Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cartilage Biology & Pathology
Gordon Research Conference

Understanding Biology to Achieve Better Cartilage Health

Dates

April 2-7, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Frank Beier & Elazar Zelzer

Vice Chairs:
Yingzi Yang & John F. Bateman

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by March 5, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Cartilage has two major functions in vertebrates. Growth plate cartilage provides a transient template for the majority of our bones and controls the growth of the endochondral skeleton. Articular cartilage is an essential component of our joints and crucial for normal mobility. Dysfunction of either form of cartilage leads to severe disease, as exemplified by chondrodysplasias in the case of growth plate cartilage and osteoarthritis for articular cartilage. Treatment options for both types of disorders are very limited, largely due to our incomplete understanding of the underlying mechanisms. Nevertheless, we are making great progress in our understanding normal physiology and pathophysiology of growth plate cartilage and articular cartilage. For example, it is clear that genetic and epigenetic mechanisms, metabolism and mechanical factors all play crucial roles in the development, function and dysfunction of both types of cartilage. The program of this conference was designed to present recent findings from these fields, directly compare advances in growth plate versus articular cartilage, and facilitate the translation of new insights in cartilage biology to novel therapeutic approaches towards cartilage diseases.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Cartilage Biology & Pathology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmJoint Development
Discussion Leader: Veronique Lefebvre (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pmGage Crump (University of Southern California, USA)
"Using Zebrafish to Understand the Development and Evolution of Skeletal Joints"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmAmitabha Bandyopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
"Role of BMP Signaling in the Pathogenesis of Osteoarthritis"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmTerence Capellini (Harvard University, USA)
"The Cis-Regulatory Architecture of Gdf5 and Its Roles in Joint Development and Osteoarthritis Risk"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCartilage Development and Growth Plate
Discussion Leader: Ernestina Schipani (University of Michigan, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amKathryn Song Eng Cheah (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Chondrocyte Plasticity and Fate Determination in Development and Disease"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amCarmine Settembre (Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine (TIGEM), Italy)
"Role of Autophagy in the Pathogenesis of Skeletal Diseases"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amChristine Hartmann (University of Muenster, Germany)
"Beta-Catenin Activity in Hypertrophic Chondrocytes Orchestrates Osteoblastogenesis and Osteoclastogenesis at the Chondro-Osseous Border"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amNatalie Sims (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"How Do Hypertrophic Chondrocytes Control Resorption of the Growth Plate?"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEvolution of the Skeletal System
Discussion Leader: Bjorn Olsen (Harvard School of Dental Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmMaria Barna (Stanford University, USA)
"mRNA Translation and Specialized Ribosomes in Development"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmMarie Kmita (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal (IRCM), Canada)
"Evolution of Hox Regulation and Skeletal Patterning"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmArticular Cartilage and Osteoarthritis
Discussion Leader: Rosa Serra (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amVirginia Kraus (Duke University, USA)
"Unmasking Endogenous Repair Capabilities of Articular Cartilage"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAnne-Marie Malfait (Rush University Medical Center, USA)
"A Small Aggrecan Fragment Causes Osteoarthritis Pain Through TLR2"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amQing-Jun Meng (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"The Cartilage Circadian Clock in Health and Disease"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amTonia Vincent (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Novel Role for CTGF in Postnatal Cartilage"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCartilage in the Context of the Musculoskeletal System
Discussion Leader: Cheryle Seguin (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmRonen Schweitzer (Shriners Research Center, USA)
"Regulation of Musculoskeletal Integration and Tendon Elongation"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmChisa Shukunami (Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Japan)
"Regulation of Intervertebral Disc Development by Pax1"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExtracellular Matrix
Discussion Leader: Danny Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amSuneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Regulation of Morphogenesis by Secreted Proteases"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAttila Aszodi (University of Munich, Germany)
"Dissecting to Role of Matrix Biomechanics in Skeletal Morphogenesis"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amKarl Kadler (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Circadian Clock Regulation of the Secretory Pathway of Collagen"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amJohanna Myllyharju (University of Oulu, Finland)
"Collagen Prolyl 4-Hydroxylases and Lysyl Oxidase in Musculoskeletal Development"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMechanobiology of Cartilage
Discussion Leader: Andrew Pitsillides (Royal Veterinary College, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmFarshid Guilak (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Deconstructing Mechanotransduction as a Drug Target for Osteoarthritis"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmMarjolein Van Der Meulen (Cornell University, USA)
"Adaptation to In Vivo Mechanical Loading in the Mouse Knee"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenetics and Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Matthew Warman (Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amJohn Loughlin (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"Functional Characterisation of the OA Genetic Risk Locus Residing at ALDH1A2, Which Codes for the Retinoic Acid Synthesis Enzyme RALDH2, Identifies Regulatory SNPs as Key Mediators of the Enhanced Susceptibility"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amIngrid Meulenbelt (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Underlying Osteoarthritis Disease Mechanisms: Linking Development with Age- Related Processes"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amStefan Mundlos (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany)
"3D Chromatin Interactions Regulate Gene Expression During Skeletal Development"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amEileen Shore (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Genetic Causes and Cellular Pathways in Bone Development and Function"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMetabolism
Discussion Leader: Andrea Vortkamp (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmAris Economides (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA)
"Activin A Is a Required Factor During Initiation as Well as the Early Stages of Heterotopic Ossification in FOP"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmFanxin Long (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Metabolic Regulation of Cartilage and Bone"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible by 1 R13 AR071265-01 from the National Institute Of Arthritis And Musculoskeletal And Skin Diseases (NIAMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter