Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plasminogen Activation & Extracellular Proteolysis
Gordon Research Conference

Novel Biological Functions of Plasminogen Activation and Extracellular Proteolysis, from Basic Mechanisms to Translational Science

Dates

February 14-19, 2016

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chairs:
Lindsey A. Miles & Michael Ploug

Vice Chair:
Manuel Yepes

Meeting Description

Breakthrough findings in plasminogen activation, extracellular proteolysis, and subsequent extracellular matrix remodeling have revolutionized our understanding of a wide range of biological mechanisms and pathogenic processes, including tissue remodeling and regeneration, angiogenesis, inflammation, cancer, cardiovascular and neurological diseases. The focus of the 2016 GRC on Plasminogen Activation and Extracellular Proteolysis is on cutting-edge discoveries in novel biological functions of plasminogen activation and extracellular proteolysis from basic mechanisms to translational science. New topics will include sessions on "The Role of Extracellular Proteolysis in Senescence and Aging" and "Women's Health". The session on "Senescence and Aging" will include presentation of studies of microRNA regulation of PAI-1 and the role of tPA in senescence. The "Women’s Health" session will emphasize both diseases specific to women and also the importance of separately studying gender in animal models.

The GRC brings together the leading researchers in this multidisciplinary area for a highly interactive and informative meeting in a casual atmosphere. This conference has a long history of collegial interactions, launching of new collaborations, and it is an ideal venue for energetic, creative, and productive discussions to advance our understanding of the role of extracellular proteolysis in biological functions, disease detection and therapeutics. Talks will be selected from the submitted abstracts for the Late-Breaking Topics session. In addition to oral presentations, there will be two Poster Sessions that will feature prizes for best presentations by Students and Postdoctoral Fellows. Students and Postdoctoral Fellows will serve as Co-Discussion Leaders of all sessions. Underrepresented minorities can seek support for participation through a Carl Storm Underrepresented Minority Fellowship. After the enthusiastic feedback from prior meetings, a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), specifically for Students and Postdoctoral Fellows within this field, will be held in immediate conjunction with the GRC. Please join us in 2016!

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plasminogen Activation & Extracellular Proteolysis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmExtracellular Proteolysis and Women's Health
Discussion Leaders: Robert Medcalf (Monash University, Australia), Tor Ny (Umea University, Sweden) and Marta Kubala (Children's Hospital Los Angeles, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmZena Werb (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Extracellular Proteases: Regulators of Extracellular Signal Transduction in Development and Disease"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmQingyu Wu (Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms in Pregnancy-Associated Diseases: Proteases and Beyond"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmKarin List (Wayne State University School of Medicine, USA)
"Role of Membrane-Anchored Serine Proteases in Carcinogenesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeurobiology: From Synaptic Function to Neurological Disease
Discussion Leaders: Sidney Strickland (The Rockefeller University, USA) and Coralie Brifault (University of California, San Diego, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amManuel Yepes (Emory University, USA)
"Plasminogen Activators and Synaptic Function"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amJoachim Herz (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Proteolysis and the Regulation of Synaptic Transmission"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amWendy Campana (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Regulation of Schwann Cell Physiology by LRP1: Role in Neuroinflammation, Regeneration and Neuropathic Pain"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amJae Kyu Ryu (Gladstone Institutes, University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Fibrin and CNS Innate Immunity in Neurologic Diseases"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmStella Tsirka (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Microglial Proteases in CNS Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Katerina Akassoglou (Gladstone Institutes, University of California, San Francisco, USA) and Katiuchia Sales (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructure-Function of Proteases, Receptors and Inhibitors
Discussion Leaders: Daniel Lawrence (University of Michigan, USA) and Agnieszka Jendroszek (Aarhus University, Denmark)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRuby Law (Monash University, Australia)
"Structural Studies on Plasminogen Modulators"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmColin Kretz (University of Michigan, USA)
"Defining the Substrate Specificity of ADAMTS13 Using High Throughput Protease Profiling"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMorten Beck Trelle (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
"Understanding PAI-1 Unfolding and Its Functional Implications"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmNicolai Sidenius (IFOM, FIRC Institute for Molecular Oncology, Italy)
"The Proteolytic Functions of Urokinase in the Regulation of Cell Adhesion Signaling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProteolysis in Cancer Dissemination
Discussion Leaders: David Waisman (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Fausto Varela (Wayne State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amSteven Gonias (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"LRP1 Functions as a Plasminogen Activator Receptor to Regulate Inflammation and Cancer Angiogenesis"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amElena Deryugina (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Proteolytic Modifications and Functional Activation of Transmembrane Molecules Involved in Metastatic Dissemination of Cancer Cells"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amMalgorzata Wygrecka (Justus Liebig University, Germany)
"Intriguing Mode of Action of Moonlighting Proteins in Cancer Cell Invasion"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amToni Antalis (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
"Potent Anti-Tumor Activity of Membrane-Anchored Serine Protease-Activated Engineered Anthrax Toxins"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmCharles Craik (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Development of Antibody Based Probes for Detecting Active Cancer Associated Serine Proteases"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Insights into Protease Functions in the Cardiovascular System
Discussion Leaders: William Fay (University of Missouri, USA) and Andre Samson (University of Sydney, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmNicola Mutch (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"Modulation of Fibrinolysis by Platelet-Derived Polyphosphate"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmImre Varju (Semmelweis University, Hungary)
"The Role of DNA, Histones and Neutrophil Extracellular Traps in the Formation and Resolution of Thrombi"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmEdward Plow (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
"Histone 2B: The Forgotten Plasminogen Receptor"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmHenrik Juergensen (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"A CCR2 Macrophage Endocytic Pathway Mediates Extravascular Fibrin Clearance In Vivo"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInflammation and Infection
Discussion Leaders: David Ginsburg (University of Michigan Medical School, USA) and Shaun Lee (University of Notre Dame, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amLirlandia Pires de Sousa (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
"Plasmin Induces Macrophage Reprogramming and Contributes to Features of the Resolution of Inflammation"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amDavid Corry (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"The Fibrinogen-TLR4 Axis and the Control of Innate Immunity"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amTione Buranda (University of New Mexico School of Medicine, USA)
"Inflammation, P2Y2R, PAI-1 and Pathogenesis of Hantavirus Infections"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amFrank Castellino (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Conscription of the Human Fibrinolytic System by S. pyogenes to Enhance Its Virulence"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmJay Degen (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Genetically Disabling Fibrin Formation in Mice and the Bacterial Pathogen-Host Interface"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLate-Breaking Topics: The Cutting Edge
Discussion Leaders: Matthew Flick (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA) and Vincent Ellis (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmRiku Das (Cleveland Clinic Health System, USA)
"Dietary Fat Promotes Intestinal Barrier Dysfunction and Inflammatory Polyp Formation in Plasminogen Deficient Mice"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmJonathan Schoenecker (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)
"Plasmin Prevents Muscle Transformation into Bone After Injury"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmWendy Mars (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Absence of Hepatocellular LRP1 in Aged Animals Leads to Defective Biliary Regeneration Following Bile Duct Ligation"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSumeda Nandadasa (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
"Sculpting the Mammalian Embryo, Role of ADAMTS9-Mediated ECM Proteolysis During Embryogenesis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmEugenia Salcedo (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Global Profiling of Extracellular Proteolysis as a Molecular Stratification Tool for Breast Cancer"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMingdong Huang (Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Crystal Structures of Urokinase Receptor Associated Protein (uPARAP, or endo180)"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmMarie Ranson (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Pancreatic Cancer Invasion and Stromal Remodling Is Dependent on Urokinase and Regulated by Serpin B2"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMaria Patrizia Stoppelli (National Research Council, Italy)
"Tumor-Stroma Crosstalk: Factors Secreted by c-Myc Expressing Epithelial Cells Increase Fibroblast Mobilization and Activation Through IGF-1R and uPAR"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTherapeutics / New Technologies
Discussion Leaders: Samy Meroueh (Indiana University, USA) and Thomas Bonnard (Australian Center for Blood Diseases, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:35 amPaul Declerck (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Development of Novel Profibrinolytics"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amRobert Lazarus (Genentech, Inc., USA)
"Activators and Inhibitors of HGF/Met and MSP/Ron Signaling"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amChristian Heinis (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Peptide Macrocycle Inhibitors of uPA and MMP-2"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amToshio Miyata (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Inhibition of PAI-1 Regulates Cellular Regeneration and Senescence"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmHaibo Jiang (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
"High Resolution Molecular Imaging with the NanoSIMS"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRole of Extracellular Proteolysis in Senescence and Aging
Discussion Leaders: Douglas Vaughan (Northwestern University, USA) and Zhen Gao (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKatherine Hajjar (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
"Annexin A2 and Innate Immunity"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDouglas Vaughan (Northwestern University, USA)
"Impact of a Private Mutation in PAI-1 on Aging in Humans: Insights from the Berne Amish Kindred"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSelen Catania (University of Maryland, USA)
"Mechanisms Regulating Aneurysm Formation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLinda Fredriksson (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"The Neurovascular Unit in Neurologic Disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter