Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Angiogenesis
Gordon Research Conference

New Frontiers of Angiogenesis in Health, Regeneration and Disease: Building Durable and Adaptable Vascular Networks

Dates

August 6-11, 2017

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Shahin Rafii

Vice Chair:
Hellmut G. Augustin

Meeting Description

The 2017 Angiogenesis Gordon Conference will explore the very latest innovative and translational research on the cellular principles and molecular regulation of vasculogenesis and angiogenesis in development, adulthood, aging, disease processes, and tumorigenesis. Recent studies have uncovered the pathways dictating vascular heterogeneity, plasticity and adaptability of the tissue-specific endothelial cell populations to respond to injury, including chemical and radiation insults. This meeting will aim to integrate newly identified angiogenic pathways that enable endothelial cells to coordinate signaling and adaptive behavior to establish functional, stable and durable organotypic capillary networks for therapeutic regeneration of injured organs without provoking fibrosis. The instructive contribution of the endothelial cells to hematopoiesis, immune cell regulation as well as regeneration of heart, lung, liver and other organs will also be discussed. Presentations from fields of developmental, computational, bioengineering, biophysical, Imaging and regenerative medicine will be employed to bring together the multipronged approaches for repairing, microfabricating and engineering long-lasting blood vessels. We will also seek to highlight new insights and approaches towards translation of angiogenic concepts into the clinic, including regenerative medicine and cancer therapy. This conference is organized to stimulate rich and constructive interactions among, trainees, experts, senior and junior faculty, industry, National Institutes of Health experts, funding resources, clinicians and basic scientists and importantly provide educational opportunity for students in training, graduate students and post-doctoral and clinical fellows.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Angiogenesis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: New Frontiers in Angiogenesis and Endothelial Cell Physiology
Discussion Leader: Shahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmGregg Semenza (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Hypoxia/HIF: From Basic Mechanisms to Therapeutics"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmPeter Carmeliet (VIB-KU Leuven Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium)
"Metabolic Regulation of Angiogenesis: Therapeutic Implications"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmDidier Stainier (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Endothelial Cell Differentiation and Behavior in Zebrafish"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTranscriptional Regulation of Vasculogenesis and Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Anne Eichmann (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amElisabetta Dejana (IFOM - The FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Italy)
"Transcriptional Regulation of the Blood Brain Barrier Differentiation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAnna Randi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Transcriptional Control of Endothelial Homeostasis and Lineage Specification"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amNathan Lawson (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"A Conserved Transcriptional Regulatory Pathway Controls Lymphatic Valve Formation in the Zebrafish"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amGou Young Koh (Institute for Basic Science / Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Regulation of the Hippo-YAP Pathway in Angiogenesis and Vascular Maturation"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amBrisa Palikuqi (Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, USA)
"Engineering Stable, Durable and Functional Vessels for Organ Regeneration"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmMervin Yoder (University of Indiana School of Medicine, USA)
"Identification of the Endothelial Stem Cells"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBuilding and Remodeling Stable Endothelial Cell Tubular Networks
Discussion Leader: Donald McDonald (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHolger Gerhardt (VIB Center for Cancer Biology, KU Leuven, Germany)
"Shaping and Remodelling Vascular Networks in Development"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmChrister Betsholtz (Integrated Cardio Metabolic Centre (ICMC), Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"Single Cell Transcriptomics of the Vasculature"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmPouneh Kermani (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Endothelial Cell-Derived Laminin Gamma-1 Is Required for Neo-Angiogenesis in Development and Wound Healing"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmLuisa Iruela-Arispe (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Critical Signaling Nodes in Vascular Homeostasis"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmAndrea Banfi (Basel University Hospital, Switzerland)
"A Pericyte-Independent Role for PDGF-BB in Vascular Stabilization by Stimulating the Sema3A/Nrp1+ Monocyte Axis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIntegration of Signaling Pathways in Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Victoria Bautch (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJan Kitajewski (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Cell Fate Mechanisms that Drive the Angiogenic Process"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amNapoleone Ferrara (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Novel Pathways in Angiogenic Signaling"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLena Claesson-Welsh (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"VEGF Receptors and Signaling Crosstalk"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 amRoxana Ola (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Smad4 Acts Downstream of BMP9/10-Alk1 in Early Retina Angiogenesis"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amKari Alitalo (Wihuri Research Institute / University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Structuring Angiopoietin-Tie Signaling Functions"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmSusan Quaggin (Northwestern University, USA)
"High Tek Treatment of Ocular Maladies"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHomeostasis and Metabolism in Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Zoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDavid Cheresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Reprogramming the Endothelium During Tissue Remodeling"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMichael Simons (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Metabolic Control of Development"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmBoa Kim (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Glutamine Metabolism in Endothelial Cells"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmMichael Potente (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Metabolite Signaling in the Endothelium"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSteven Swendeman (Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"An Engineered S1P Chaperone Attenuates Hypertension and Ischemic Injury"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTissue-Specific Endothelial Instructive Function and Heterogeneity in Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Hellmut Augustin (Heidelberg University / German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amEli Keshet (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Intra-Tumor Diversification Driven by Adjacency to Blood Vessels"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amJason Butler (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Lifecycle by the Endothelial Niche"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:25 amOndine Cleaver (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Heterogeneity of Blood Vessel Tubulogenesis"
10:25 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amMichael Detmar (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Cutaneous Lymphatic Vessel Contribution to Regeneration and Immunity"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amMahak Singhal (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Tracing the Origin of Endothelial Cells During Liver Regeneration"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmMark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Microbiome Regulation of Vascular Heterogeneity"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEndothelial Plasticity and Adapative Response to Mechanotransduction and Patterning
Discussion Leader: Timothy Hla (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmTatiana Byzova (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Vascular Patterning Control by Resident Immune Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMartin Schwartz (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of the Endothelial Phenotype by Fluid Shear Stress"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmAnne Karine Lagendijk (Institute for Molecular Biology, University of Queensland, Australia)
"Live Imaging Molecular Changes in Junctional Tension upon VE-Cadherin in Zebrafish"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmChristopher Chen (Boston University / Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University, USA)
"Forces, Adhesions, and the Regulation of Vascular Form and Function: Insights from Engineered Cultures"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDritan Agalliu (Columbia University Medical Center, USA)
"The Wnt Inhibitor Apcdd1 Coordinates Vascular Remodeling and Barrier Maturation in Retinal Blood Vessels"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMaladaptive Angiogenesis in Tumor Growth and Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Harold Dvorak (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRobert Kerbel (Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada)
"Impact of Vessel Co-Option in Metastases on Antiangiogenic Efficacy"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amGabriele Bergers (VIB-KU Leuven Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium)
"High Endothelial Venules in Cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amGavin Thurston (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc, USA)
"Endothelial Cell Participation in the Tumor Microenvironment"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amBi-Sen Ding (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Maladapted Endothelial Niche Provokes Lung Fibrosis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amAndreas Fischer (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Angiocrine Functions of Endothelial Notch Signaling"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmMasataka Majima (Kitasato University School of Medicine, Japan)
"Prostaglandins as Regulators of Neovascularization"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmKeehoon Jung (Harvard Medical School / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Real-Time Intravital Characterization of Non-Classical Monocytes to Improve Anti-Angiogenic Cancer Therapy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslational Vascular Medicine: Organ Repair and Tumor Targeting
Discussion Leader: Laura Benjamin (KatahdinRx, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRakesh Jain (Harvard Medical School / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Reprogramming the Tumor Microenvironment Using Angiotensin Receptor Blockers to Enhance Cancer Treatment: Bench to Bedside"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmValerie Lebleu (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Exploring the Connection Between Vascular Plasticity and Immune Response in Tissue Regeneration and Cancer Progression"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmWeilan Ye (Genentech, Inc., USA)
"Modulating EC-ECM Adhesion to Alter Drug Delivery and Lymphocyte Trafficking"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmJulie Scotton (ISREC CMSO, Switzerland)
"Combinatorial Targeting of Tumor Angiogenesis with Inducers of Autophagy in the Treatment of Gliomas"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmRaghu Kalluri (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Functional Contribution of Vascular Heterogeneity in Organotropic Metastasis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute Of Allergy And Infectious Diseases of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13AI131445. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter