Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Advances in Small-Scale Mechanical Methods
Discussion Leader: Alfonso Ngan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Jeffrey Wheeler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Activation Energy Measurement Methods for Nanomechanical Testing"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Marco Sebastiani (Roma Tre University, Italy)
"Residual Stress Measurement by FIB-DIC: Achieving Nano-Scale Depth Resolution"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nanoindentation Methods and Surface Tribology
Discussion Leader: Erik Bitzek (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Christophe Tromas (Institut Pprime, CNRS / Université de Poitiers / ENSMA, France)
"Room Temperature and High Temperature Nanoindentation Study of Plastic Deformation Mechanisms in MAX Phases"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Christian Greiner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Interlinking Deformation Mechanisms and Tribology"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Cynthia Volkert (University of Goettingen, Germany)
"Understanding and Controlling Friction"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Microarchitectures and Their Mechanical Performance
Discussion Leader: Wendy Gu (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Rostislav Daniel (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)
"Controlled Small-Scale Deformation of Nanostructured Materials by Grain-Boundary and Interface Design"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Ruth Schwaiger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Microlattices Under Mechanical Loading"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Small-Scale Testing in Challenging Environments
Discussion Leader: David Armstrong (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Afrooz Barnoush (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
"Nano and Micromechanical Testing in Harsh Environments: A Case Study on Hydrogen Embrittlement"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Peter Hosemann (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Materials Testing at Surface Near Regions for Extreme Environments"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Olivier Pierron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"High Cycle Fatigue Behavior: Impact of Stress Gradients, Environment and Coatings"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanics of Functional Materials and Systems
Discussion Leader: Daniel Kiener (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Megan Cordill (Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science, Austria)
"Gaining Insight with Combined Electro-Mechanical Testing Methods of Flexible Thin Films"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Matthew McDowell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"In Situ Investigation of Reaction Processes in Batteries: Where Mechanics Meets Electrochemistry"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Microstructure-Property Relationship at Small Scales
Discussion Leader: Javier Llorca (IMDEA Materials Institute / Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
C. Cem Tasan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Micrometer-Scale Dislocation Motion Without External Loading: An Unexpected Hydrogen Effect"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Sandrine Brochard (University of Poitiers, France)
"Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Mechanical Twinning in Nanostructured Metallic Systems"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Andrea Hodge (University of Southern California, USA)
"Mechanical Properties of Nanotwinned Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Materials Design
Discussion Leader: John Balk (University of Kentucky, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Matteo Seita (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Metal Additive Manufacturing and Microstructure Control"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Ulrike Wegst (Thayer School of Engineering, Dartmouth College, USA)
"Architecture of Natural and Freeze-Cast Materials"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
In-Situ Microscopy and Diffraction
Discussion Leader: Gerhard Dehm (The Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Mitra Taheri (Drexel University, USA)
"Dislocation- and Grain Boundary-Mediated Deformation in Nanocrystalline Metals"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Erdmann Spiecker (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
"In Situ Studies of Size Effects and Dislocation Reactions in Layered Crystals and 2D Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Sang Ho Oh (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)
"Dislocation Slip and Deformation Twinning in Nanoobjects Studied by In-Situ TEM"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Mechanics at Extremes
Discussion Leader: Ralph Spolenak (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:45 pm
Christopher Schuh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Microparticle Impact Testing: In Situ Experimental Micromechanics at Strain Rates Above 106 s-1 "
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure