Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cartilage Biology & Pathology
Gordon Research Conference

Understanding Biology to Achieve Better Cartilage Health

Dates

April 2-7, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Frank Beier & Elazar Zelzer

Vice Chairs:
Yingzi Yang & John F. Bateman

Meeting Description

Cartilage has two major functions in vertebrates. Growth plate cartilage provides a transient template for the majority of our bones and controls the growth of the endochondral skeleton. Articular cartilage is an essential component of our joints and crucial for normal mobility. Dysfunction of either form of cartilage leads to severe disease, as exemplified by chondrodysplasias in the case of growth plate cartilage and osteoarthritis for articular cartilage. Treatment options for both types of disorders are very limited, largely due to our incomplete understanding of the underlying mechanisms. Nevertheless, we are making great progress in our understanding normal physiology and pathophysiology of growth plate cartilage and articular cartilage. For example, it is clear that genetic and epigenetic mechanisms, metabolism and mechanical factors all play crucial roles in the development, function and dysfunction of both types of cartilage. The program of this conference was designed to present recent findings from these fields, directly compare advances in growth plate versus articular cartilage, and facilitate the translation of new insights in cartilage biology to novel therapeutic approaches towards cartilage diseases.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Cartilage Biology & Pathology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmJoint Development
Discussion Leader: Veronique Lefebvre (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pmGage Crump (University of Southern California, USA)
"Using Zebrafish to Understand the Development and Evolution of Skeletal Joints"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmAmitabha Bandyopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
"Role of BMP Signaling in the Pathogenesis of Osteoarthritis"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmTerence Capellini (Harvard University, USA)
"The Cis-Regulatory Architecture of Gdf5 and Its Roles in Joint Development and Osteoarthritis Risk"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCartilage Development and Growth Plate
Discussion Leader: Ernestina Schipani (University of Michigan, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amKathryn Song Eng Cheah (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Chondrocyte Plasticity and Fate Determination in Development and Disease"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amCarmine Settembre (Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine (TIGEM), Italy)
"Role of Autophagy in the Pathogenesis of Skeletal Diseases"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amMatt Barter (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"lncRNA ROCR Is Essential for Chondrocyte Development"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amChristine Hartmann (University of Muenster, Germany)
"Beta-Catenin Activity in Hypertrophic Chondrocytes Orchestrates Osteoblastogenesis and Osteoclastogenesis at the Chondro-Osseous Border"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amNatalie Sims (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"How Do Hypertrophic Chondrocytes Control Resorption of the Growth Plate?"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmChia-Feng Liu (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Identification of the Roles of SOX9 at the Onset of Chondrogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Natalie Sims (University of Melbourne, Australia), Julia Etich (University of Cologne, Germany) and Anusha Ratneswaran (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEvolution of the Skeletal System
Discussion Leader: Bjorn Olsen (Harvard School of Dental Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmEfrat Monsonego Ornan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Diet's Impact on Bone Development and Quality"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmMarie Kmita (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montreal, Canada)
"Evolution of Hox Regulation and Skeletal Patterning"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmBrian Eames (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
"The Evolving Molecular Fingerprint of Skeletal Cells"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmMaurizio Pacifici (The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
"Mechanisms of Articular Cartilage Development and Morphogenesis as Revealed by Progenitor Cell Lineage Tracing"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmArticular Cartilage and Osteoarthritis
Discussion Leader: Rosa Serra (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amVirginia Kraus (Duke University, USA)
"Unmasking Endogenous Repair Capabilities of Articular Cartilage"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAnne-Marie Malfait (Rush University Medical Center, USA)
"A Small Aggrecan Fragment Causes Osteoarthritis Pain Through TLR2"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amSarah Catheline (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"Sustained IKKbeta Activation in Postnatal Chondrocytes Accelerates the Onset of Age-Associated Murine Osteoarthritis"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amQing-Jun Meng (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"The Cartilage Circadian Clock in Health and Disease"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amTonia Vincent (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Novel Role for CTGF in Postnatal Cartilage"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmSilvia Monteagudo (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"DOT1L Safeguards Cartilage Homeostasis and Protects Against Osteoarthritis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCartilage in the Context of the Musculoskeletal System
Discussion Leader: Cheryle Seguin (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmRonen Schweitzer (Shriners Research Center, USA)
"Regulation of Musculoskeletal Integration and Tendon Elongation"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmChisa Shukunami (Institute of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University, Japan)
"Regulation of Intervertebral Disc Development by Pax1 and Sox9"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmDebabrata Patra (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Site-1 Protease Regulates Skeletal Stem Cell Population in Mice and Impacts both Cartilage and Bone Development"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmMarie Wehenkel (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Investigating the Contributions of the Immune System to the Development of Cartilage Tumors"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExtracellular Matrix
Discussion Leader: Danny Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amSuneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Regulation of Morphogenesis by Secreted Proteases"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAttila Aszodi (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Dissecting the Role of Matrix Biomechanics in Skeletal Morphogenesis"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amAnders Aspberg (Lund University, Sweden)
"Novel Disease-Linked Aggrecan Mutations and Evidence for ER Stress in Cartilage from Familial Osteochondritis Dissecans Patients"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amKarl Kadler (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Circadian Clock Regulation of the Secretory Pathway of Collagen"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amJohanna Myllyharju (University of Oulu, Finland)
"Collagen Prolyl 4-Hydroxylases and Lysyl Oxidase in Musculoskeletal Development"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmViveka Tillgren (Lund University, Sweden)
"The Terminal Domains of Osteoadherin Regulate Collagen Fibril Organisation and Matrix Mineral Deposition"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMechanobiology of Cartilage
Discussion Leader: Andrew Pitsillides (Royal Veterinary College, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmFarshid Guilak (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Deconstructing Mechanotransduction as a Drug Target for Osteoarthritis"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmMarjolein Van Der Meulen (Cornell University, USA)
"Adaptation to In Vivo Mechanical Loading in the Mouse Knee"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmTathagata Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
"Molecular Mechanism of Interzone Formation in Appendicular Skeleton"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmLaurence Legeai-Mallet (Institut Imagine, INSERM U1163, France)
"FGFR3 Regulates Primary Cilia Elongation Expanding the Skeletal Ciliopathy Group to Achondroplasia"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenetics and Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Matthew Warman (Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amJohn Loughlin (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"Functional Characterisation of the OA Genetic Risk Locus Residing at ALDH1A2, Which Codes for the Retinoic Acid Synthesis Enzyme RALDH2, Identifies Regulatory SNPs as Key Mediators of the Enhanced Susceptibility"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amIngrid Meulenbelt (Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Underlying Osteoarthritis Disease Mechanisms: Linking Development with Age-Related Processes"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amJames Dennis (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"RNAseq Analysis of Chondrocyte Dedifferentation on Synoviocyte and Tissue Plastic Scaffolds"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amStefan Mundlos (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany)
"3D Chromatin Interactions Regulate Gene Expression During Skeletal Development"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amEileen Shore (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Heterotopic Endochondral Bone Formation"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmJulia Etich (University of Cologne, Germany)
"MicroRNAs: Posttranscriptional Modulators of Cellular and Extracellular Cartilage Compartments"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMetabolism
Discussion Leader: Andrea Vortkamp (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pmAris Economides (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA)
"Activin A Is a Required Factor During Initiation as Well as the Early Stages of Heterotopic Ossification in FOP"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pmDiscussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pmFanxin Long (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Metabolic Regulation of Cartilage and Bone"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pmDiscussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmFrederique Cornelis (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Anp32a Is a Critical Regulator of Atm and Prevents Oxidative Stress in Cartilage"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:40 pmJie Shen (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Inhibition of Epigenetic Factor Dnmt3b Within Articular Chondrocytes Coordinates Cellular Metabolic Response During the Development of Osteoarthritis"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible by 1 R13 AR071265-01 from the National Institute Of Arthritis And Musculoskeletal And Skin Diseases (NIAMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter