Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Self-Assembly and Supramolecular Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Equilibrated and Non-Equilibrated Systems for Anomalous Structures and Properties

Dates

May 21-26, 2017

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chairs:
Takuzo Aida & Makoto Fujita

Vice Chairs:
Molly Stevens & Alfredo Alexander-Katz

Meeting Description

We are excited to extend this invitation to the 2017 Gordon Research Conference on Self-Assembly and Supramolecular Chemistry, taking place in a beautiful resort area of Switzerland (Les Diablerets Conference Center) from May 21 to May 26. The Conference will present cutting-edge researches from the molecular-scale to the macroscopic scale in systems in and out of equilibrium to produce a variety of controlled structures and functions. The Conference will feature a wide range of topical discussions, highlighting important fields on the forefront of self-assembly and supramolecular chemistry such as molecular machines, controlled supramolecular polymerization, and 2-D and 3-D coordination frameworks, to name a few. The invited speakers bring a wide array of skillsets and expertise in various scientific disciplines, including chemistry, medicines, biology, physical sciences and various engineering disciplines, as well as running the gamut from the theoretical to the experimental. We plan to touch on all topics supramolecular, from the complexity in self-assembly processes to novel functions and dynamic dissipative systems that emulate biological processes. As such, a wide variety of different applications ranging from biomedical engineering and the life sciences to energy, novel materials, and device fabrication will be addressed. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are leaders in their fields, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in a poster format and exchange ideas with these luminaries. We hope to foster a collegial atmosphere during this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions planned, as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, providing an avenue for scientists from different disciplines and walks of life to brainstorm and promote cross-disciplinary collaborations in the vast array of research areas represented.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Self-Assembly and Supramolecular Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Toward Supramolecular Chemistry Beyond Thermodynamic Equilibrium
Discussion Leader: Takuzo Aida (RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science (CEMS) / The University of Tokyo, Japan)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmBert Meijer (Institute for Complex Molecular Systems (ICMS), Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Mastering Pathway Complexity in Dynamic Supramolecular Systems"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmLia Addadi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Supramolecular Chemistry at Many Length Scales: Biogenic Guanine-Based Multilayer Reflectors, Mirrors and Photonic Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSupramolecular Polymerization
Discussion Leader: Kazunori Sugiyasu (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amIan Manners (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"'Living' Crystallization-Driven, Seeded Growth Approaches to Functional Supramolecular Materials"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJan Van Esch (Technical Unversity of Delft, The Netherlands)
"Out of Equilibrium Systems by Multi-Component and Dissipative Self-Assembly"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmLuisa De Cola (University of Strasbourg, France)
"Understanding Self-Assembly for the Creation of Hybrid Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmExotic Colloids
Discussion Leader: Yasuhiro Ishida (RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science (CEMS), Japan)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:55 pmFrancesco Stellacci (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Supramolecular Approaches to New Broad Spectrum Drugs Against Viral Infections"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:50 pmRafal Klajn (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Novel Nanomaterials Assembled at the Liquid-Air Interface and Their Post-Assembly Modifications"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiomolecular Assembly
Discussion Leader: Constantine Evans (Evans Foundation for Molecular Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amTuomas Knowles (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Kinetics of Protein Aggregation"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amHanadi Sleiman (McGill University, Canada)
"DNA Nanostructures for Cellular Delivery of Therapeutics"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmPeng Yin (Harvard University, USA)
"Nanoscale Construction with DNA"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmResponsive Materials
Discussion Leader: Pance Naumov (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:40 pmShiyong Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Make Alive and Work with Frozen Polymeric Assemblies"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:15 pmNathalie Katsonis (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Soft Molecular Machines: Powered by Strain and Sustained by Diffusion"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:55 pmEiji Yashima (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Supramolecular Helical Systems for the Development of Unique Chiral Materials"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBottom-Up Nanotechnology
Discussion Leader: Mircea Dinca (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amJeffrey Long (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Gas Separations in Metal-Organic Frameworks"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amWilliam Dichtel (Northwestern University, USA)
"2D Covalent Organic Frameworks as a Platform for Molecular Assembly"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmKimoon Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Synthesis, Characterization and Applications of 2D Polymers"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmToward Biological Events
Discussion Leader: Molly Stevens (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:40 pmLee Seung-wuk (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Biomimetic Self-Templating Materials and Applications"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 7:15 pmShinsuke Sando (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Molecular Technologies for Analyzing and Regulating Cellular Functions at Molecular Level"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:55 pmStephen Mann (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"Synthetic Cellularity via Protocell Design and Chemical Construction"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFunctional Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Alfredo Alexander-Katz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:55 amJacob Klein (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Supramolecular Synergy in Biolubrication"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJoerg Lahann (Biointerfaces Institute, University of Michigan, USA)
"Compartmentalized Polymer Nanoparticles"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmLudwik Leibler (ESPCI ParisTech, France)
"Principles of Chemistry and Physics of Vitrimers"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAnomalous Interactions and Future Perspectives
Discussion Leader: Makoto Fujita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:55 pmFrank Wurthner (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"Foldamer and Cyclophane Scaffold-Controlled Functional Properties of Aggregated Dyes"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:50 pmStefan Matile (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Conceptually Innovative Functional Systems"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter