Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

RNA Editing
Gordon Research Conference

Biology and Mechanisms of RNA and DNA Modification

Dates

March 12-17, 2017

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chairs:
Reuben S. Harris & Heather A. Hundley

Vice Chairs:
Valerie A. De Crecy-Lagard & Jin Billy Li

Meeting Description

The GRC on RNA Editing is the only international meeting dedicated to nucleic acid modifications. The 2017 meeting is subtitled "Biology and Mechanisms of RNA and DNA Modification". RNA and DNA modifications are programmed in nearly all organisms and influence many fundamental processes including gene expression, protein expression, metabolism, epigenetics, cognition, innate and adaptive immunity, autoimmune disease, and cancer. While different enzymes and molecular machines are responsible for generating the large repertoire of modifications and editing events present in individual cells, tissues, organisms, and disease states, there are many conceptual and mechanistic similarities and researchers investigating these diverse processes have benefited immensely from the theoretical and technical advances of complementary areas. Thus, the GRC on RNA Editing fosters the ever-increasing need to exchange ideas among researchers who are at the forefront of these exciting, fast-moving, and diverse fields with the goal of continuing to promote a deeper understanding of the molecular mechanisms as well as the physiological functions and pathological processes governed by nucleic acid editing and modification events.

The 2017 GRC on RNA Editing is additionally unique because it will celebrate the 20th year of this biennial conference (10th anniversary). To commemorate this special event, Professor Tomas Lindahl, FRS, 2015 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, will give a keynote lecture on "Endogenous DNA Damage and Its Repair". This talk will be complemented by about 50 oral and 100 poster presentations representing most areas of RNA and DNA editing and modification. The program will have nine sessions, which will be organized to bring together experts and trainees working on different systems with common areas of interest, in the following broad areas: Physiological Functions for Editing and Modification; Neuro-Editing; Editing in Immunity; Epitranscriptomics; RNA and DNA Modifications in Cancer; Molecular Mechanisms of Editing Machines; Regulation of Editing and Modification; Genome and Transcriptome Engineering Technologies; and New Frontiers in Editing. Presentations will be from scientists at all stages of their careers, including a number selected from submitted abstracts. In addition, the program will include four poster sessions at which all participants are encouraged to present and discuss results. As is our tradition, we will strive to provide a gender balanced and an ethnically and geographically diverse meeting that allows investigators to present novel findings and new approaches, while also providing a collegial opportunity for all participants to interact, which will lead to new insights and a deeper understanding of editing and modification mechanisms.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "RNA Editing" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew Frontiers in Editing
Discussion Leader: Reuben Harris (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmEric Greer (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"DNA Methylation on N6-Adenine in Metazoans"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmJane Jackman (Ohio State University, USA)
"tRNA Editing and Modification: Unusual Mechanisms and Enzymes at Work"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmErez Levanon (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
"Genome Evolution by APOBEC-Mediated DNA Editing"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmJoshua Rosenthal (Marine Biological Laboratory, USA)
"Extranuclear RNA Editing in Squid"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSebastian Leidel (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Wobble Anticodon Modifications Are a Virulence Factor in Pathogenic Yeasts"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhysiological Functions for Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Kazuko Nishikura (The Wistar Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amChuan He (University of Chicago, USA)
"RNA Methylation in Gene Expression Regulation"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amCarl Walkley (St. Vincent's Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"Understanding the Roles of ADAR1 In Vivo"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amValerie De Crecy-Lagard (University of Florida, USA)
"In Vivo Function Roles of the Complex Modifications of tRNAs, Queuosine and t6A"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amAnn Ehrenhofer-Murray (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
"Control of Dnmt2-Dependent tRNA Methylation by the Micronutrient Queuine"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amBrenda Bass (University of Utah, USA)
"Roles of ADAR Editing in Non-Coding Regions of mRNAs"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amAyelet Lamm (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"A-to-I Editing Promotes Developmental Stage-Specific Gene and lncRNA Expression"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJody Puglisi (Stanford University, USA)
"mRNA Modifications and Translation Dynamics"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmAlvaro Glavic Maurer (University of Chile, Chile)
"The Impact t6A Modification on Cell Growth and Protein Homeostasis in Metazoans"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmWenqiang Yu (Fudan University, China)
"Nuclear MicroRNAs Activate Global Gene Transcription Epigenetically as an Enhancer Trigger"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Jonatha Gott (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of RNA Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Linda Chelico (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJuan Alfonzo (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Retrograde Nuclear Transport of tRNAs in T. brucei: Splicing and Modification as Driving Forces"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmAkram Alian (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Structural Basis for the Allosteric Regulation of Cytidine Deaminases"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmKazuko Nishikura (The Wistar Institute, USA)
"Regulation of ADAR1 Functions"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmEric Phizicky (University of Rochester School of Medicine, USA)
"tRNA Modifications and Quality Control Mechanisms"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmYuru Wang (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Differential Recognition of RNA Secondary Structures by Adenosine Deaminase Acting on RNA (ADAR)"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmErin Borchardt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Investigating RNA Pseudouridylation Patterns in Viral Infection"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEditing in Immunity
Discussion Leader: Silvestro Conticello (Istituto Toscano Tumori / AOU Careggi, Italy)
9:00 am - 9:15 amDaniel Stetson (University of Washington, USA)
"The Relationship Between ADAR1 RNA Editing and Innate Immunity"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amCharles Samuel (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Adenosine Deaminase ADAR1 as a Suppressor of dsRNA-Mediated Responses"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amMary O'Connell (Central European Institute of Technology - Masaryk University (CEITEC MU), Czech Republic)
"ADARs and Innate Immunity"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amMichael Jantsch (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
"Substrates of ADAR1 Triggering Interferon Signaling"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amPeter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"tRNA Maturation, Modification Reprogramming and Codon-Biased Translation in Malaria Parasites"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amYa-Ming Hou (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"tRNA Methylation: A Mechanism to Regulate Pathogenesis of Salmonella"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJavier Di Noia (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montreal (IRCM), Canada)
"Structure-Function of Activation Induced Deaminase Reveals Requirements for Mutating Eukaryotic Genomes"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmEdward Steele (C.Y. O'Connor Foundation, Australia)
"DNA and RNA Editing Signatures in B Lymphocyte and Cancer Genomes"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAshok Bhagwat (Wayne State University, USA)
"A Novel Class of Chemicals that React with Abasic Sites in DNA and Specifically Kill B Cell Cancers"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpitranscriptomics
Discussion Leader: Erez Levanon (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmSamie Jeffrey (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Control of mRNA Stability and Translation by Distinct Forms of Adenosine Methylation"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmBora Baysal (Roswell Park Cancer Institute, USA)
"APOBEC3 Enzymes and the Expanding Role C to U RNA Editing in Human Transcriptome Diversity"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmMark Helm (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"Detection of RNA Modifications in RNA Seq Data Using Reverse Transcription Signatures"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmMarie Ohman (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Editing Inducer Elements Shape ADAR Substrates"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmYi-Tao Yu (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"RNA-Guided RNA Pseudouridylation"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmUte Kothe (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
"Molecular Mechanism of Eukaryotic H/ACA Small Ribonucleoproteins Forming Pseudouridines"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Mechanisms of Editing Machines
Discussion Leader: Juan Alfonzo (The Ohio State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amPeter Beal (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Structural Basis for ADAR's Selectivity and A to I Editing Mechanism"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amLinda Chelico (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
"Insights into How APOBEC3B Accesses Single-Stranded DNA in the Nucleus in Comparison to APOBEC3A and APOBEC3H"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amHarold Smith (School of Medicine and Dentistry, University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"APOBEC3G Residues Involved in General Versus Specific Nucleic Acid Binding"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amElena Harjes (Massey University, New Zealand)
"NMR-Based Method of Small Changes Reveals How DNA Mutator APOBEC3A May Interact with Single-Stranded DNA Substrates"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amBrandt Eichman (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"New Roles for DNA Glycosylases in Base Excision Repair of Bulky Adducts and Interstrand Crosslinks"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amRuslan Aphasizhev (Boston University Medical Campus, USA)
"Guide RNA Biogenesis in Mitochondria of Trypanosomes"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amJonatha Gott (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Zeroing in on Trans-Acting Factors Required for RNA Editing in Physarum Mitochondria"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMaureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA)
"Diverse Composition of Plant RNA Editosomes"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmYunsun Nam (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Structural Basis for Cooperative Function of Mettl3 and Mettl14 Methyltransferases"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenome and Transcriptome Engineering Technologies
Discussion Leader: Joshua Rosenthal (Marine Biological Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJin Billy Li (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Regulatory and Functional Landscape of A-to-I RNA Editing"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmRahul Kohli (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"APOBEC-Coupled Epigenetic Sequencing (ACE-Seq) Permits Non-Destructive Base-Resolution Localization of TET-Oxidized Genomic Cytosine Bases"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmLaurie Read (University at Buffalo School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, USA)
"TREAT Yourself: Unraveling Functions of the Trypanosome RNA Editing Substrate Binding Complex with the Help of High Throughput Sequencing"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmStewart Shuman (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Making Ends Meet During RNA Repair"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmDaniel Harki (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Chemical Modulation of APOBEC Family Members"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmEli Eisenberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Comparative Editomics of Cephalopods"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA and DNA Modifications in Cancer
Discussion Leader: Ayelet Lamm (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:15 amNicholas Davidson (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Unexpected Functions of the C to U RNA Editosome in Tumorigenesis"
9:15 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:35 amDavid Schatz (Yale University / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mapping AID Susceptibility Across the Human Genome"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amAnjana Rao (La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA)
"TET Proteins and Cancer"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amShalini Oberdoerffer (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Acetylation of Cytosine in mRNA"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amSilvestro Conticello (Istituto Toscano Tumori / AOU Careggi, Italy)
"APOBEC1 - A Dual Path to Cancer"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amHideki Aihara (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Structural Basis for Targeted DNA Cytosine Deamination and Mutagenesis by APOBEC3A and APOBEC3B"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amHilde Nilsen (University of Oslo, Norway)
"DNA and RNA Processing Activity of SMUG1 Contributes to Telomere Maintenance"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSohail Tavazoie (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Surprising Roles for tRNAs in Cancer Progression"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmKou-Juey Wu (China Medical University, Taiwan)
"A Novel Modification of lncRNA MAHAC by METTL4 Is Essential for Hypoxia-Induced Histone Modification and Tumor Progression"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeuro-Editing
Discussion Leader: Heather Hundley (Indiana University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmMichaela Frye (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Cytosine-5 RNA Methylation in Development and Human Diseases"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmAtlanta Cook (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Structural Basis for Recruitment of a Nuclear Co-Repressor Complex by the Methylated DNA Binding Protein, MeCP2"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmXinshu Xiao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"RNA Editing in Autism Spectrum Disorders"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmWilliam Joiner (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"ADAR-Mediated RNA Editing Suppresses Sleep by Acting as a Brake on Glutamatergic Synaptic Plasticity in Drosophila"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmJean-Yves Roignant (Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB), University of Mainz, Germany)
"Roles and Mechanisms of the m6A mRNA Modification in the Fruit Fly"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMatthias Soller (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"m6A Potentiates Sxl Alternative Pre-mRNA Splicing for Robust Drosophila Sex Determination"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13CA217087. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter