Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Microbial Stress Response
Gordon Research Conference

Sensing, Adaptation and Evolution in Microbes that Experience Stress

Dates

July 17-22, 2016

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chairs:
Eduardo A. Groisman & Dianne K. Newman

Vice Chairs:
Petra A. Levin & William W. Navarre

Meeting Description

Free living organisms often experience a variety of environments. Some of these environments are potentially harmful. Thus, survival of the organism requires the ability to mount an appropriate response. This ability entails the capacity to sense a change in conditions taking place in the organism's surroundings. A change in conditions can also be detected by the consequences it has on cytosolic components. This information is then transmitted to a regulatory factor responsible for mounting an adaptive response. That is, the organism modifies the amount and/or the activity of the effectors enabling its survival under the stress being experienced.

Our meeting will explore the variety of stresses and responses that microbes experiences in abiotic as well as host-associated environments. It will discuss responses at atomic resolution as well as at the multi-cellular level. The meeting will examine both the mechanistic basis for the behaviors adopted by bacteria under stress as well as the evolution of these strains. In addition, it will investigate how the increasing knowledge of bacterial physiology and stress response can be harnessed for applications that can be of practical use to society in general.

Attendees are encouraged to present posters of their most exciting research. Oral presenters will be selected from the submitted abstracts.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Microbial Stress Response" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: From Physiology to Stress
Discussion Leaders: Eduardo Groisman (Yale School of Medicine, USA) and Dianne Newman (California Institute of Technology / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:30 pmSusan Gottesman (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Integrating the Bacterial Response to Stress via Post-Transcriptional Regulation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmMoselio Schaechter (San Diego State University, USA)
"Tales from Small Things Considered (A Blog)"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVariations in Bacterial Adaptive Responses
Discussion Leader: Amy Cheng Vollmer (Swarthmore College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMark Buttner (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Translational Regulation of the Oxidative Stress Response in Streptomyces"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amNicola Stanley-Wall (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Hiding Under a 'Raincoat' in the Bacillus subtilis Biofilm"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Niels Bradshaw (Harvard University, USA)
"Regulatory Domains Adapt Phosphatase to Diverse Functions"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Megan Bergkessel (California Institute of Technology / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"SutA Is a Global Transcriptional Regulator During Slow Growth in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amUrs Jenal (Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Deciphering Speed: The Role of c-di-GMP in Bacterial Surface Colonization and Virulence"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmNicholas Shikuma (San Diego State University, USA)
"A Tail of Phage and Tubeworms: How Do Bacteria Stimulate Animal Development?"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Lars Dietrich (Columbia University, USA)
"Cyclic Expression of a Biofilm-Specific Cytochrome Oxide in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmA Diversity in Bacterial Stress Responses
Discussion Leader: Joan Slonczewski (Kenyon College, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmAlexander Petroff (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Evolution and Ecology of Life at Interfaces"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmPaula Welander (Stanford University, USA)
"Sterol Biosynthesis and Function in the Bacterial Domain"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Amy Schmid (Duke University, USA)
"Mapping Transcription Network Function to Phenotype Using Systematic Deletion Analysis in an Archaeal Extremophile"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmArash Komeili (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Bacterial Organelles as Novel Mediators of Iron Stress Responses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStress Response: From Structure to Group Behavior
Discussion Leader: Kelly Hughes (University of Utah, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amMartin Ackermann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"History-Dependence in Bacterial Stress Response – Scaling up from Single Cells to Group Behavior"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amKarine Gibbs (Harvard University, USA)
"Kin Recognition and Communication in a Bacterial Community"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:30 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Lyle Simmons (University of Michigan, USA)
"The Consequences of Frequent Ribonucleotide Incorporation into Genomic DNA"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amKarina Xavier (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Portugal)
"Manipulation of the Quorum Sensing Signal AI-2 Affects the Antibiotic-Treated Gut Microbiota"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmPatricia Casino (University of Valencia, Spain)
"Understanding Two-Component Systems Through Histidine Kinase and Response Regulator Structures"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Oleg Igoshin (Rice University, USA)
"Detecting Starvation Stress Without Specific Metabolite Sensing: Control of the Sporulation Decision in Bacillus subtilis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslation and Replication Stress
Discussion Leader: Patricia Kiley (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmJames Williamson (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Economics of the Bacterial Proteome"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mauricio Pontes (Yale University, USA)
"Maintenance of Translation Homeostasis During Cytosolic Magnesium Starvation"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmChristine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale University, USA)
"Metabolic Control of Cell Morphogenesis"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmJade Wang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Signatures of Replication-Transcription Conflict in Bacteria"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenetic and Phenotypic Resistance to Antimicrobial Agents
Discussion Leader: Amy Gehring (Williams College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDan Andersson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance: The Importance of Low Levels of Antimicrobial Agents"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amSophie Helaine (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Salmonella Forms Intracellular Persisters with TacT"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Steven Bark (University of Houston, USA)
"A Proteomic Signature of the Dormancy Stress Response"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Susanne Gebhard (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
"Joint Venture - ABC Transporters and Histidine Kinases Communicate to Regulate Antimicrobial Peptide Resistance in Gram Positive Bacteria"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amNathalie Balaban (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Bimodal Growth Phenotype in Pathogenic Bacteria"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmMichael Gilmore (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Multidrug Resistant Enterococci: From Paleozoic Origin to Leading Hospital Pathogen"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Elizabeth Libby (Columbia University, USA)
"Noise in Signaling Systems Drives Photypic Variability in Antibiotic Tolerance"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCoping with Oxidative Stress
Discussion Leader: Monica Chander (Bryn Mawr College, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmGraham Walker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Oxidative Stress and DNA Damage: A Broader Perspective on Antibiotic Death and Resistance"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmUrsula Jakob (University of Michigan, USA)
"The Cost of Living an Aerobic Lifestyle"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Dao Nguyen (McGill University, Canada)
"Superoxide Dismutases and Antibiotic Tolerance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmFrederic Barras (CNRS, France)
"Protein Repair in the Periplasm: The Role of a New Methionine Sulfoxide Reducter"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAn Expansive View of Bacterial Physiology
Discussion Leader: Chris Kaiser (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amJohn Helmann (Cornell University, USA)
"Metal Homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Yongqin Jiao (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"Uranium Response and Regulation in Caulobacter crescentus"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Horia Todor (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Rewiring the Specificity of Extracytoplasmic Function (ECF) Sigma Factors"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:30 amJennifer Leeds (Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA)
"Critical Assessment of In Vitro and In Vivo Models of Antibacterial Resistance and Fitness Costs Using Peptide Deformylase Inhibitors as Validation Tools"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amRichard Roberts (New England Biolabs, USA)
"Microbial Methylomes"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Katie Berry (Mount Holyoke College, USA)
"A Bacterial Three-Hybrid Assay Detects Hfq-sRNA Interactions"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sine Svenningsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Rapid tRNA Degradation Upon Translational Arrest in E. coli"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Linda Kenney (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Single Cell Analysis in Response to Acid/Osmotic Stress Produces a New View of pH Regulation in Prokaryotes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPost-Transcriptional Response to Stress
Discussion Leader: Mark Goulian (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMichael Ibba (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Translation Quality Control and the Regulation of Microbial Stress Responses"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shai Schlussel (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Start Codon Sequestration of pafA Leaderless mRNA Regulates Its Expression"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmJason Crawford (Yale University, USA)
"The Systematic Decoding of an Unprecedented Hybrid Pteridine-Nonribosomal Peptide Pathway in an Entomopathogenic Bacterium"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmGisela Storz (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Small Regulators of Motility"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The view, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.

This material is based upon work supported by the U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, under Award Number: DE-SC0015453.

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13 AI126973-01 from the National Institute of Allergy, and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter