Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Metalloproteinases in the Clinic
Discussion Leader: Barbara Fingleton (Vanderbilt University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Irit Sagi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"The Comeback of MMPs in Therapy"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Victoria Smith (Gilead Sciences, USA)
"Making the Case for GS-5745, an Anti-MMP9 Antibody Currently in Cancer Clinical Trials"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Noopur Raje (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Rehabilitating a Lost Drug - The Story of Thalidomide"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Metalloproteinases in Tissue Remodeling
Session in memory of Dr. Roger Tsien.
Discussion Leader: Suneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Stephen Adams (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Protease-Triggered Cancer Imaging and Therapy"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Varda Lev-Ram (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Could Life-Long Memory Be Encoded in the Pattern of Holes in the Perineuronal Net?"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Dina Hingorani (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Using an MMP-Cleavable Fluorescently Labeled Ratiometric Activatable Cell Penetrating Peptide (RACPP) for the Early Detection of Oral Cancer"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 am
Bi-Sen Ding (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of Organ Regeneration and Fibrosis by Vascular-Derived MMPs"
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Discussion
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Stefan Lichtenthaler (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"ADAM10 Substrates and Functions in Axon Targeting and Myelenation"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Santiago Rivera (Aix-Marseille University / CNRS, France)
"MT-MMPs, New Actors and Potential Targets in Alzheimer's Disease"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Mitsuharu Hattori (Nagoya City University, Japan)
"ADAMTS-3 Inactivates Reelin, an Important Regulator of Brain Development and Function"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Sean Gill (Western University, Canada)
"The Role of Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases in Pulmonary Microvascular Endothelial Cell Barrier Dysfunction During Sepsis"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Rama Khokha (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Beyond the Catalytic Site: Endogenous Regulation of ADAM Activity
Discussion Leader: Carl Blobel (Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Matthew Freeman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Molecular Mechanisms and Biological Roles of iRhom/ADAM17 Signaling"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Michael Tomlinson (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"Regulation of ADAM10 by Tetraspanins"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Dennis Selkoe (Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA)
"Physical and Functional Interaction Between the Alpha- and Gamma-Secreatases: A New Model of Regulated Intramembrane Proteolysis"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Stephen Blacklow (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Structural Basis for Regulated Proteolysis by the Alpha-Secretase ADAM10"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
MMPs and TIMPs as Targets
and Anti-Targets in Cancer
Discussion Leader: Sharon Stack (University of Notre Dame, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Achim Kruger (Rechts der Isar Hospital, Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"TIMP-1 Signaling as an Accomplice in Liver Metastasis"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Barbara Fingleton (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"A Perplexing Target: Opposing Functions of MMP10 in Colon Cancer"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am
Christopher Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Tumor Associated Macrophage MMP12 Cleaves Intracellular Tumor Oncogene Targets Preventing Cancer Inititiation"
10:35 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Satsuki Mochizuki (National Defense Medical College, Japan)
"Regulation of Tumor Microenvironmental Factors by ADAM28"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Tamar Feinberg (University of Michigan, USA)
"A Proteolytic ECM-Remodeling Axis Governs Breast Tumor Cell Invasion and Metastasis In Vivo "
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Marie Kveiborg (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Loss of ADAM9 Expression Impairs β1 Integrin Endocytosis, Focal Adhesion Formation and Cancer Cell Migration"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Andreas Ludwig (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"The Metalloproteinase ADAM15 Is Upregulated by Shear Stress and Promotes Survival of Endothelial Cells"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
MMPs: Critical Effectors in Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Christopher Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
William Parks (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)
"MMP10 Drives the Immunosuppressive Activity of Macrophages"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Athan Kuliopulos (Tufts Medical Center, USA)
"MMP1 Signaling Through Protease-Activated Receptor-1 in Systemic and Vascular Inflammation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Zhongjun Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"MT-MMP Sheds LYVE-1 and Suppresses VEGF-C Production to Inhibit Lymphangiogenesis"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Antoine Dufour (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Post-Translational Truncation of IFN-? Dampens Proinflammatory Macrophage Responses and Is Reduced in Autoimmune Disease"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Novel Approaches to Translate Discoveries to Targeted Therapies
Discussion Leader: William Parks (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Joseph Castellano (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Systemic TIMP2 Treatment Improves Hippocampal Function in Aged Mice"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Guy Salvesen (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Unique Activity Profiles of Inflammatory Proteases"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am
Gregg Fields (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
"MMP Structural Biology for Guiding Selective Inhibitor Design"
10:35 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Evette Radisky (Mayo Clinic, USA)
"Development of Therapeutic TIMPs Integrating Structure-Based and Directed Evolution Approaches"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Ulrich Auf Dem Keller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Deciphering Matrix Metalloproteinase Activation Networks in Tissue Repair by Targeted Degradomics"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Peter Janes (Monash University, Australia)
"Selective Inhibition of Cancer Cell Signalling by Targeting an Active Form of the ADAM10 Metalloprotease in Tumours"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Xavier Gomis-Ruth (Molecular Biology Institute of Barcelona, CSIC, Spain)
"A Structure-Derived Snap-Trap Mechanism of a Multispecific Serpin from the Dysbiotic Oral Microorganism Porphyromonas gingivalis "
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Exploiting Metalloproteinase Activity for Diagnosis and Treatment of Disease
Discussion Leader: Dylan Edwards (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Paul Loadman (University of Bradford, United Kingdom)
"Exploiting Tumor Metalloproteinase Expression for Selective Drug Targeting"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Ghislain Opdenakker (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Gelatinase B or MMP-9: From Target to Useful Disease Marker"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Jeanine D'Armiento (Columbia University, USA)
"MMPis as a Tool for Functional Lung Imaging"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Sumeda Nandadasa (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
"ADAMTS9 and ADAMTS20 Have a Dual Role in the Primary Cilium and ECM Remodeling During Morphogenesis"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Beyond the Catalytic Site: Endogenous Regulation of Metalloproteinases
Discussion Leaders: Gillian Murphy (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) and Hideaki Nagase (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 am
Stefan Linder (Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)
"MT1-MMP Transport and Structural Memory in Macrophages"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Stephen Weiss (University of Michigan, USA)
"Exocyst-Dependent Control of MT-MMP Trafficking: The Trans-Golgi-to-Invadapodia Highway"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Yoshifumi Itoh (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Signalling Through the Collagen Receptor, DDR1, Is Required for Epithelial Polarisation and Morphological Remodelling in 3D Collagen Matrices"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Christoph Becker-Pauly (University of Kiel, Germany)
"Shedding and Activation of Meprin Beta Regulates Intestinal Host Defense"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
General Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Rahel Schnellmann (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"Characterization of the Metalloproteinase ADAMTS16 and Its Role in Fibronectin Assembly"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Wei-Hsuan Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"MUC-1 SEA Domain Shedding Protease, Matrilysin, Mediates Nucleolus Trafficking for Gamma-Catenin and p53 and Bulky-Ball-Like Nucleolus Assembly in Cancer Stem Cells"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Sanjay Saw (University Health Network, Canada)
"Mammalian Skeletal Symmetry Relies on the TIMP Gene Family"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Translational Approaches in Protease-Driven Diseases
Discussion Leader: Rama Khokha (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Andreas Herrlich (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The Role of ADAM17 and Its Substrates in Kidney Fibrosis
"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Juliane Bubeck Wardenburg (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Protease Inhibition for the Treatment of Sepsis"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Stefan Rose-John (University of Kiel, Germany)
"ADAM17 in the Control of Inflammation and Cancer"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure