erythroid Differentiation"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:00 amLaurie Steiner (University of Rochester School of Medicine, USA)
"Insights into the Function of Setd8 and H4K20 Monomethylation in Terminal Erythroid Maturation"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amRoss Hardison (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Validated Systematic Integration: A VISION for Epigenomics in Hematopoietic Gene Regulation"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amBertie Gottgens (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Regulatory Network Control of Blood Cell Development"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amAndrew Perkins (Monash University, Australia)
"Interactions Between EPO Signals, GATA1 and KLF1 in the Erythroid Cell Nucleus"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJason Buenrostro (Broad Institute, USA)
"From Ensembles to Single-Cells: A Window into Cis- and Trans- Epigenomic Variation"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSaghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"FOXO3, Mitochondria and Regulation of Terminal Erythropoiesis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmVivien Sheehan (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of Fetal Hemoglobin Production by FOXO3"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmErythroid Transcription: Chromatin
Discussion Leader: Ross Hardison (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmStuart Orkin (Harvard University, USA)
"HbF: Silencing and Approaches to Reactivate Expression in the Adult"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmEmery Bresnick (University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, USA)
"Deciphering the Hematopoietic Stem/Progenitor Cell Cistrome"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmJian Xu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"CAPTURE the Erythroid Epigenome"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmGerd Blobel (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
"Chromatin Architecture in Erythroid Cells"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmJim Hughes (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Gene Regulation and Mutation in the 3-Dimensional Nucleus"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMira Kassouf (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Enhancer Orientation and Transcriptional Regulation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Erythropoiesis: Lineage Commitment and Expansion
Discussion Leader: Naomi Taylor (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier, France)
9:00 am - 9:15 amVijay Sankaran (Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Genetic Insights into Human Erythropoiesis"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amMerav Socolovsky (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Early Erythropoiesis Through the Lens of Single-Cell Transcriptomics"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amMohandas Narla (New York Blood Center, USA)
"New Insights into Erythroid Progenitors"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amJim Bieker (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Altered Function of Mutant KLF1/EKLF in Erythropoietic Onset"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amLuanne Peters (The Jackson Laboratory, USA)
"Requirement for RASA3 in Blood Formation: Studies in scat and Rasa3 cKO Models"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amLily Huang (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Coupling Differences to Epo and G-CSF Receptors Dictates Outcomes of Activating JAK2 Mutants in Myeloproliferative Neoplasm"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amAllon Klein (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Emergence of the Erythroid Fate from the Early Hematopoietic Hierarchy: A Single Cell RNA-Seq Approach"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMarjorie Brand (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
"Quantitative Mass Spectrometry and Single-Cell Mass Cytometry to Model Erythropoiesis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAnnamaria Aprile (San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy (SR-TIGET), Italy)
"Beta-Thalassemia Beyond the Erythropoietic Defect: Impaired Self-Renewal of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Within an Altered Bone Marrow Niche"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms of Erythropoiesis: Terminal Maturation
Discussion Leader: Merav Socolovsky (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDaniel Finley (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Remodeling of the Proteome in Reticulocytes"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmNaomi Taylor (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier, France)
"Nutrient Regulation of HSC Differentiation, Red Cell Style"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmPeng Ji (Northwestern University, USA)
"Nuclear Opening and Histone Release During Chromatin Condensation in Terminal Erythropoiesis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmHarvey Lodish (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Regulating Self-Renewal of BFU-E Progenitors - Repurposed Drugs for Epo-Resistant Anemias"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmTheodosia Kalfa (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Exploring Intercellular Interactions Within Erythroblastic Islands"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmKyle Hewitt (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"GATA Factor-Regulated Samd14 Enhancer Confers Red Blood Cell Regeneration and Survival in Severe Anemia"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHeme and Iron
Discussion Leader: Elizabeta Nemeth (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 amTomas Ganz (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Hepcidin Contributes to Host Defense Against Gram-Negative Infections by Controlling Non-Transferrin-Bound Iron"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:40 amCaroline Philpott (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Iron Flux Through Ferritin During Erythrocyte Development"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:00 amBarry Paw (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"A Dominant Mutation in Mitochondrial Unfoldase CLPX Contributes to Erythropoietic Protoporphyria"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amTracey Rouault (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Unexpected Role of Ferroportin in Survival of Mature Red Cells and Protection from Malarial Infection"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:40 amJane-Jane Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Integrated Stress Response of Heme-Regulated eIF2alpha Kinase in Erythropoiesis"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:30 amJodie Babitt (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Liver Endothelial Cells in Iron Sensing and Hepcidin Regulation"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amJanis Abkowitz (University of Washington, USA)
"Heme Signaling and Diamond Blackfan Anemia"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDavid Bodine (National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, USA)
"Diamond Blackfan Anemia: Many Ways for Erythropoiesis to Fail"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmAvik Choudhuri (Harvard University, USA)
"Signaling Centers Define Stages of Human Erythropoiesis and Harbor Common Variants of Red Blood Cell Traits"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Structure and Function
Discussion Leader: Philip Low (Purdue University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmReinhart Reithmeier (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Band 3 Function and Dysfunction in a Structural Context"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmVann Bennett (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
"Ankyrin-B Metabolic Syndrome: A New Cell-Autonomous Mechanism for Obesity with Public Health Implications"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmHaiyan Chu (Endocyte Inc, USA)
"Mechanism of O2 Regulation of Red Cell Properties"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmVelia Fowler (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Erythroblast Enucleation Depends upon F-Actin Regulation"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmEmilie-Fleur Gautier (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / 3P5 Proteomic Facility, Paris Descartes University, France)
"Proteomic Study of Erythroid Differentiation"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Marker of Self CD47 Structure-Function in Relation Blockade"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRed Cell Disorders: Genetics, Mechanisms and Innovative Treatments
Discussion Leaders: Vijay Sankaran (Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA) and Caroline Le Van Kim (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / Institut National de la Transfusion Sanguine (INTS), INSERM U665, France)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 amLydie Da Costa (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / INSERM U1134, France)
"HSP70, One of the Major Key Factors in Diamond-Blackfan Anemia Pathophysiology"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:40 amMark Dewitt (Innovative Genomics Institute, University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Gene Editing to Ameliorate Globinopathies"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:00 amRobert Paulson (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Induction of Stress Erythropoiesis by Inflammation"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amLionel Blanc (The Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, USA)
"Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone and Their Effects on Erythropoiesis"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amPeter Glazer (Yale University, USA)
"In Vivo Gene Editing for Hemoglobin Disorders via PNA Nanoparticles"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:30 amOlivier Hermine (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / Paris-Sorbonne University / Imagine Institute, France)
"New Molecular Insights that Determine the Control of Apoptosis Versus Differentiation in Normal and Pathological Erythropoiesis: Potential Therapeutic Implications"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amJane Little (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"The SCD Biochip: Measuring Abnormal RBC Adhesion During Day-to-Day Clinical Care"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmJiandi Wan (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
"PO2 Regulated Red Blood Cell (RBC) Deformation in Capillary Flow"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmNatasha Archer (Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"Sickle Hemoglobin Polymerization During Hypoxic Sequestration Hinders Plasmodium falciparum Growth"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRed Cell Disorders: Infections
Discussion Leader: Kasturi Haldar (University of Notre Dame, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmCatherine Lavazec (Laboratory of Excellence GR-Ex / Institut Cochin, INSERM, France)
"Targeting Erythrocyte Deformability to Block Malaria Parasite Transmission"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmManoj Duraisingh (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, USA)
"Targeting Red Blood Cell Determinants of Malaria Infection"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmBruce Russell (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"New Insights on How Malaria Parasites Target Reticulocytes and Modify Them Post Invasion"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmGavin Wright (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom)
"Systematic Extracellular Receptor Interaction Screens to Determine the Molecular Basis of Erythrocyte Invasion by Plasmodium Parasites"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmJoshua Denny (University of Louisville, USA)
"Crosstalk Between the Gut Microbiota and Blood Stage Malaria"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJianbing Zhang (University of Maryland, USA)
"Functional Characterization of Hrg1 in Zebrafish"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMerlin Nithya Gnanapragasam (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Delineating the Functions of EKLF During Erythroid Terminal Differentiation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13DK113765. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter