Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Geochemistry of Mineral Deposits
Gordon Research Conference

From Deep Earth to Surface: Metals for Society

Dates

June 19-24, 2016

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chairs:
Robert P. Moritz & Francois Robert

Vice Chair:
David Cooke

Meeting Description

Metals are essential for the needs, wealth and sustainable development of our society. The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on the Geochemistry of Mineral Deposits will address new research directions in economic geology and ore deposit geochemistry that will help meet the increasing resource needs for future generations. Participants from academia and industry will discuss the latest concepts and new ideas about the formation of diverse mineral systems, focusing on the highest value research areas relevant to understanding the formation and distribution of major mineral deposits, mineral exploration targeting and sustainable mining. The program will promote cutting edge lines of research at the industry-academia interface including novel approaches to looking at the regional expression of ore districts and deposits, new tools for target-definition, and effective mining/processing strategies, management, and reclamation. Conference sessions will focus on the fate of ore deposits and their evolution in the near-surface environment, their time scales and episodicity of magmatic and sedimentary ore-forming processes. Sessions will discuss innovations in understanding factors leading to the formation of world-class deposits, such as the importance of magma compositions/fluxes, the evolution of the hydrosphere and atmosphere during Earth's history, and the role of microbes and organic matter for metal transport and deposition.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMineral Systems – Contrasting Perspectives
Discussion Leader: Larry Meinert (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmJeremy Richards (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Global Scale Tectonics and Magmatic Evolution Through Geologic History"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmAnthony Harris (Newcrest Mining Limited, Australia)
"High-Resolution Core Logging: A Revolutionary New Tool for Exploration, Mining and Research"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEfficiency of Ore-Forming Processes
Discussion Leader: Jean Cline (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAndreas Audetat (Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Germany)
"The Metal Content of Magmatic-Hydrothermal Fluids and Its Relation to Mineralization Potential"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amAdam Simon (University of Michigan, USA)
"Maximizing the Efficiency of Mass Transfer in Magmatic Systems"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJohn Dilles (Oregon State University, USA)
"Arc Magmatic Anhydrite, Zircon Geochemistry, and Time Scales and the Formation of Large Porphyry-Epithermal Deposits"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmNigel Cook (University of Adelaide, Australia)
"The Role of Less Common Elements in Making, Shaping or Breaking an Ore Deposit"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Sarah Gleeson (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany), Jean Cline (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA) and Regina Baumgartner (Gold Fields La Cima, Peru)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSurface Processes and Ore Deposits
Discussion Leader: Richard Herrington (Natural History Museum, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmGeneral Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:55 pmMartin Reich (University of Chile, Chile)
"Climate Change and Tectonic Uplift as Triggers for the Formation of Giant Supergene Ore Deposits"
6:55 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:45 pmPaulo Vasconcelos (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Integrating Weathering and Erosion in Supergene Ore Genesis Through Time"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMagmatic-Related Ore-Forming Systems
Discussion Leader: Massimo Chiaradia (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLuca Caricchi (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"The Temporal Evolution of the Chemical and Physical Properties of Magmatic Systems: Implications for the Genesis of Ore Deposits"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amAndrew Tomkins (Monash University, Australia)
"Sulfate Metasomatism in the Mantle Wedge: The Source of Oxidized Arc Magmas"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJess Robertson (CSIRO, Australia)
"Bubbles, Drops and Chaos - The Building Blocks for Sulphide Transport Along Magma Pathways"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmCelestine Mercer (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
"Time Scales of Porphyry Cu Deposit Formation: Insights from Chemical and Physical Modeling"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOre-Forming Systems in Sedimentary Environments
Discussion Leader: Sarah Gleeson (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmGeneral Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:55 pmShaun Barker (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
"3D View of Controls on Fluid Flow in Sediment-Hosted Ore Deposits: Insights from Stable Isotopes"
6:55 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:45 pmDaniel Gregory (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Evolution of the Chemistry of Earth's Hydrosphere/Atmosphere Systems and Their Controls on Deposit Styles over Time in Sedimentary Environments"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBelt- to District-Scale Fertility Indicators, and Ore Deposit Vectoring
Discussion Leader: Richard Tosdal (PicachoEX LLC, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMichael Whitbread (MMG Limited, Australia)
"Geochemical Fertility Assessment and Vectoring in Exploration: Implications for Collaboration and Applied R&D Funding"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amTimothy Ireland (First Quantum Minerals, Australia)
"The Different Porphyry Metallogeny of Andean and Accretionary Arcs"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDavid Wood (Quantum Pacific Exploration, Chile)
"Mineral System Mapping Using Multielement Geochemistry: An Example from the Central African Copperbelt"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmKurt Kyser (Queen's University, Canada)
"The Role of Geochemistry in Tracing Real and False Indicators of Uranium Mineralization on Local and Regional Scales"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGeometallurgy: Improving Metal Extraction
Discussion Leader: Julie Hunt (University of Liege, Belgium)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmGeneral Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:55 pmKarin Olson Hoal (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"Deposit Knowledge as the Driver for Sustainable Mining"
6:55 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:45 pmRegina Baumgartner (Gold Fields La Cima, Peru)
"From Ore Forming Processes to Ore Processing: the Geometallurgical Connection"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobes, Organic Matter and the Formation of Ore Deposits
Discussion Leader: Poul Emsbo (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGeoffrey Gadd (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Geomicrobiology of Metal and Mineral Transformations"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amGordon Southam (University of Queensland, Australia)
"The Geomicrobiology of Ore Deposits"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amPaul Kenward (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Photoferrotrophs - Their Role in the Deposition of BIF and the Evolution of Earth Surface Chemistry"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmPeter Winterburn (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"'Barcoding' Bacterial Colonies Associated with the Degradation of Hidden Sulphide Deposits and Their Detection in Surficial Environments"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOutlook: Creative Research for the Needs of Industry and Society
Discussion Leader: Stephen Enders (RenResPartners, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmGeneral Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:55 pmEric Jensen (Eurasian Minerals, USA)
"Relevance of Research for the Mining Industry: Application to Exploration and Characterization of Ore Deposits"
6:55 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:45 pmRichard Chuchla (ExxonMobil (Retired), USA)
"The Frontiers of Geochemistry in the Unconventional Energy Revolution: Implications for the Minerals Industry"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter