Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Gordon Research Conference

Novel Approaches and New Advancement in Neural Development, Plasticity, and Diseases

Dates

June 12-17, 2016

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China

Organizers

Chair:
Yi E. Sun

Vice Chair:
John J. Ngai

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Meeting Description

In recent years, many novel technologies including TALEN/CRISPR-CAS9 mediated effective genome editing, optogenetics, tissue clearing coupled with advanced 3D microscopy, connectome analysis, and single cell transcriptomics, have been developed. Applications of these novel technologies to neuroscience research have led to and will continue to generate new findings towards understanding neural development, neural circuitry assembly, function, and plasticity. Moreover, since large amount of genetic, epigenetic and imaging information is and will continue to be accumulated in a short period of time, new big-data mining methodologies and systems biology approaches are in urgent need to effectively process the information in order to extrapolate novel biological insights. We organize this GRC meeting aiming at helping neurobiologists world-wide including US, Asia and Europe to realize the new opportunities brought by these new technologies and methods, and at the same time providing potential solutions and suggestions in facing the new challenges. The meeting will engage strong interactions amongst neuroscientists from different parts of the world and with different expertise, promoting interdisciplinary and international collaborations towards better understanding of development, plasticity, and function of the nervous system as well as neurological disorders. Moreover, the meeting will foster young scientists to interact closely with great leaders in the field. A significant amount of short talks will be given to junior faculty members, postdocs, and students to present their high quality and exciting studies. In depth discussions will be encouraged with strong engagement of junior people in the process. Moreover, the 2016 meeting will also offer Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology, which will be organized and attended only by students and postdocs and of course speakers invited by them. A new era of modern cellular and molecular neuroscience is approaching. This meeting will serve as a venue to prepare scientists, regardless senior and junior, to get ready to take new opportunities and embrace new challenges.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Synapse Formation and Synaptic Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Rafael Fernandez-Chacon (Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBiS) / Universidad de Sevilla / CSIC / CIBERNED, Spain)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmThomas Sudhof (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Synapse Formation and Restructuring"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmPascal Kaeser (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Assembly and Function of the Presynaptic Active Zone"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmJuergen Knoblich (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria)
"Modeling Human Brain Development and Disease in 3D Organoid Culture"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynapse Formation and Synaptic Plasticity (continued) / Dendritic Development
Discussion Leader: Mingjie Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:25 amJun Ding (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Mixed Signals - Modulation of Synaptic Plasticity by Midbrain Dopamine Neurons"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amXiang Yu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"An Inducing Role for Pre-Synaptic Cadherin/Catenin Complex in Synaptogenesis and Spinogenesis"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amLily Jan (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Unexpected Channel Functions in the Nervous System"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amYuh-Nung Jan (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Dendrite Morphogenesis: From Form to Function"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amTomomi Shimogori (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
"Rho Activity of BTBD3-PlexinA4 Complex Induced by Neuronal Activity for Selective Dendrite Removal"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMichael Lin (Stanford University, USA)
"Two-Photon Imaging of Brain Activity with Improved ASAP-Family Voltage Indicators"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmYingxi Lin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"A Robust Activity Marking (RAM) System for Exploring Active Neuronal Ensembles"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Yi Sun (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) and Yi Zuo (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeural Stem Cells and Neural Lineage Development
Discussion Leader: John Ngai (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmSimon Hippenmeyer (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria)
"Programmed Deterministic Genesis of Neurons and Glia in the Neocortex"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmYukiko Gotoh (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Embryonic vs Adult Neural Stem Cells"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmHongjun Song (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Single Cell Analysis of Neurogenesis in the Mammalian Brain"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmZhiheng Xu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Zika Virus Infection Leads to Microcephaly"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCircuits-Based Behavioral Study
Discussion Leader: Yuh-Nung Jan (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amQiufu Ma (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Spinal Circuits Transmitting and Gating Mechanical Pain"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amXiaoke Chen (Stanford University, USA)
"Brain Circuits Mediating Negative Emotions"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amYi Zuo (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"Stress Induces Synaptic and Circuit Reorganization in the Mouse Cerebral Cortex"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amNirao Shah (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Sensory and Hormonal Control of Social Interactions"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amPeng Cao (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"A Brain Circuit to Trigger Fear Responses: Its Identification, Characterization and Preliminary Translational Research"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmWei Wei (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Distinct Neural Mechanisms Underlying the On and Off Pathways of Direction Selectivity in the Retina"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMichael Hart (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Columbia University, USA)
"Experience-Dependent GABAergic Structural Plasticity in Male C. Elegans"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEpigenetics and Behavioral Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Lin Mei (Augusta University, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:25 pmAzad Bonni (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Neuronal Connectivity in the Brain"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pmDiscussion
4:30 pm - 4:55 pmPeng Jin (Emory University, USA)
"Active DNA Modifications in Neurodevelopment and Diseases"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:15 pmHao Wu (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Neuronal DNA Methylome: How Dynamic Is It?"
5:15 pm - 5:20 pmDiscussion
5:20 pm - 5:35 pmJiang Wu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Specific Functions of an Autism-Associated Chromatin Remodeling Complex in Neuron Development"
5:35 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion
5:40 pm - 5:55 pmXiaohong Xu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Reciprocal Antagonism Between Hunger and Maternal Care"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDisease Modeling from Yeast to Non-Human Primate
Discussion Leader: Louis Reichardt (Simons Foundation, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amAaron Gitler (Stanford University, USA)
"Expanding Mechanisms and Therapeutic Targets for Neurodegenerative Diseases"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amZilong Qiu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Non-Human Primate Model for Brain Disorders — What Can We Learn from the Monkey?"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amWeizhi Ji (The Yunnan Key Laboratory of Primate Biomedical Research, China)
"Modeling Rett Syndrome Using Non-Human Primate via Gene-Editing"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amGuo-Li Ming (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Using Human iPSCs for Modeling Neural Developmental Disorders"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amSusan Bookheimer (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Translational Approaches to Understanding Developmental Disabilities: Linking Genes, Brain and Behavior in Autism Spectrum Disorders"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmHyunsoo Je (Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore)
"Synaptic Dysfunction in Autism"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmApplication of Stem Cells in Disease Modeling and Neural Repair
Discussion Leader: Yi Sun (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmGong Chen (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"In Vivo Reprogramming: Reversing Glial Scar for Brain Repair"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmXiaoguang Li (Beihang University, China)
"NT-3-Chitosan Elicit Robust Endogenous Neural Stem Cell Activation and Neural Repair After a Severe Case of Spinal Cord Injury"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmKinichi Nakashima (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Neural Stem Cell Regulation and Its Therapeutic Application to Spinal Cord Injury"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmKeqiang Ye (Emory University, USA)
"Delta-Secretase in Alzheimer's Disease and Its Drug Discovery"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Advancements in Understanding Neurodegeneration and Repair
Discussion Leader: Wen-Cheng Xiong (Georgia Regents University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amNancy Ip (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Modulation of Innate Immunity in Alzheimer's Disease"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amYimin Zou (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Recovery of Cortical Motor Control After Spinal Cord Injury"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amBai Lu (Tsinghua University School of Medicine, China)
"Synaptic Repair Strategy for Neurodegenerative Diseases"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amJianzhi Wang (Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
"Opposite Monosynaptic Scaling of BLP-vCA1 Inputs Governs Hopefulness- and Helplessness-Modulated Spatial Learning and Memory"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amWeihong Ge (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Transciptome Analyses with WGCNA Reveal Three Key Elements to the Success of Neural Repair in CNS"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amKai Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Enhancing Neuronal Activity by Melanopsin/GPCR Signaling Promotes Axon Regeneration in the Adult CNS"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmLouis Reichardt (Simons Foundation, USA)
"Autism: Scientific Efforts to Overcome Barriers that Limit Understanding, Diagnosis and Treatment"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmConnectome, Brain Imaging, and Single Cell Transcriptome Analyses
Discussion Leader: Michael Lin (Stanford University, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:25 pmHongwei Dong (University of Southern California, USA)
"Assembling Global Neural Networks of the Mouse Brain"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pmDiscussion
4:30 pm - 4:55 pmJin Hyung Lee (Stanford University, USA)
"Investigation of Global Brain Circuit Mechanisms with Cell Type Specificity"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:25 pmZhiping Pang (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Rutgers University, USA)
"Using Human Neurons to Study Addiction Associated Gene Variants"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pmDiscussion
5:30 pm - 5:45 pmRussell Fletcher (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Cell Fate Decisions and Lineage Trajectories in the Olfactory Stem Cell Niche"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pmDiscussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmClosing Remarks
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Any opinions, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material/event (or by members of the project team) do not reflect the views of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the Innovation and Technology Commission or the Vetting Committee of the General Support Programme of the Innovation and Technology Fund.

Research reported in this publication was suppoted by the National Institute of Neurological Disorers and Stroke of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13NS098595. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter