Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Visual System Development
Gordon Research Conference

Genetics, Genomics, and Evolution of the Eye

Dates

May 20-25, 2018

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Graeme Mardon

Vice Chair:
Seth Blackshaw

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by April 22, 2018. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The 2018 Gordon Research Conference on Visual System Development will provide a forum for scientists investigating the genetics, genomics, and evolution of the visual system, and to share the latest and most exciting new results and innovative technologies. The goals of this meeting are to foster interactions across disciplines, stimulate new ideas and collaborations, provide a springboard into vision-related research for scientists from other fields, and mentor students and postdocs in a supportive scientific setting. This conference will also encourage greater understanding of the basic principles that drive the development and maintenance of the visual system, with the anticipation that these findings will contribute to better treatments for ocular and other neurological diseases. The opening keynote session will feature talks from Dr. Rachel Wong, University of Washington and Dr. Julie Daniels, University College London. Throughout the meeting speakers will discuss a range of disciplines, model systems and approaches in sessions that include retinal patterning and cell fate specification, axon guidance and synaptogenesis, central visual system development, regeneration, non-neuronal development, genomics, and emerging model systems. A number of poster abstracts will be selected for short talks, ensuring participation by junior investigators and the presentation of late-breaking stories. This meeting, along with the associated student/post-doctoral fellow Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), will foster interactions among students, early-career investigators, and more established scientists, supporting stimulating discussions and interactions, across diverse disciplines within the field of vision science.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Visual System Development" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Corneal Stem Cells and Neuronal Circuits
Discussion Leaders: Graeme Mardon (Baylor College of Medicine, USA) and Seth Blackshaw (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmRachel Wong (University of Washington, USA)
"Retinal Circuit Assembly and Reassembly"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmJulie Daniels (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, United Kingdom)
"Corneal Stem Cells: From Niche to Therapy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrom Retinal Patterning to Cell Fate Specification
Discussion Leader: Muriel Perron (CNRS, France)
9:00 am - 9:25 amNadean Brown (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Notch Signaling During Very Early Eye Patterning"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amKristen Kwan (University of Utah, USA)
"Morphogenetic Mechanisms Regulating Vertebrate Optic Cup Formation"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amJames Fadool (Florida State University, USA)
"Shifting the Photoreceptor Landscape Through Genetic Interactions"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amRuth Johnson (Wesleyan University, USA)
"Transforming the Drosophila Pupal Eye from Organized Chaos into a Perfectly Patterned Neuroepithelium"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Ruth Johnson (Wesleyan University, USA)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAxonal Guidance and Synaptogenesis
Discussion Leader: Iris Salecker (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmPeter Robin Hiesinger (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
"From Stochastic Dynamics to Robust Synapses in the Drosophila Visual System"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pmAlex Kolodkin (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Visual System Connectivity"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmCarol Mason (Columbia University, USA)
"Genesis, Guidance, and Pathway Organization of Ipsi- vs Contralateral Retinal Ganglion Cells"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmAndrew Huberman (Stanford University, USA)
"Merging Sensation and Emotion in the Visual System: Fear, Risk and Action"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCentral Visual System Development
Discussion Leader: Marek Mlodzik (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amHerwig Baier (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
"Dissecting and Assembling the Retinal Projectome"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amMichael Crair (Yale University, USA)
"Spontaneous Activity in Visual Circuit Development"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amElly Nedivi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Monitoring Synapse Assembly/Disassembly In Vivo During Visual Cortex Development"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amAlain Prochiantz (College de France, France)
"Developmental Regulation of Visual Cortex Plasticity by Non-Cell Autonomous Otx2"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmRetinal Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Katia Del Rio-Tsonis (Miami University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmZhigang He (Harvard University, USA)
"New Strategies of Promoting Optic Nerve Regeneration"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pmValerie Wallace (Toronto Western Research Institute, Canada)
"Investigating Donor-Host Photoreceptor Interactions in Grafted Retinas"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmDavid Hyde (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Gene Expression and Chromatin Changes During Zebrafish Muller Glia Reprogramming Under Different Damage Paradigms"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMuriel Perron (CNRS, France)
"The Hippo/Yap Signaling Pathway and Retinal Regeneration from Müller Glia"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNon-Neuronal Development
Discussion Leader: Ruth Ashery-Padan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:25 amAdi Inbal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Mechanisms Disrupting Lens Epithelium Fate"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amHisato Kondoh (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
"Mechanisms Underlying Lens Transdifferentiation from Neural Retina and Pituitary"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amPeter Lwigale (Rice University, USA)
"Corneal Development: New Insights from Periocular Neural Crest Differentiation and Embryonic Corneal Regeneration"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGenomics of Visual System Development
Discussion Leader: Rui Chen (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmStein Aerts (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Decoding Enhancer Logic and Gene Regulatory Networks of Drosophila Eye Development"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pmRuth Ashery-Padan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Transcriptional Networks Regulating the Transitions from Multipotent Progenitors to Terminally Differentiated Cells Types of the Eye"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmShiming Chen (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Meta-Analysis of Epigenetic Remodeling Reveals CRX's Mechanism of Action in Photoreceptor Development"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMichael Dyer (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Cellular Pliancy in Retinal Development and Disease"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUnconventional Photoreceptors
Discussion Leader: Andrew Huberman (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amEthan Buhr (University of Washington, USA)
"The Influence of Non-Canonical Opsins on Circadian Rhythms in the Retina"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amAnna Matynia (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Seeing Is Not Perceiving: Biology of Melanopsin-Containing Corneal Sensory Nerves"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amHarold Burgess (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Deep Brain Photoreceptors Control Light-Search Strategy in Zebrafish"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEmerging Model Systems
Discussion Leader: Markus Friedrich (Wayne State University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmRobert Johnston (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Control of Cone Subtype Specification in Human Retinal Organoids"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pmKristin Tessmar-Raible (Max F. Perutz Laboratories / University of Vienna, Austria)
"The Impact of Sun and Moon on the Behavior and Physiology of Animals"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmBret Pearson (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Deconstructing Neural Regeneration: Flatworming Our Way Forward"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter