Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Quantum Control of Light and Matter
Gordon Research Conference

Connecting Quantum Control and Quantum Technologies

Dates

August 6-11, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chairs:
Tobias Brixner & Tommaso Calarco

Vice Chairs:
Christiane P. Koch & Valery Milner

Meeting Description

In quantum control one seeks to exploit coherence properties of light together with quantum-mechanical matter interferences in order to reach a particular target state or realize desired dynamical behavior. The origins of the field are rooted in chemical reaction control, but meanwhile there has been a tremendous development into various other areas and a broadening of scope. For example, quantum systems may be atomic, molecular, or composed of nanostructures; successful control extends from the gas phase over liquids to surfaces and solid-state architectures; the control field may be weak on purpose, or strong fields may lead to new effects; and there is a huge range of possible control objectives.

This conference shall highlight experimental and theoretical aspects of quantum control and illustrate challenges, opportunities, methodological advances, fundamental questions, and applications. It will be discussed how the developments are mutually beneficial across research fields. Examples of successful interactions are found in time-resolved spectroscopy, ultrafast plasmonics, nonlinear and chemically selective microscopy, quantum information processing, single-particle spectroscopy, and many others.

A particular focus will also lie on the impact that quantum control strategies are having on the emerging field of "quantum technology", and vice versa, discussing the possibility to employ tailored pulse sequences in the context of quantum simulation, quantum computing, quantum sensing, and related aspects.

The goal is to bring together scientists pushing and extending the frontiers of the diverse aspects of quantum control and to illustrate cross links. The conference program is designed to reflect the interdisciplinary nature of the field, with emphasis on emerging directions and perspectives for future developments.

Every participant is encouraged to present highlights from their most recent work, preferentially unpublished, in the poster sessions that are an essential and very lively component of the conference. Several late-breaking topic talks will be selected from the poster contributions.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmConnecting Quantum Control and Quantum Technologies
Discussion Leaders: Christiane Koch (University of Kassel, Germany) and Valery Milner (University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmRonnie Kosloff (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Coherent Control of Binary Reactions: Dreams, Realization and Future Directions"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mikolaj Schmidt (Materials Physics Center (CFM), Spain / Macquarie University, Australia)
"Molecular Optomechanics"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Katharina Priebe (University of Goettingen, Germany)
"Quantum State Reconstruction and Coherent Control of Free-Electron Quantum States"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Goerz (Stanford University, USA)
"Efficient Numerical Optimization via Quantum Trajectories"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCoherences in Gas-Phase Systems
Discussion Leader: Tamar Seideman (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amThomas Weinacht (Stony Brook University, State University of New York, USA)
"Uncovering Non-Adiabatic Molecular Dynamics via Quantum Control of Strong Field Ionization"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amHenrik Stapelfeldt (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Laser-Induced Alignment of Molecules in He Nanodroplets"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amThomas Baumert (University of Kassel, Germany)
"Molecular Chirality in the Light of Femtosecond Multi-Photon Ionization"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmKenji Ohmori (Institute for Molecular Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences, Japan)
"Ultrafast Many-Body Electron Dynamics in a Strongly Correlated Ultracold Rydberg Gas"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Christiane Koch (University of Kassel, Germany)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCoherences in Liquid-Phase Systems
Discussion Leader: Paul Brumer (University of Toronto, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmPhilipp Kukura (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Trying to See the Emperor's New Clothes: An Experimental Perspective"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmElisabetta Collini (University of Padova, Italy)
"The Role of Scaffold Flexibility and Disorder in the Coherent Dynamics of Bio-Mimetic Systems"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ignacio Franco (University of Rochester, USA)
"Quantifying Early-Time Quantum Decoherence Dynamics Through Fluctuations"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCoherences in Nanostructured Systems
Discussion Leader: Haim Suchowski (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amKimberly Hall (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"Femtosecond Pulse Shaping for Optimal Quantum Control of Quantum Dot Excitons"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amPeter Hommelhoff (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
"Controlling Electrons at the Surface of and in Solids Coherently with Strong Optical Fields"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amNiek Van Hulst (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Looking at Coherences in Single Molecules, Quantum Dots and Plasmonic Antennas"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmRupert Huber (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Subcycle Quantum Electronics"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuantum Control Challenges
Discussion Leader: Robert Gordon (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmRegina De Vivie-Riedle (Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Quantum Control of Molecular Reactions: From Gas Phase to Solution"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMarcus Motzkus (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"Control of Population and Vibrational Coherence with Shaped Pulses - Revisited"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ignacio Sola (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
"Ultrafast Excitations Controlled by Optimally Tailored Vibrational Wave Functions"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmImpact of Quantum Control on Quantum Technologies
Discussion Leader: Steffen Glaser (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amJoerg Wrachtrup (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Enhancing Precision Measurements by Quantum Algorithms"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amPatrice Bertet (CEA Saclay, France)
"Magnetic Resonance at the Quantum Limit and Beyond"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amJacob Sherson (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Heuristics and Metaheuristics in Quantum Control"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Marie Bonneau (TU Wien, Austria)
"Optimal Control of BEC in Low Dimensional Traps and Applications"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andreas Steinbacher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"THz Polaritonics: On-Chip Generation, Detection, and Control of Strong Light-Matter Interactions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuantum Technology Applications
Discussion Leader: Liang Jiang (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmMikhail Lukin (Harvard University, USA)
"Quantum Dynamics of Strongly Interacting Systems: From New States of Matter to New Applications"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMichel Brune (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France)
"Quantum Control for Quantum Metrology with Rydberg Atoms"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Carrie Weidner (JILA, University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Building a Shaken Lattice Interferometer with Quantum Control"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuantum Technology Challenges
Discussion Leader: Paola Cappellaro (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amWolfgang Lechner (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Optimizing Quantum Paths in Adiabatic Quantum Computing"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amAndreas Wallraff (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Studying the Functional Quantum Biology of Light-Harvesting Processes with Superconducting Circuits"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amJohn Martinis (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Quantum Supremacy"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmFerdinand Schmidt-Kaler (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"Quantum Computing and Quantum Thermodynamics with Cold Trapped Ions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuantum Control Applications
Discussion Leader: David Tannor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmHerschel Rabitz (Princeton University, USA)
"The Interplay of Theory and Experiment in the Control of Quantum Phenomena and Beyond"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMete Atature (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Qubit Protection via Nanoscale Reservoir Engineering"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ilan Hurwitz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Low Frequency Single Beam Raman Spectroscopy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter