Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Gordon Research Conference

RNA: From Single Molecule to Transcriptome

Dates

July 10-15, 2016

Location

Stoweflake Conference Center
Stowe, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
Peter Sarnow & Chris Burge

Vice Chairs:
Tracy L. Johnson & Brenton Graveley

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation will be the seventh in a biennial series that began in 2004. The 2016 meeting will discuss the newest findings on the basic mechanisms that underlie the expression of RNAs during and after their synthesis by RNA polymerases. The overall aim is to understand the multifaceted roles for RNA in physiology, development and genetic diseases. Areas of emphasis will include processing and localization of coding and noncoding RNAs, RNA modification and silencing of genes by RNAs, translational control and RNA virus-host interaction. Genomic/bioinformatic, single molecule, and cell-based approaches as well as high-throughput screening approaches will be discussed. An important goal of the meeting is to foster interactions between academic and industrial scientists that lead to the identification of novel drug targets and facilitate their development.

The meeting will present approximately 45 speakers from academia and industry representing a variety of post-transcriptional control topics in nine sessions. In addition, several short talks will be selected from submitted abstracts. Four late afternoon poster sessions will ensure that the science of every participant will be discussed in depth. The overall attendance will be limited to ~180 participants. Sessions will generally have 4-6 speakers each.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Post-Transcriptional Processes in Transcription and RNA Stability
Discussion Leader: Gideon Dreyfuss (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmPhillip Sharp (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Importance of Post-Transcriptional Processes in Transcription and RNA Stability"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmTorben Jensen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Sorting Mammalian RNA for Function or Decay"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTracy Johnson (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Chromatin, Transcription and Splicing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSingle Molecules, Structures and Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Joan Steitz (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAlexey Petrov (Stanford University, USA)
"Dynamics of Translation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRebecca Voorhees (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Mechanism of Protein Transport to the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amJon Lorsch (National Institute of General Medical Sciences, NIH, USA)
"mRNA Recruitment to the Eukaryotic Ribosome"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amMartin Bushell (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
"The Central Role of RNA Helicases in the Control of Gene Expression by MicroRNAs and the Ccr4-Not Complex"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amKevin Weeks (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"The Pervasive Role of RNA Structure in lncRNA Function"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmJoerg Braun (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Single-Molecule Analysis of Mammalian Spliceosome Assembly"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMarvin Tanenbaum (Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands)
"Dynamics of Translation of Single mRNA Molecules In Vivo"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA Localization and Transport
Discussion Leader: Marvin Tanenbaum (Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRobert Singer (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Following Single mRNA Localization and Translation in Living Neurons"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmEric Lecuyer (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal (IRCM), Canada)
"Studying the Impact of Gene Positioning in the Genome on mRNA Localization in the Cytoplasm"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmStavroula Mili (Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Cell Contractility Differentially Affects RNA Localization at Cell Protrusions to Promote Cell Migration"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmGuiping Wang (Harvard University, USA)
"Image-Based Single-Cell Transcriptomics Reveals Intracellular Transcriptome Organization"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJoseph Luna (The Rockefeller University, USA)
"Colocalization-CLIP: A High-Throughput Survey of RNA Localization in Mammalian Cells"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmEdward Wallace (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Heat-Triggered RNA-Protein Granules Contain a Large, Specific, Subset of mRNA"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Translation
Discussion Leader: Martin Bushell (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSusan Ackerman (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Translation Defects and Neurological Dysfunction"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amNicholas Ingolia (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Global Profiling of Protein Synthesis and Translational Regulation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMaria Barna (Stanford University, USA)
"Specialized Ribosomes: A New Frontier in Gene Regulation, Organismal Development, and Evolution"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJoel Richter (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Rescuing Fragile X"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMark Kay (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"The Role of a Small Non-Coding tRNA Fragment in Translational Regulation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmNicholas Guydosh (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Short Ribosome Footprints Reveal Extensive mRNA Cleavage Upstream of Poly(A) Translation Events"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSergej Djuranovic (Washington University, USA)
"Regulation of Gene Expression by Interplay of Ribosomes and mRNA Surveillance Pathways"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA Modification, Decay and Silencing
Discussion Leader: Lynne Maquat (University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBrenda Bass (University of Utah, USA)
"A Role for RNA Editing in Modulating Gene Silencing During C. elegans Development"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmChuan He (University of Chicago, USA)
"RNA Methylation in Gene Expression Regulation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmJin Billy Li (Stanford School of Medicine, USA)
"A-to-I Editing of RNA"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmThomas Carlile (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Recognition of mRNA Substrates by a tRNA Modifying Enzyme"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSandra Wolin (Yale University, USA)
"Using Retroviruses to Unveil RNA Surveillance Pathways"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVirus-Host Interactions
Discussion Leader: Mark Kay (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSara Cherry (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Genetic and Mechanistic Studies of Viral-Host Interactions"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amEva Gottwein (Northwestern University, USA)
"Targets and Functions of Kaposi's Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus MicroRNAs"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amElla Hartenian (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Investigating an mRNA Degradation-Transcription Feedback Loop During Viral Infection"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amStacy Horner (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"Roles for m6A in Virus Infection"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amSean Whelan (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Synthesis and Translation of Vesicular Stomatitis Virus mRNA"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDemian Cazalla (University of Utah, USA)
"A Viral Sm-Class RNA Base-Pairs with mRNAs and Recruits miRNAs to Inhibit Apoptosis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMichel Tassetto (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Circulating Immune Cells in Drosophila Mediate the Amplification and Memory of a Systemic Nucleic Acid-Based Antiviral Response"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProcessing and Function of Coding and Noncoding RNAs
Discussion Leader: Tracy Johnson (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJohn Rinn (Harvard University, USA)
"Evolution and Function of Local Repeats in the FIRRE Locus"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJeremy Wilusz (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Regulation of Circular RNA Expression"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmHiten Madhani (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"The Spliceosome In Vivo"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmPeter Sudmant (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"3' UTR Fragments Accumulate in Aging Neuronal Subtypes of Mice and Humans"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmEric Wang (University of Florida, USA)
"Dose-Dependent Regulation of Alternative Splicing by MBNL Proteins Reveals Biomarkers for Myotonic Dystrophy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA in Disease
Discussion Leader: Sandra Wolin (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMaurice Swanson (University of Florida, USA)
"Impact of Microsatellite Mutations on Pre-mRNA Processing Regulation and Disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJohn Carulli (Biogen, USA)
"Measuring the Transcriptional Impact of RNA-Targeted Therapies: From Mechanisms to Biomarkers"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amFrank Bennett (Ionis Pharmaceuticals, USA)
"Antisense Drugs for the Treatment of Inherited Neurological Diseases"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEliezer Calo (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Mechanistic Insights into Ribosomopathies: Disorders of Ribosome Dysfunction"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAdam Pavlicek (Regulus Therapeutics, USA)
"Therapeutic Modulation of MicroRNA Function: Opportunities and Practical Considerations"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmRichard Padgett (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Spliceosomal snRNA Mutations in Human Diseases"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmOlga Anczukow (The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, USA)
"Role of SR Proteins and Splicing Targets in Breast Cancer and Metastasis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGlobal Analysis of Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation
Discussion Leader: Brenton Graveley (UConn Health, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBenjamin Blencowe (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Global Analysis of RNA Processing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmBrenton Graveley (UConn Health, USA)
"Comprehensive Characterization of the Functional RNA Elements Encoded in the Human Genome"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmMarta Mele (Harvard University, USA)
"Chromatin Environment, Transcriptional and Post-Transcriptional Regulation Distinguishes LncRNAs and mRNAs"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmJason Underwood (Pacific Biosciences / University of Washington, USA)
"Long Read Transcript Sequencing of Complex Genomic Regions"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmNikolaus Rajewsky (Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany)
"Systems Biology of Gene Regulatory Elements"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter