Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cellulases & Other Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes
Gordon Research Conference

Enzymatic Deconstruction of Polysaccharides, from Biofuels to Nutrition

Dates

July 23-28, 2017

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Bernard P. Henrissat

Vice Chair:
Emma R. Master

Application Deadline

The application deadline for this meeting was June 25, 2017. You may still submit an application, which may be considered by the conference chair if there is still room available.

Meeting Description

The enzymes that deconstruct polysaccharides and in particular those of the plant cell wall share structural, mechanistic and evolutionary similarities whether for biofuels production, for digestion of dietary glycans or for myriads of other applications such as in food and feed processing. This realization has motivated a small change of title for this very successful conference established in 1999. The 2017 Gordon Research Conference now entitled "Cellulases and Other Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes" will present cutting-edge research on this broad class of enzymes which not only find applications in the industrial enzyme sector, but also in the health sector as they control the sensing and breakdown of dietary polysaccharides in the animal gut. The 2017 conference will offer complementary sessions on "traditional" lignocellulose degradation for biofuels and biorefinery, on the exciting enzymes that depolymerize polysaccharides via oxidative mechanisms, on the polysaccharide deconstruction in the digestive microbiota, and on the multiples approaches that lead to novel enzyme discovery and their complete mechanistic and structural characterization.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Cellulases & Other Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: CAZymes: From Industry to Fundamentals
Discussion Leader: Katja Johansen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:30 pmPer Falholt (Per Falholt Global R&D Advisory Services A/S, Denmark)
"Developing Carbohydrases for Industrial Applications"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmKiyohiko Igarashi (University of Tokyo, Japan / VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
"Advanced Research in Cellulase Science: Neutron Crystallography and Traffic Simulator"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellulases and the Deconstruction of Plant Cell Walls for Biofuels and Biorefinery
Discussion Leader: Mike Himmel (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amSeema Singh (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
"Development of Synbio Chassis and Tools for Lignin Valorization"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amCorinne Scown (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Technoeconomic Analysis of Process Intensification and Integration Strategies at the Joint BioEnergy Institute"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 amYannick Bomble (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
"Biomass Degradation by Thermophiles: What Have We Learned and Can We Improve Their Cellulolytic Activity?"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:50 amRoman Brunecky (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
"Production and Evaluation of Synthetic Multifunctional Cellulases in Fungal Systems"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Johan Larsbrink (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
"Biochemical and Structural Diversity in Carbohydrate Esterase Family 15"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCellulosomes
Discussion Leader: Edward Bayer (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmLior Artzi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"To Be or Not To Be – Attached: The Cellulosome Story"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmCarlos Fontes (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
"Dynamic Versus Static Models of Cohesin-Dockerin Interaction"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Rafael Bernardi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Unraveling the Molecular Mechanisms Guiding the Extraordinary Mechanical Stability of Cellulosomal Complexes"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Gut Microbiota and Complex Carbohydrates
Discussion Leader: Harry Gilbert (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amJustin Sonnenburg (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Complex Carbohydrates and Extinctions of Gut Microbes"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMichael Patnode (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Identifying Human Gut Microbiota-Targeted Food Ingredients and Their Mechanisms of Action"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 amNicole Koropatkin (University of Michigan Medical School, USA)
"Molecular Details of Glycan Scavenging at the Cell Surface"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pmHarry Flint (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"The Role of Firmicutes Bacteria in Plant Polysaccharide Utilization in the Gut"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrate-Active Enzymes of the Microbiota
Discussion Leader: Harry Brumer (University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmGabrielle Veronese (Institut National des Sciences Appliquees, France)
"Carbohydrate Foraging by Gut Bacteria: Inputs from Functional Metagenomics"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmNathalie Juge (Institute of Food Research, United Kingdom)
"Mechanistic Insights into the Mucin-Degrading Strategy of the Gut Symbiont Ruminococcus gnavus"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wade Abbott (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)
"Learning from Nature: Harnessing Rare Enzyme Activities from an Intestinal Bacterium to Engineer an Artificial Metabolic Pathway"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLPMOs and Redox Enzymes
Discussion Leader: Paul Walton (University of York, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amLeila Lo Leggio (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Recent Progress in the Structural Characterization of LPMOs"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMakoto Yoshida (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
"Auxiliary Activity Family 12: Unique PQQ-Dependent Redox Enzymes"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 amJean-Guy Berrin (INRA, France)
"Recent Insights into Fungal Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenases"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pmKatja Johansen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"The Biological Role of LPMOs"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructural and Mechanistic Characterization of CAZymes
Discussion Leader: Mark Morrison (Diamantina Institute, University of Queensland, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Bastien Bissaro (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
"Are LPMOs Monooxygenases?"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:25 pmLynne Howell (The Hosptal for Sick Children, Canada)
"Exploiting Hydrolases for Biofilm Prevention and Disruption"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pmGideon Davies (University of York, United Kingdom)
"Enzymes, Itineraries and Destinations"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSubstrates and Assays for Discovery and Applications
Discussion Leader: Gabrielle Veronese (Institut National des Sciences Appliquees, France)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amWilliam Willats (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"New Tools for Closing the Gap Between CAZyme Discovery and Characterization"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amMarie-Christine Ralet (INRA, France)
"Soleil Synchrotron Facilities to Enable a Better Understanding of Enzyme Diffusion in Complex Substrates"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: John Evans (AB Mauri, USA)
"Secretion of GH15 Glucoamylases by Saccharomyces in Fuel Ethanol Production"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrew Hettle (University of Victoria, Canada)
"A Molecular View of Carbohydrate-Specific Sulfatases that Participate in Polysaccharide Depolymerization"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Tina Jeoh (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Defining the Productive Enzyme Binding Capacity of Cellulosic Substrates"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Akihiko Nakamura (Okazaki Institute for Integrative Bioscience, National Institutes of Natural Sciences, Japan)
"Direct Observation of 1 nm Steps of Chitinase A Molecules with Gold Nano Probes"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: CAZymes: More Genes, Enzymes and Activities
Discussion Leader: Gideon Davies (University of York, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmSean Gilmore (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"A Parts List for Fungal Cellulosomes by Comparative Genomics"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pmHarry Gilbert (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
"The Human Gut Microbiota: A Treasure Trove of Novel CAZymes"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmGeneral Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter