SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Mechanisms of photon-materials interaction and removal |
| Discussion Leader: Klaus Zimmer (Leibniz-Institute of Surface Modification) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Leonid V. Zhigilei (University of Virginia)
"Molecular dynamics simulations of laser interactions with materials: from generation of crystal defects to ejection of molecular balloons" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Akos Vertes (George Washington University)
"From infrared laser ablation to chemical imaging" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanoscale and quantum phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: J. Pelzl (Ruhr-Universitaet) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | David.G. Cahill (University of Illinois)
"Nanoscale thermal conduction at solid-liquid interfaces" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Fabrice Vallee (CNRS-Universite Lyon)
"Acoustic vibration of nanoparticles: a time-domain study" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:10 pm | Harold W. de Wijn (Utrecht University) "Coherent acoustic waves generated by a SASER" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Materials processing |
| Discussion Leader: H.Helvajian (The Aerospace Corporation) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Peter Hess (Universität Heidelberg)
"Photoprocessing and diagnostics of monolayers" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Ingolf Hertel (Max-Born-Institut)
"Understanding and controlling femtosecond processing of materials and other applications of judiciously shaped, intense femtosecond laser pulses" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Photon-materials interaction and spectroscopy |
| Discussion Leader: C.D.Tran (Marquette University) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Roland Hergenröder (ISAS - Institute for Analytical Sciences)
"Frontiers and applications of ultrashort pulse lasers in elemental chemical analysis" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Stephen E Bialkowski (Utah State University)
"Models and Measurements for Photothermal Spectrometry of Collected Aerosols" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:10 pm | Gerald J. Diebold (Brown University)
"Acoustic and photoacoustic effects in fluids" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Ultrafast Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: Kenji Katayama (Chuo University) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | M. Yamaguchi (Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute)
"GHz-THz acoustic spectroscopy and thermal conductivity in nanoscale materials" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Younan Xia (Washington University) "Gold Nanocages: A Novel Class of Nanostructures for Photothermal and Photoacoustic Applications" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Imaging and microscopy |
| Discussion Leader: Jan Thoen (Universiteit Leuven) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Alfred Vogel (University of Lübeck)
"Fs- and ns- laser induced nanocavitation for surgery of cells and tissues" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Jean-Christophe Batsale (Universités à l'ENSAM-CER de Bordeaux)
"IR thermography and photoreflectometry for the calorimetric study of microfluidic chemical microreactors - Some experimental and analytical situations for the calibration of flows made of regular reactive micro-droplets" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:10 pm | Nathalie Trannoy (Université de Reims)
"Thermal-resistive probe in SThM : Analysis of thermal microscopy signal" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nondestructive evaluation |
| Discussion Leader: Daniele Fournier (UPMC) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Andreas Mandelis (University of Toronto)
"Deep Level Photo-Thermal Spectroscopy: Physical Principles and Optoelectronic NDE of Multiple Trap States in Semiconductors" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Claire Prada (CNRS)
"Photoinduced Zero Group Velocity Lamb Modes and Material Evaluation" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chemical, biological, and medical applications |
| Discussion Leader: Alexander Oraevsky (Fairway Medical Technologies) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Lihong Wang (Washington University)
"High-resolution photoacoustic tomography" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Vladimir Zharov (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
"In vivo flow cytometry with photothermal and photoacoustic schematics:Principle and application" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:10 pm | Oleg Kolosov (Lancaster University) "Nano thermal analysis: chemical and bio-medical applications" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Laser-based diagnostics |
| Discussion Leader: Hassan Talaat (Ain Shams University Cairo) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | A.A. Karabutov (Moscow State University)
"Laser-Ultrasonic evaluation of fiber-reinforced composites" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Gilles Tessier (ESPCI)
"Full field imaging of micro and nano thermal phenomena" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Spin-offs and unresolved problems |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |