SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Protein Folding and Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Derek Wilson (York University) |
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Igor Kaltashov (University of Massachusetts / Amherst)
"Influence of Structural Changes on Protein Function: Characterization of Protein Drugs with Mass Spectrometry-Based Tools" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Ruhong Zhou (IBM)
"Action of Urea: Molecular Picture of Protein Chemical Denaturation through Large Scale Simulations" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Thomas Kiefhaber (Technische Universität München)
"Conformational Equilibrium Fluctuations in Proteins on the Picoseconds to Microseconds Time Scale" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biomolecule-Solvent Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Dennis Hore (University of Victoria) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Martina Havenith (Ruhr-University Bochum)
"The THz Dance of Biomolecules in Solution" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Teresa Head-Gordon (University of California / Berkeley)
"Explorations of Water and Hydration by Experiment and Theory" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Douglas Clark (University of California / Berkeley)
"Protein Structure and Function in Nearly Anhydrous Solvents: Can Biocatalysis Run Dry?" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Hot Topic Talk: Evan Williams (University of California / Berkeley)
"Water Patterning by Ions in Nanodrops" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | 1-Minute Poster Presentations |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Structural Mass Spectrometry: Hydrogen Exchange |
| Discussion Leader: David Schriemer (University of Calgary) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | John Engen (Northeastern University)
"Hydrogen exchange mass spectrometry to probe protein conformation and function" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Thomas Jørgensen (University of Southern Denmark)
"Application of Electron Transfer Dissociation to Monitor Amide Hydrogen (1H/2H) Exchange in Peptides and Proteins" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Patrick Griffin (Scripps Florida)
"Structure Activity Relationships of Nuclear Receptor, GPCR and Kinase Modulators Revealed with Differential HDX" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Structural Mass Spectrometry: Covalent Labeling and Cross-Linking |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Przybylski (University of Konstanz) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Andrea Sinz (Martin-Luther-Universitaet Halle-Wittenberg)
"Investigation of Protein Complexes by Chemical Cross-Linking and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Richard Vachet (University of Massachusetts / Amherst)
"Combined Covalent Labeling for Studying the Pre-amyloid Oligomers of β-2-microglobulin by Mass Spectrometry" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Michael Gross (Washington University)
"Applications of Fast Photochemical Oxidation of Proteins (FPOP) to Aggregating Proteins" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Hot Topic Talk: Virgil Woods (University of California - San
Diego)
"Quantitative Assessment of Protein Models by Comparison of H/D Exchange MS Data with Exchange Behavior Accurately Predicted by DXCOREX" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | 1-Minute Poster Presentations |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Applications of Biological Mass Spectrometry |
| Discussion Leader: Sarah Trimpin (Wayne State University) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Renato Zenobi (ETH Zurich)
"Native Biomolecules in the Gas Phase? On the Use of Optical / Fluorescence Spectroscopy for Investigating Conformations of Trapped Ions" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Akos Vertes (George Washington University)
"Laser Ablation Electrospray Ionization (LAESI) and Nanopost Arrays (NAPA) in Single Cell Analysis by Mass Spectrometry" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Joe Loo (University of California / Los Angeles)
"Mass Spectrometry of Noncovalent Protein Complexes Relevant to Biology and Medicine" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Gas Phase Reactions and Dissociation |
| Discussion Leader: Nick Polfer (University of Florida / Gainesville) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Gavin Reid (Michigan State University)
"Solution-Phase Derivatization and Gas-Phase Dissociation as Synergistic Partners for the Characterization of Post Translational Protein Modifications" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Julia Laskin (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Collisions of Biomolecules with Surfaces: Activation, Dissociation and Deposition" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Frantisek Turecek (University of Washington)
"Molecular and Electronic Structure of Gas-Phase Peptide Ions and Ion-Radicals. Can One Trust Experimental and DFT Methods?" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Hot Topic Talk: Alexandre Shvartsburg (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Separations of sequence and PTM localization isomers of modified peptides by high-resolution FAIMS" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | 1-Minute Poster Presentations |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 3 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gas Phase Ion Chemistry |
| Discussion Leader: Rebecca Jockusch (University of Toronto) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Mary Rodgers (Wayne State University)
"The Effects of Noncovalent Interactions on the Structures and Stabilities of Nucleobases and Nucleotides" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Terry McMahon (University of Waterloo)
"Driving Forces for Gas Phase Biomolecular Ion Structure" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Markus Gerhards (Technical University of Kaiserslautern)
"Secondary Structures of Isolated Peptides: Aggregation, Solvation, Attachment of Cations" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spectroscopy and Chemistry in the Gas Phase & in Solution |
| Discussion Leader: Julia Chamot-Rooke (Ecole Polytechnique) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Gert van Helden (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
"Deep Freezing Peptides and Proteins in Liquid Helium Droplets" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Wybren Jan Buma (University of Amsterdam)
"Photoactive Proteins: Sense and Simplicity by High-Resolution Spectroscopy" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Jack L. Beauchamp (California Institute of Technology)
"Structure and Reaction Dynamics of Biological Molecules at Gas-Liquid Interfaces" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Hot Topic Talk: Perdita Barran (The University of Edinburgh)
"IM-MS Analysis of Disordered Proteins of the Cancer Genome" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Biomolecular Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Michal Sharon (Weizmann Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader's Introductory Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Julie Leary (University of California, Davis)
"IM-MS and RAPTOR Modeling Methods for Investigating Protein and Protein:Carbohydrate Structure" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | John Klassen (University of Alberta)
"Structure and Stability of Protein-Ligand Complexes in Solution and the Gas Phase" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Michael Fitzgerald (Duke University)
"A Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteomics Platform for the Large-Scale Thermodynamic Analysis of Biomolecular Interactions" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |