Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Sensory Transduction in Microorganisms
Gordon Research Conference

Signaling Diversity in Microbial Systems

Dates

January 17-22, 2016

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
John Kirby

Vice Chair:
Igor Zhulin

Meeting Description

The 2016 STIM GRC will explore recent advances in understanding microbial systems of signal transduction. Focus will be placed on intracellular networks, intercellular competition and cooperation, and multicellularity in the bacterial world. Topics will include gene regulation, mechanisms of motility, energy monitoring, and community behavior. These areas will be addressed through cutting-edge applications of molecular genetics, cell biology, biochemistry, and chemical biology as well as structural, imaging and biophysical approaches. Emerging directions such as synthetic biology and the engineering of signaling networks for biotechnology will be explored. Invited speakers will include both established and early-stage investigators. In addition, poster presenters will compete for short late-breaking topic talks. We will also host a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) for postdocs and graduate students to precede the GRC meeting. Participants will enjoy the Conference's open and collegial atmosphere that provides valuable opportunities to engage in scientific discussion and foster interdisciplinary collaboration.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Sensory Transduction in Microorganisms" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmChemosensory Systems
Discussion Leader: Gerald Hazelbauer (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader: A Brief History of the GRC STIM
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmBrian Crane (Cornell University, USA)
"Structure and Dynamics of the Bacterial Chemotaxis Receptor:Kinase Array"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmTino Krell (Estación Experimental del Zaidín, Spain)
"Functional Annotation of Chemoreceptors from Pseudomonas putida KT2440"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmC. Keith Cassidy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Atomic Structure and Dynamics of the Bacterial Chemosensory Array"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCommunity Behavior
Discussion Leader: Peggy Cotter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amWilliam Loomis (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Molecular Basis for Cellular Memory in Dictyostelium Chemotaxis"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amChristopher Hayes (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Mechanisms of Contact-Dependent Growth Inhibition (CDI)"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCaroline Roper (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Integration of Host-Derived Signals to Coordinate Biofilm Formation in Plant Pathogenic Bacteria"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amJonathan Willett (University of Chicago, USA)
"Defining How the Cellular Signaling Pathways of Brucella abortus and Brucella ovis Integrate Host Signals to Control Tissue Tropism, Infection Biology, and Bacterial Replication"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amDaisuke Nakane (Gakushuin University, Japan)
"Dynamics of Type IV Pili Is Controlled By Directional Light in Unicellular Cyanobacteria"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJoao Xavier (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Integration of Population and Individual Level Information in Bacterial Cooperation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Cynthia Darnell (Duke University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiofilms and Pathogens
Discussion Leader: Tracy Raivio (University of Alberta, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmChristine Josenhans (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
"Sensing and Swimming in the Stomach and Intestine: Attractant and Repellent Factors from the Bacterial Perspective"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmBirgit Scharf (Virginia Tech, USA)
"How Sinorhizobium meliloti Senses Its Host"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmZemer Gitai (Princeton University, USA)
"Feel the Force: Mechanosensation in P. aeruginosa"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmDaniela Keilberg (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"How Motility and Chemotaxis Promote Helicobacter pylori Pathogenesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Tarek Msadek (Institut Pasteur, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amCynthia Whitchurch (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
"Explosive Cell Lysis: A Novel Mechanism for the Production of Bacterial Public Goods"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amSuckjoon Jun (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Universal Strategy for Cell Size Homeostasis in Microorganisms"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amNassos Typas (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"A Signal Transduction System as an Internal Cell-Size Controller"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amSnezana Djordjevic (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry as a Method for Investigating Conformational Equilibrium of Histidine Kinase ExsG"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSusanne Brenzinger (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany)
"The Role of FlhF and HubP as Polar Landmark Proteins in Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmVictoria Korolik (Griffith University, Australia)
"Galactose Chemosensory Receptor of Campylobacter jejuni"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDavi Ortega (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Bioinformatics Insights into Complicated Chemotaxis Networks"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSignaling Networks
Discussion Leader: Gladys Alexandre (University of Tennessee, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmCraig Ellermeier (University of Iowa, USA)
"A Bacterial Receptor for Lysozyme Controls Lysozyme Resistance"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmSean Crosson (University of Chicago, USA)
"A Two-Component System Required for Intracellular Survival of Brucella abortus"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmMonica Gerth (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"What Do Plant Pathogens Sense (and What Is the Easiest Way to Figure This Out)?"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmAbiola Pollard (Max-Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
"Potential Role of Transmembrane Helices in Clustering of the Tar Chemoreceptor"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynthetic and Systems Biology of Signaling Networks
Discussion Leader: Christopher Rao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amVictor Sourjik (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology / LOEWE Center for Synthetic Microbiology, Germany)
"Understanding and Engineering Ligand Specificity in Bacterial Chemotaxis"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amJudith Armitage (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Balancing Two Pathways to Control One Motor"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amAmy Schmid (Duke University, USA)
"Surviving the Outer Limits: Regulatory Network Dynamics in Response to Extreme Stress in Archaea"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:30 amAnn Stock (Rutgers-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, USA)
"Two-Component System Architecture: Correlating Measurable Parameters with Cellular Response Output"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amBoyuan Wang (Massachussetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Variants of a Receptor Histidine Kinase and the Input-Response Property of Their Histidine-Kinase Modules"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmAriane Briegel (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Unraveling the Structure of the Multiple Vibrio cholerae and Pseudomonas aerugionsa Chemoreceptor Arrays"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnergy Monitoring
Discussion Leader: John Helmann (Cornell University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmJacqueline Barton (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"DNA-Mediated Signaling"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmRebecca Parales (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Pseudomonas putida Uses Both Energy Taxis and Chemotaxis to Sense a Wide Range of Attractants"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmDianne Newman (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Ferrous Iron Sensing and Responding in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmAlan Wolfe (Loyola University Chicago, USA)
"Ne-Lysine Acetylation Modulates Stability of a One-Component Signal Transduction Protein"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Motility
Discussion Leader: Grant Jensen (California Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amNicolas Biais (Brooklyn College, USA)
"E Pluribus Unum: Multicellular Motions with Type IV Pili"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amKen Jarrell (Queen's University, Canada)
"Motility in the Archaeal Domain: The Archaellum"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amHoward Berg (Harvard University, USA)
"The Rotary Motor of E. coli and F. johnsoniae"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:30 amLotte Sogaard-Andersen (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
"Assembly, Architecture and Regulation of Type IV Pili"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amMasahiro Ito (Toyo University, Japan)
"The Discovery of a Novel Divalent Cation-Driven Bacterial Flagellar Motor"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDouglas Weibel (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Motility in Anisotropic Environments"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSmall Molecule Signaling
Discussion Leader: Fitnat Yildiz (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmJoanne Santini (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Arsenite as a Novel Sensing Molecule for Controlling Gene Expression"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmMatthew Wargo (University of Vermont, USA)
"An AraC Subfamily that Mediates Detection of Host-Derived Accessory Nitrogen Compounds"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmUrs Jenal (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Generating Robust Lifestyle Transitions by Coupling Enzyme Activity to Transcription Control"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMichael Fischbach (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Insights from a Global View of Secondary Metabolism: Small Molecules from the Human Microbiota"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter