Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Visual System Development
Gordon Research Conference

Circuits, Evolution and Disease in Visual System Development

Dates

August 7-12, 2016

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chair:
Nadean Brown

Vice Chair:
Graeme Mardon

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on Visual Systems Development will provide a forum for scientists investigating development, evolution and diseases of the visual system, to share the latest and most exciting new results and innovative technologies. The goals of this meeting are to foster interactions across disciplines, stimulate new ideas and collaborations, provide a springboard into vision-related research for scientists from other fields, and mentor students and postdocs in a supportive scientific setting. This conference will also encourage greater understanding of the basic principles that drive the development and maintenance of the visual system, with the anticipation that these findings will contribute to better treatments for ocular and other neurological diseases. The opening keynote session will feature talks from Dr. Carla Shatz, Stanford University and Dr. Patricia D’Amore, Schepens Eye Research Institute. Throughout the meeting speakers will discuss a range of disciplines, model systems and approaches in sessions that include developmental genetics, regeneration, stem cell and organoid biology, angiogenesis, visual system circuitry, human disease mechanisms, gene regulation, and eye evolution. A number of poster abstracts will be selected for short talks, ensuring participation by junior investigators and the presentation of late-breaking stories. This meeting, along with the associated student/post-doc Gordon Research Seminar, will foster interactions among students, early-career investigators and more established scientists, supporting stimulating discussions and interactions, across diverse disciplines within the field of vision.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Visual System Development" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Frontiers in Visual System Development and Disease
Discussion Leaders: Nadean Brown (University of California, Davis, USA) and Graeme Mardon (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmPatricia D'Amore (Schepens Eye Research Institute, Massachusetts Eye and Ear, USA)
"Retinal Vascular Development and Pathology"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmCarla Shatz (Stanford University, USA)
"Saving the Synapse: Pruning, Plasticity and Amblyopia"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmModel Organism Genetics in Visual System Development
Discussion Leader: Ruth Ashery-Padan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHugo Bellen (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Pathogenic Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Neurodegeneration Associated with Mitochondrial Proteins"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amDeborah Stenkamp (University of Idaho, USA)
"Retinoids and Thyroid Hormone Regulate Differential Expression of Tandemly-Replicated Cone Opsin Genes in the Zebrafish"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amMichael Perry (New York University, USA)
"Butterfly Eye Evo-Devo: Stochastic Patterning and Expanded Color Vision"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amBrian Link (Medical College of Wisconsin, USA)
"Apical Cell Junction Remodeling Modulates Signaling During Retinal Development"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJessica Treisman (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Cell Fate Specification by the Glass Transcription Factor"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJoseph Brzezinski (University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of Bipolar Cell Genesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmRyan MacDonald (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Identifying the Molecular Mechanisms of Müller Glial Patterning and Morphogenesis in the Zebrafish Retina"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSeema Agarwala (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"BMP Signaling Differentially Regulates Choroid Fissure Closure Along the Proximo-Distal Axis of the Amniote Eye"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Sabine Fuhrmann (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA) and Tiffany Cook (Wayne State University School of Medicine, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegenerating Vision
Discussion Leader: Valerie Wallace (Toronto Western Research Institute, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSabine Fuhrmann (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
"Ventral Optic Cup Morphogenesis: Closing the Gap"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmKatia Del Rio-Tsonis (Miami University, USA)
"NAC: A Unique Inducer of Chick Retina Regeneration"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmW. Ted Allison (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Specifying Rods and Cones - Insights from an Evo-Devo Approach"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDaniel Goldman (University of Michigan, USA)
"Fgf Signaling and Retina Regeneration in Zebrafish"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cells to Organs
Discussion Leader: Monica Vetter (University of Utah, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amValeria Canto-Soler (Wilmer Eye Institute, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Retinal Organoids: Challenges and Opportunities for Pre-Clinical Applications"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRachael Pearson (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Donor and Host Photoreceptors Engage in Material Transfer Following Transplantation of Post-Mitotic Photoreceptor Precursors"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amJennifer Aparicio (Children's Hospital Los Angeles, USA)
"Temporal Expression of CD184(CXCR4) and CD171(L1CAM) Identifies Distinct Early Developmental Stages of Human RGCs in Embryonic Stem Cell Derived Retina"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amNady Golestaneh (Georgetown University, USA)
"Stem Cell-Based Disease Model of Age-Related Macular Degeneration"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amTimothy Plageman (Ohio State University, USA)
"Lens Placode Cell Anisotropic Geometry Is Mediated by Planar Polarized Inhibition of Junctional Contraction During Invagination"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amWei Liu (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Intercellular Adhesion-Dependent Cell Survival and ROCK-Regulated Actomyosin-Driven Forces Mediate Self-Formation of a Retinal Organoid"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGuillermo Oliver (Northwestern University, USA)
"Identification of New Players in the Process of Neuroretina Fate Differentiation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAnna La Torre (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Reelin Signaling Termination in Retinal Lamination"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCircuitry, Synapses and Biologic Clocks
Discussion Leader: Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSujata Rao (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Regulation of Ocular Vasculature by a Neuronal Clock"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmJin Woo Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"LIM Code of Visual Adaption in the Mouse Retina"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmPeter Stoilov (West Virginia University, USA)
"A Photoreceptor-Specific Splicing Program Controlled by Mushashi1"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmIris Selecker (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Astrocyte-Like Glia During Visual Circuit Assembly in Drosophila"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSteven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Wiring Principles of Neural Superposition in the Fly Visual System"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOcular Disease Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Shiming Chen (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRui Chen (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Connecting Cilium and Photoreceptor Cell Degeneration"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBrian Perkins (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Genetic Interactions Between the Cilia-Related Genes cep290 and arl13b Regulate the Severity of Photoreceptor Degeneration"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJoseph Corbo (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
"The Mechanistic Basis of Seeing (Infra)Red"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amSalil Lachke (University of Delaware, USA)
"Mediating CELF-Control in Eye Development"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amClaudia Benavente (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Role of Epigenetics in Retinal Degeneration and Retinoblastoma"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRyan Thummel (Wayne State University School of Medicine, USA)
"A Zebrafish Model for the Vision Defects Associated with a Novel Autosomal Recessive Leukoencephalopathy Linked to Autophagic Defects"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmBrian Brooks (National Eye Institute, NIH, USA)
"Nlz2 (Zfp503) Is Required for RPE Differentiation and Optic Fissure Closure"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNon-Neural Cells and Tissues
Discussion Leader: Ales Cvekl (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMelinda Duncan (University of Delaware, USA)
"Lens Development: Control of Cell Fate Decisions via Cross Talk Between Signal Transduction Pathways"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMarkus Friedrich (Wayne State University, USA)
"Adult Lens Deposition in a Cave Beetle"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmFrancesca Pignoni (State University of New York Upstate Medical University, USA)
"The Non-Neural Tissue of the Drosophila Eye Disc: Mitf/MITF, Arm/ß-Catenin and Yki/YAP/TAZ Promote Peripodial Identity and Suppress Retina Identity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmXin Zhang (Columbia University, USA)
"Proteoglycan Regulation of Astrocyte Migration and Angiogenesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmConserved Mechanisms of Gene Regulation
Discussion Leader: William Jeffery (University of Maryland, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMonica Vetter (University of Utah, USA)
"Extrinsic and Intrinsic Modulation of Progenitor Proliferation and Differentiation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMarek Mlodzik (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Wnt-Frizzled Planar Cell Polarity Signaling in Photoreceptor Patterning in the Retina"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amAndrea Viczian (State University of New York Upstate Medical University, USA)
"Distinct Cis-Acting Regions Control Six6 Expression During Early and Late Stages of Eye Formation"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amMakoto Sato (Kanazawa University, Japan)
"Mathematical Modeling and Genetic Analysis of the Proneural Wave in the Fly Visual Center"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amNicholas Baker (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"The HLH Protein Network that Controls Neural Fate"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRobert Johnston (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Natural Variation in Binding Site Affinity Controls Stochastic Gene Expression and Color Perception in Flies"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSeth Blackshaw (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Developmental Competence in Retinal Progenitors"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEvolutionary Changes to the Visual System
Discussion Leader: Zbynek Kozmik (Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMegan Porter (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
"The Molecular Evolution and Development of Visual System Complexity in Stomatopod Crustaceans"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmElke Buschbeck (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Probing the Ubiquity of Developmental Patterns in a Complex Beetle Eye"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmAdriana Briscoe (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Sexual Dimorphisms in Butterfly Vision: Genes, Physiology and Behavior"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmWilliam Jeffery (University of Maryland, USA)
"Evolution of Visual System Degeneration in Blind Cavefish"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 EY 026282 - 01 from the National Eye Institute. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter