Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Epigenetics
Gordon Research Conference

Epigenetics in Action: From Mechanisms to Biological Impacts

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Pamela K. Geyer & Frederic Berger

Vice Chairs:
Susan Strome & Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla

Meeting Description

The field of epigenetics was founded by conceptual interpretations of deviations from genetic rules. After the first mechanisms were identified, it became possible to catalog genomic landscapes of epigenetic marks. From these static views new technologies are developing that reveal the dynamics of epigenetic marks across cell division and differentiation. This meeting focuses on the impact of new experimental strategies that advance concepts of epigenetics. This meeting will provide reports of primarily unpublished data on epigenetic inheritance across cell division and generations, the relationships between environment and epigenetics, and the impact of epigenetics on disease and development.

This meeting takes place in a relaxed environment with outstanding scientists at all post-undergraduate stages. In this informal atmosphere, discussions begin over breakfast, continue during the afternoon and extend into the evening through convivial gatherings after each session. Early career scientists and students will have the occasion to discuss their unpublished data with distinguished leaders throughout the conference, and will have the opportunity to present their work in dedicated slots throughout the program.

For the second time the conference will incorporate a Gordon Research Seminar as a specific means to foster involvement by scientists at the graduate student and post doctoral level. Planned by and for trainees, it will provide an opportunity for our junior researchers to present seminars and posters in a supportive, interactive environment.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Epigenetics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEmerging Technologies and Advances in Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:10 pmCharles Gersbach (Duke University, USA)
"Epigenome Editing for Functional Epigenomics and Cell Programming"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmCatherine Musselman (University of Iowa, USA)
"The Effect of Nucleosome Conformation on Histone Tail Binding: Implications in Chromatin Signaling"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmNathan Springer (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Life on the Edge: Gene-TE Interactions in Complex Genomes"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTing Wu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"An Update on Imaging the Genome"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromatin Modifications in Development
Discussion Leader: Sylvia Erhardt (ZMBH, Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:35 amSusan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"Roles of Nuclear Organization in Differentiated Cells"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amJuerg Mueller (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Molecular Mechanisms of the Polycomb/Trithorax System for Maintaining Transcriptional OFF and ON States"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amEdith Heard (Institut Curie, France)
"Transcriptional, Epigenetic and Chromosome Dynamics During X Inactivation"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:35 amXin Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Breaking Symmetry – Asymmetric Epigenetic Inheritance During Drosophila Germline Stem Cell Asymmetric Division"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmBing Zhu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Identification and Characterization of the Ash1 Complex and Its Function in Antagonizing Polycomb Silencing"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Anja Groth (Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Susan Strome (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetic RNAs
Discussion Leader: Juerg Mueller (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmEric Miska (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Epigenetics and Phenotypic Variation: New Insights from Nematodes and Fishes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJohn Rinn (Harvard University, USA)
"Chromatin Environment, Transcriptional Regulation, and Splicing Distinguish lincRNAs and mRNAs"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSylvia Erhardt (ZMBH, Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
"Centromeric tRNA Methylation Is Required for Chromosome Segregation in Mitosis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmShiv Grewal (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Epigenetic Genome Control by Conserved RNA Processing Factors"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Inheritance Between Generations
Discussion Leader: Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amVincent Colot (Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
"Transposable Elements, Transgenerational Epigenetics and Heritable Phenotypic Variation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMarie Mirouze (Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement (IRD), France)
"Mobilome-seq as a Tool for Tracking Transposable Element Mobility in Plant Epigenetic Mutants"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAnne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Retrotransposons and the Heritability of Variable Epigenetic States"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amSusan Strome (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"Sperm Chromatin and Paternal Contributions to Epigenetic Inheritance in C. elegans"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSatoshi Namekawa (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Polycomb Directs Timely Activation of Germline Genes in Spermatogenesis"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmRichard Festenstein (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Sex Differences and HP1"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMary Goll (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Heterochromatin Dynamics in the Early Zebrafish Embryo"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnvironmental Impact on Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Steven Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFolami Ideraabdullah (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Impact of Maternal Vitamin D Status on the Male Germline Epigenome, Implications for Transmission"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmVardhman Rakyan (Blizard Institute, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"Inter-Individual Epigenetic Variation and the Developmental Origins of Mammalian Phenotypes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSarah Hall (Syracuse University, USA)
"RNAi and Endocrine Signaling Program Adult Phenotypic Plasticity in C. elegans"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmCaroline Dean (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Vernalization: A Cold-Induced Epigenetic Switch"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetics and Disease
Discussion Leader: Anne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:35 amWendy Bickmore (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Developmental Genome Regulation and Chromatin Folding"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amBradley Bernstein (Harvard University, USA)
"Epigenetic Plasticity in Tumor Initiation and Evolution"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amJohn Denu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Metabolic Control of the Epigenome"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:35 amJohn Greally (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"The Second-Generation Epigenome-Wide Association Study"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmMellissa Mann (Magee-Womens Research Institute, University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Nucleoporin-Mediated Regulation of the Kcnq1ot1 Imprinted Domain in Embryonic and Extraembryonic Stem Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetic Reprogramming
Discussion Leader: William Kelly (Emory University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMary Gehring (Whitehead Institute, USA)
"Dosage Control in Arabidopsis by Small RNAs"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRobert Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Epigenetic Inheritance and Reprogramming with Small RNA"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmJamie Hackett (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Italy)
"Deconvolving Germline Specification and Reprogramming"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMaria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Institute of Epigenetics and Stem Cells, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
"Epigenetic Mechanisms in Early Mammalian Development"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Landscape Across Cell Division
Discussion Leader: Xin Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJohnathan Whetstine (Harvard Medical School / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Epigenetic Mechanisms Regulate Cell Cycle and Drug Resistant Gene DNA Amplification"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKeith Maggert (University of Arizona, USA)
"Assessing the Timing and Stability of Epigenetic Silencing"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSteven Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mechanisms of DNA Methylation Control in Arabidopsis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amDavid Gilbert (Florida State University, USA)
"Epigenetic vs. Sequence-Dependent Control of Replication Timing"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amR. Keith Slotkin (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Initiation of Transposable Element Trans-Generational Silencing"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmHumaira Gowher (Purdue University, USA)
"Biological Outcome of the Catalytic Specialization of DNA Methyltransferases"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmTimothy Bestor (College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, USA)
"De Novo Methylation by DNMT1"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetics Across Evolution
Discussion Leader: Ting Wu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmOzren Bogdanovic (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"Transphyletic Conservation of Developmental Epigenome Dynamics"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmHarmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Genetic Conflict at Animal Centromeres"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmInes Drinnenberg (Institut Curie, France)
"Overcoming abCENPs: Recurrent Loss of CenH3 in Holocentric Insects"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmBenjamin Loppin (Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Évolutive, University of Lyon, France)
"Evolution of Sperm Nuclear Organization: Insights from Drosophila"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health & Human Development of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13HD093270. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter