Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Photoionization and Photodetachment
Gordon Research Conference

Emerging Techniques for the Study of the Ejection of Photoelectrons as Probes of Dynamics, and Their Application to Exotic Systems in the Gas and Condensed Phases

Dates

February 7-12, 2016

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Katharine L. Reid

Vice Chair:
Stephen T. Pratt

Meeting Description

In recent years a variety of exciting new techniques in photoionization and photodetachment have been developed, enabling unprecedented access to the structure and dynamics of isolated atoms and molecules. The techniques have been shown to be of critical importance to studies at short wavelength free electron laser sources, and other short wavelength or high intensity sources, in which the ejection of photoelectrons is the common fate of both condensed phase and gas phase samples. A step change in the applications of photoelectron spectroscopy to the condensed phase has been caused by the development of liquid microjets, and fascinating studies are underway concerning the nature of water itself. In this meeting emphasis will be on the cutting edge technical developments that have occurred in the very recent past, together with applications of photoelectron spectroscopy to studies of the structure and dynamics of clusters, nanoparticles, liquids, surfaces and complex molecules. New directions will be identified and explored.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEmerging Techniques and Exotic Systems: Frontiers
Discussion Leader: Jochen Küpper (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY and Universität Hamburg, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:35 pmFrancesca Calegari (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
"Investigation of Ultrafast Electron Dynamics Triggered by Attosecond XUV Pulses in Complex Systems"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pmBernd Winter (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
"Ultrafast Proton and Electron Dynamics in Core-Level Ionized Aqueous Solutions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmClusters and Complex Molecules
Discussion Leader: Lars Andersen (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amRobert Continetti (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Photodetachment and Dissociative Photodetachment Studies of Elementary Reactions"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amJan Verlet (Durham University, United Kingdom)
"Probing Electron Attachment Through the Prism of Photodetachment"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amAnna Krylov (University of Southern California, USA)
"Electronic Resonances"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmLai-Sheng Wang (Brown University, USA)
"Electrospray Photoelectron Spectroscopy: From Multiply-Charged Anions to Ultracold Anions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMatter in Intense Fields
Discussion Leader: Fernando Martin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:20 pm - 6:50 pmChristoph Bostedt (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Massive Parallel Photoionization of Nanometer-Sized Clusters in Intense X-Ray Pulses"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmAlbert Stolow (University of Ottawa / National Research Council, Canada)
"Direct Comparison of Photoelectron Spectroscopy, Strong Field Ionization and High Harmonic Generation as Probes of Molecular Dynamics"
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmSuk Kyoung Lee (Wayne State University, USA)
"Probing Attosecond Electron Correlation Dynamics in Double Ionization of Benzene"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmComplementary Techniques
Discussion Leader: Danielle Dowek (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amReinhard Doerner (University of Frankfurt, Germany)
"Multiple Coincidence Studies of Molecular Photoionization"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amMajed Chergui (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Ultrafast Core-Level Spectroscopies of Solutions"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amAnn Orel (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Using New Photon Sources for Time-Dependent Studies of Dissociative Electron Attachment"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMarco Ruberti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Nature of the Ionic Wavepacket Resulting from Ionization of Aligned CO2 Molecules by Femtosecond Strong Field IR Pulses"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAndras Bodi (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
"Photoionization Induced Alignment of CF3SF5+ Unveiled by Coincident Velocity Map Image Reconstruction"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNovel Probes of Chirality
Discussion Leader: Laurent Nahon (Synchrotron SOLEIL, France)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:45 pmIvan Powis (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Vibronic Interactions Exposed by Chiral Photoionization"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmOlga Smirnova (Max-Born-Institut Berlin, Germany)
"Opportunities for Chiral Discrimination Using High Harmonic Generation in Tailored Fields"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:55 pmYann Mairesse (CNRS / University of Bordeaux, France)
"Probing Ultrafast Dynamics in Chiral Molecules with Time-Resolved Photoelectron Circular Dichroism"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Avenues with Free Electron Lasers
Discussion Leader: Kiyoshi Ueda (Tohoku University, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amNora Berrah (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Probing Molecular Complexity Using FELs"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amOliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Ultrafast X-Ray Studies of Dynamics in Superfluid Nanodroplets and Interfacial Systems"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amKevin Prince (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
"Coherent Control with the FERMI Free Electron Laser: Results and Future Prospects"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmOriol Vendrell (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Germany)
"Ultrafast Nuclear and Electronic Dynamics of Double Holes After Auger Decay: Triggering, Probing and Controlling"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMicrojets and Nanoparticles
Discussion Leader: Helen Fielding (University College London, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:20 pm - 6:50 pmRuth Signorell (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Angle-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Aerosol Particles"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmStephen Southworth (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Laser and X-Ray Interactions with Solvated and Gas-Phase Molecules"
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmJennifer Ellis (JILA, University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Isolated Nanoparticles with Ultrashort Pulses of Extreme Ultraviolet Light"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics in Complex Environments
Discussion Leader: Martin Wolf (Fritz-Haber-Institute of the Max-Planck-Society, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 amIsabella Gierz (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany)
"Graphene Far from Equilibrium - A Direct View on Dirac Carrier Dynamics with Time- and Angle-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amLorenz Cederbaum (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"On Systems with and Without Excess Energy in Environment"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amKatrin Siefermann (Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification, Germany)
"Towards Real-Time Imaging of Ultrafast Electron Dynamics at Surfaces"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmViatcheslav Kokoouline (University of Central Florida, USA)
"Photodetachment and Radiative Electron Attachment to Molecules of Astrophysical Interest"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmFabian Holzmeier (University of Würzburg, Germany)
"Photoionization of the Pyrrolyl Radical"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCapabilities with Ultrashort Laser Pulses
Discussion Leader: Marc Vrakking (Max Born Institute, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:20 pm - 6:50 pmThomas Pfeifer (Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany)
"Atomic Resonances in Short and Strong Fields, Above and Below the Ionization Continuum"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmCaterina Vozzi (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, Italy)
"Attosecond Probing of Electron Correlation by Two-Color High-Order Harmonic Spectroscopy"
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmInga Jordan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Attosecond Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Liquids"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter