Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electronic Processes in Organic Materials
Gordon Research Conference

The Intersection of Organic and Hybrid Materials for Electronics and Optoelectronics

Dates

June 5-10, 2016

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
David S. Ginger & Natalie Stingelin-Stutzmann

Vice Chairs:
Antoine Kahn & Anna Koehler

Meeting Description

The field of organic electronics has seen enormous progress - from the early use of organic photoconductors in xerography, to the discovery of conducting polymers, to the successful commercialization of organic light emitting diodes that are now ubiquitous in mobile phones, smart watches, and other devices. At the same time, the optoelectronic properties of inorganic/organic hybrid materials, such as organometal halide perovskites and many 2D materials, are garnering increasing scientific and technological interest, and share many intellectual links with the organic electronics field. The myriad possible uses for these materials in solar energy harvesting, displays, flexible computing, bioelectronics, and spintronics, provide numerous technological opportunities, but also pose interdisciplinary challenges, e.g., to understand the often complex electronic landscape of these systems, to gain insights into relevant structure/processing/property relationships governing charge generation, recombination, transport, both in the bulk and at complex interfaces, and to design and develop new devices and device architectures for rapidly developing fields such as bioelectronics.

This Gordon Research Conference will highlight the state-of-the-art in the growing area of organic and hybrid electronics and optoelectronics in terms of our understanding of fundamental processes of these interesting materials classes. Leading chemists, physicists, and materials scientists will address the key challenges in the field related to charge transport and photophysical processes in organic materials and will discuss how materials design from the molecular to the micrometer scale can provide new and enhanced functionalities, and what fundamental physical processes underpin the operation of organic/hybrid-based devices, including solar cells, light-emitting diodes or transistors. Emerging topics, such as those arising in bioelectronics, and organic/inorganic hybrids, and spintronics fields will also discussed. Key similarities and differences between pi-conjugated organics, hybrid perovskites, and other low-dimensional materials will be explored, promoting cross-fertilization in these active areas.

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on Electronic Processes in Organic Materials will provide an ideal setting to discuss in depth these and related topics with scientists from academia, government, and industry. Various sessions will be devoted to vigorous discussions about the issues outlined above. A Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), held immediately before the conference, will provide an excellent opportunity for young researchers to participate in intellectual growth and career development.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Electronic Processes in Organic Materials" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSpin Transport
Discussion Leader: Sandrine Heutz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmHenning Sirringhaus (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Charge and Spin Transport Physics of High Mobility Organic Semiconductors"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmChristoph Boehme (University of Utah, USA)
"Exploring Magneto-Optoelectronic Properties of Carbon-Based Materials by Observation of Spin-Dependent yet Spin-Current Free Electric Currents and Electric-Current Free Spin Currents"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharge Separation and Transport: Theory
Discussion Leader: Amy Scott (University of Miami, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAlessandro Troisi (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"Are Charge Transport Properties Predictable?"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAlberto Salleo (Stanford University, USA)
"Effect of Disorder on Polaron Delocalization in Conjugated Polymers"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmCarlos Silva (Universite de Montreal, Canada)
"Excitonic Correlations and Their Relationship to Solid-State Microstructure in Polymeric Semiconductors"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOrganic Bioelectronics
Discussion Leader: Ana Claudia Arias (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmRoisin Owens (École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France)
"Understanding the Biotic/Abiotic Interface: Application Specific Tuning in Organic Bioelectronics"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmWenping Hu (School of Science, Tianjin University, China)
"Novel Insulators and Organic Semiconductors for Transistors"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHybrid Perovskites: Transport and Photophysics
Discussion Leader: Mark Wilson (University of Toronto, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHenry Snaith (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Perovskite-Based Devices"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAnnamaria Petrozza (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
"Optoelectronic Processes in Lead-Halides Perovskite Semiconductors: The Role of Microstructure"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmPaul Meredith (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Electro-Optics and Charge Transport Physics in Organohalide Perovskite Photodiodes and Solar Cells"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCharge Separation and Transport: Photophysics
Discussion Leader: Eric Bittner (University of Houston, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmSergei Tretiak (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Modeling of Photophysics and Energy Transfer in Organic Semiconductors"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmNatalie Banerji (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
"Ultrafast Spectroscopic Investigation of Polythiophenes: From Organic Solar Cells, via Perovskite Photovoltaics to Biosensing"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevice Physics
Discussion Leader: Peter Ho (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:40 amKoen Vandewal (Institut für Angewandte Photophysik (IAPP), Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
"Charge-Transfer States for Organic Solar Cells and Near-Infrared Photo-Detectors"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amNaomi Ginsberg (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"New Approaches for and Insights from Watching Carriers, Ions, and Ultrafast Excitons Migrate in Solution-Processed Semiconductors at the Nanoscale"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmLuis Campos (Columbia University, USA)
"Haggling Two Excitons for One Photon in Organic Electronics"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm2D Materials
Discussion Leader: Kees Hummelen (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmJasper Knoester (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Collective Excited States in Low-Dimensional Molecular Aggregates: Localization, Coherence, Transport, and Spectroscopy"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmAditya Mohite (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"High-Efficiency and Stable Layered 2D Hybrid Perovskites-Based Optoelectronic Devices"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Organic Electronic Materials
Discussion Leader: Christine Luscombe (University of Washington, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAntonio Fachetti (Polyera / Northwestern University, USA)
"Materials Synthesis and Process Engineering for Flexible Electronics"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAram Amassian (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
"Elucidating Interfaces and Film Formation in Organic Semiconductors"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGianluca Farinola (Università Degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy)
"Combining Organic Semiconductors with Photosynthetic Microorganisms: New Concepts in Bio-Optoelectronic Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInterfaces
Discussion Leader: Sarah Burke (University of British Columbia, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmKees Hummelen (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Molecular and Hybrid Materials for Next Gen OPV"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmSeth Marder (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Modification of Interfaces for Organic Electronic and Opto-Electronic Applications"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter