Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease
Gordon Research Conference

New Insights into Endothelial Cell Phenotypes: Formation, Pathogenesis and Regeneration

Dates

July 17-22, 2016

Location

PGA Catalunya Business and Convention Centre
Girona, Spain

Organizers

Chair:
Victoria L. Bautch

Vice Chair:
Ralf H. Adams

Meeting Description

Endothelial cells in the vasculature have a diverse group of phenotypes that play a central role in development, organ-specific function, disease progression and tissue repair. A better understanding of how these phenotypes are formed and maintained is important in regenerative medicine. This GRC will bring together leading researchers from a variety of disciplines with shared interests in the endothelium, and provide new insights and perspectives at the forefront of the field. Topics will include: endothelial origins and multi-potentiality; vascular morphogenesis; organ-specific phenotypes and lymphatics; vascular signaling; stem cell niche properties of vessels; neurovascular interactions; tumor angiogenesis; and regenerative medicine. Attendees will have the opportunity to establish new collaborations and research directions while gaining exposure to cutting edge research in the field of endothelial cell biology. All attendees are encouraged to submit an abstract for poster presentation, and several "late-breaking topic" abstracts will be selected for oral presentation during the main program. Applicants will be accepted from a diverse mix of established investigators, junior PIs, postdocs and graduate students. A focus on how distinct endothelial cell phenotypes are formed and maintained, and how those insights inform regenerative medicine, are unique to this GRC.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Specific Functions of Endothelial Cells
Discussion Leader: Victoria Bautch (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmLaura Niklason (Yale University, USA)
"Endothelial Cells and Tissue Engineering"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmRalf Adams (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"New Leaves on the Vascular Tree: Organ-Specific Functions of the Endothelium"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrgan-Specific Endothelial Cell Phenotypes
Discussion Leader: Timothy Hla (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRichard Daneman (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Blood-Brain Barrier Formation and Function"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSteven George (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"iPS-Derived Endothelial Cells and 'Organ-on-a-Chip' Technology"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amAsrar Malik (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Tension Landscape at Adherens Junctions Regulated by VE-Cadherin and VE-PTP"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amMariona Graupera (IDIBELL, Spain)
"Stimulating Vessel Growth Prevents White Adipose Tissue Expansion"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEugene Butcher (Stanford University, USA)
"Endothelial Cell Progenitors, High Endothelial Venules and the Immune Response"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amMarta Segarra (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Reelin Regulates Developmental Angiogenesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amMara Pitulescu (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Coupling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and Artery Formation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmKarina Yaniv (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Building Blood and Lymphatic Vessels in Vertebrates: Insights from Zebrafish"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Karina Yaniv (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEndothelial Origins and Multi-Potentiality
Discussion Leader: Susan Quaggin (Northwestern University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmKaren Hirschi (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"How Endothelial Cells Make Blood"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmMervin Yoder (University of Indiana School of Medicine, USA)
"Evidence that Circulating Endothelial Colony-Forming Units Are Derived from Vascular Endothelium"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmAustin McDonald (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Mechanisms of Arterial Lining Regeneration In Vivo"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmFerdinand Le Noble (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
"Neuronal Flt1 Controls Spinal Cord Vascularization via Venularized Arterial Endothelium"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKristy Red-Horse (Stanford University, USA)
"Alternative Progenitors Provide Robustness to Vascular Development"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVessel Phenotypes in Disease
Discussion Leader: Jan Kitajewski (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKari Alitalo (Wihuri Research Institute / University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Dural Lymphatic Vessels and Disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amWilliam Muller (Northwestern University, USA)
"Endothelial Cell Regulation of Trans-Endothelial Migration"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amErich Kushner (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Tumor-Related Centrosome Over-Amplification Perturbs EC Anisotropy During Angiogenesis"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amSudarshan Anand (Knight Cancer Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"MicroRNA Regulation of Endothelial DNA Repair Inhibits Angiogenesis"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amAndreas Fischer (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Endothelial Notch 1 Activity Facilitates Metastasis"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amAndrew Dudley (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"A TGFβ-Regulated miRNA that Coordinates Vascular-Directed Fibrinolysis and Angiogenesis"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amNoo Li Jeon (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Engineering Blood and Lymphatic Vessels In Vitro"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmChristopher Chen (Boston University / Harvard University, USA)
"Nanofabrication and Mechanisms of Tissue Vascularization"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLymphatics - Heterogeneous Origins and Functions
Discussion Leader: Karen Hirschi (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmTaija Makinen (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Heterogeneity in the Lymphatic Vascular System and Its Origin"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmTatiana Petrova (Lausanne University Hospital / University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Role of Flow and Heterogeneity in Lymphatic Valve Formation"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmAnnalisa Zecchin (Laboratory of Angiogenesis and Vascular Metabolism, Vesalius Research Center (VRC), Belgium)
"Role of Fatty Acid β-Oxidation in Lymphangiogenesis"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmS. Ananth Karumanchi (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA)
"Novel Therapy for Preeclampsia"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSusan Quaggin (Northwestern University, USA)
"Functions of Lymphatic Vasculature"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVessels and Regenerative Medicine
Discussion Leader: S. Ananth Karumanchi (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRoger Kamm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Vascularized Models for Metastatic Cancer"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amShulamit Levenberg (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Vascularization of Engineered Matrices"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amSuk-Won Jin (Yale University, USA)
"Regulation of Pro-Angiogenic BMP Signaling in EC"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amFeilim Mac Gabhann (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"VEGF, ECM and Computational Models in Regenerative Medicine"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEleni Tzima (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Flow-Mediated Atherosclerosis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amJan Kitajewski (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Defining Notch Function in Pericytes Using New In Vitro and In Vivo Tools"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amJohn Chappell (Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute, USA)
"VEGF-A Modulates Pericyte-EC Interactions via Connexin 43"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmChristopher Hughes (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Recreating Complex Vascularized Tissue Micro-Environments In Vitro"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVasculature as a Stem Cell Niche
Discussion Leader: Asrar Malik (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmEli Keshet (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"VEGF and Stem Cell Niches"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmSharon Gerecht (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Engineered Vessels and Stem Cells"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmShahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Angiocrine Function of the Vascular Niche in Organ Regeneration Without Fibrosis"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmChristiana Ruhrberg (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Stem Cells in a Vascular Niche"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEC Heterogeneity: Signaling and Mechanotransduction
Discussion Leader: Christopher Hughes (University of California, Irvine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Endothelial Signaling Aberrations in Cerebral Cavernous Malformation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amTimothy Hla (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"SIPs, Lipids, and Inflammation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amMassimo Santoro (VIB Vesalius Research Center, KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Hemodynamic Forces Activate Arterial Notch Signaling for Recruiting Vascular Mural Cells"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amArndt Siekmann (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Endoglin Controls Blood Vessel Diameter via EC Shape Changes in Response to Haemodynamic Cues"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amWeilan Ye (Genentech Inc., USA)
"LRP5 Antibodies Potentiate Norrin-Mediated Canonical Wnt Signaling in Retinal Disease"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amWiebke Herzog (University of Muenster, Germany)
"Sema 3D Controls EC Migration by Guidance via PlexinD1 and Collective Migration Through NRP1"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amRiikka Kivelä (Wihuri Research Institute / University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Endothelial Cell to Cardiomyocyte Crosstalk Is Mediated via Endothelial VEGF-VEGFR2 Signalling"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmHanjoong Jo (Emory University, USA)
"Flow, Epigenetics and Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Session: Neurovascular Interactions in Translation
Discussion Leader: Ralf Adams (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmElisabetta Dejana (IFOM, FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Italy)
"Neurovascular Interactions and CCM"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pmYosuke Mukoyama (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, USA)
"Neurovascular Stem Cell Niches"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:40 pmChenghua Gu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Neurovascular Congruency"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmClosing Remarks
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL134188-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter