SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm | Introduction by Conference Organizers |
7:45 pm - 9:30 pm | CELL DEATH |
| Discussion Leader: Matthew Albert (Institut Pasteur, France) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Seamus Martin (Trinity College, Ireland)
"Molecular ordering of the caspase cascade" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Shannon Turley (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
"Direct presentation, cross-presentation, and cross-dressing" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Ann Marshak-Rothstein (Boston University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cell death and the generation of autoantibodies" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ANTIGEN TRANSFER TO DENDRITIC CELLS - I |
| Discussion leader: Stephen Schoenberger (La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | William Heath (The Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Australia)
"Dendritic cells subsets and cross-presentation" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Ton Schumacher (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
"Antigen stability & cross-priming of tumor- and vaccine-encoded antigens" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:05 am | Margaret Callahan (University of Connecticut, USA)
"HSPs as a source of antigen for cross-presentation" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Wilfred Jefferies (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Endocytic-sorting motifs for cross-presentation" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentations |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Martin Uhl (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Autophagic (type II) cell death allows for efficient cross-priming" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Christelle de Brito (CERVI, France)
"TLR9 ligand-dependent activation of phagocytosis and cross-presentation by dendritic cells" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENDOGENOUS ALARM SIGNALS |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Lotze (University of Pittsburgh, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Kenneth Rock (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Natural endogenous adjuvants" |
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Caetano Reis e Sousa (Cancer Research UK London Research Institute, UK)
"Inflammatory mediators are insufficient for immunologic priming" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentations |
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm | Juliette Mouries (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Toll-Like Receptor engagement licenses plasmacytoid dendritic cells to cross-prime CD8+ T cells" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Guillaume Hoeffel (Hôpital Cochin, France)
"Cross-presentation pathways in Human Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells" |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | John Connolly (Baylor Health Institute, USA)
"Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells Directly Cross-Present Viral Antigens to MHC Class-I in a Proteasome-Independent Fashion" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ANTIGEN TRANSFER TO DENDRITIC CELLS - II |
| Discussion leader: Pramod Srivastava (University of Connecticut, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Pamela Ohashi (University Health Network, Canada)
"Stimuli that promote T cell tolerance versus activation" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Robert Binder (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Antigen processing and cross-presentation" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:05 am | Hyam Levitsky (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Quantitative magnetic resonance imaging of antigen transfer from vaccine site to lymph nodes predicts the magnitude of the resulting systemic immune response" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentations |
11:10 am - 11:25 am | Joke den Haan (Vu Medisch Centrum, The Netherlands)
"CD8- dendritic cells preferentially cross-present S. cerevisiae antigens" |
11:25 am - 11:40 am | Yuhuan Li (Portland Medical Center, USA)
"Macroautophagy of donor cells regulates antigen cross-presentation by dentritic cells" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Christopher Schliehe (Konstanz University, Germany)
"Cross-presentation of the DRiP substrate LCMV-nucleoprotein (NP) relies on the full length NP and is affected by inhibition of HSP90 family chaperones" |
11:55 am - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ANTIGEN CAPTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Lynda Stuart (Harvard University School of Medicine, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Nathalie Franc (University College London, UK)
"Genetic dissection of cell corpse engulfment in Drosophila" |
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Lynda Stuart (Harvard University School of Medicine, USA)
"A systems based approach to phagocytosis" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Patrick Williamson (Amherst College, USA)
"Phosphatidylserine exposure is critical for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells" |
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PHAGOSOME MATURATION / ANTIGEN PROCESSING & PRESENTATION I |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Cresswell (Yale University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Sebastian Amigorena (Institut Curie, France)
"Phagosomal function in dendritic cells" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Michel Desjardins (Université de Montréal, Canada)
"Involvement of phagosomes in exogenous and endogenous protein presentation" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:05 am | Ira Mellman (Yale University, USA)
"Cellular mechanisms of antigen presentation by dendritic cells" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentations |
11:10 am - 11:25 am | Ariel Savina (Institut Curie, France)
"Phagosomal alkalynization modulates antigen degradation and is required for efficient antigen cross presentation in CD8+ dendritic cells" |
11:25 am - 11:40 am | Alessandra Giodini (Yale University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms for Exogenous Antigen Retrotranslocation and Refolding During Cross-Presentation" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Alice Sijts (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"In vivo antigen processing pathways leading to the generation of epitopes that prime CD8 T cell responses vary for different intracellular pathogens" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Reshma Singh (Yale University, USA)
"A Novel Role for GILT in the Cross-Presentation of a Viral Epitope" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ANTIGEN PROCESSING & PRESENTATION II |
| Discussion Leader: Shannon Turley (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jonathan Yewdell (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"The role of DRiPs in cross-presentation" |
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Nilabh Shastri (University of California Berkeley, USA)
"Generation of peptides for MHC I cross-presentation" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Peter Cresswell
"Mechanisms of Antigen Presentation and Cross-presentation" |
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentation |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Malini Raghavan (University of Michigan, USA)
"Antigen Cross-Presentation mediated by calreticulin" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CLINICAL INTERFACE |
| Discussion Leader: Hyam Levitsky (Johns Hopkins University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Vincenzo Barnaba (Rome University, Italy)
"CD8+ T cell activation by cross-presentation of caspase-cleaved apoptotic proteins" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Stephen Schoenberger (La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA)
"Cross-priming versus direct tolerization of CD8+ T cells by B cell APC" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:05 am | Andrew Parsa (University of California, USA)
"Adaptive and innate immune responses in patients treated with an autologous glioma derived heat shock protein (gp-96) vaccine" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Warren Shlomchik (Yale University, USA)
"Antigen Presenting Cells in GVHD" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
| Short Oral Presentation |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Clotilde Thery (Institut Curie, France)
"In vivo secretion of vesicle-bound antigen by tumors induces efficient anti-tumor immune responses" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE |
| Discussion Leader: Charles David (Ludwig Maximilians University, Germany) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Michael Lotze (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Grateful Dead: An Evolutionary Perspective on How Death Informs Life" |
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Charles David
"Apoptosis in Hydra and the evolution of cell death" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Closing Talk: Pramod Srivastava |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |