Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Dendrites: Molecules, Structure & Function
Gordon Research Conference

The Roles of Dendrites in Neurons, Circuits, Systems, and Behaviors

Dates

March 26-31, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Randy Bruno & Ryohei Yasuda

Vice Chairs:
Karen Zito & Jackie Schiller

Meeting Description

Dendrites dramatically transform how neurons interpret incoming synaptic inputs, and their electrical activity interacts with sophisticated gene transcription and protein translation machinery. Numerous human diseases and disorders are now known to involve disruptions of dendritic structure and function. Dendrites' remarkable capacity for change is thought to underlie normal learning and memory, and dysfunction within such plasticity mechanisms has been repeatedly implicated in neurodevelopmental disorders. The 2017 GRC and GRS on Dendrites will bring together scientists of all levels who study the critical roles dendritic molecules, structures, and functions play in neurons, circuits, systems, and behaviors.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Dendrites: Molecules, Structure & Function" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDendrites in Skill Learning
Discussion Leader: Masanori Murayama (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmWenbiao Gan (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Learning-Dependent Dendritic Branch-Specific Plasticity in the Cortex"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmAkiko Hayashi-Takagi (Gunma University, Japan)
"Wide-Field Mapping of Hebbian Synaptic Potentiation Using Synaptic Optoprobes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJun Ding (Stanford University, USA)
"Dendritic Branching Specific Inhibition of Plateau Potentials in the Striatal Spiny Projection Neurons"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDendritic Development and Remodeling
Discussion Leader: Kurt Haas (University of British Columbia, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAnna Dunaevsky (University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA)
"Basal and Motor Skill Learning-Induced Spine and AMPAR Dynamics: Impairments in FXS Mouse Model"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amHyungbae Kwon (Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience, USA)
"Activity-Dependent Synapse Remodeling During Early Development"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:35 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amJulie Lefebvre (Hospital for Sick Children / University of Toronto, Canada)
"Neurite Recognition Strategies for Dendritic Arbor Patterning"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmKang Shen (Stanford University, USA)
"Ligand-Receptor Interactions in Dendrite Morphogenesis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Karen Zito (University of California, Davis, USA) and Jackie Schiller (Rappaport Faculty of Medicine, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMolecular and Biochemical Signaling in Dendrites
Discussion Leader: Rachel Wong (University of Washington, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmErin Schuman (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany)
"Local Control of Synaptic Proteomes"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmHaruhiko Bito (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Deciphering the Role of Arc and Inverse Synaptic Tagging in Long-Term Memory"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmYasunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Mutually Activating CaMKII/TIAM1 Complex Converts Transient Ca2+ Rise into Persistent Biochemical Signaling During Structural LTP"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDendritic Excitability
Discussion Leader: Attila Losonczy (Columbia University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amWei Wei (University of Chicago, USA)
"Cross-Compartmental Modulation of Dendritic Signals for Retinal Direction Selectivity"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAlon Polsky (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Integration of Noisy Signals in the Direction Selective Network"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amNaoya Takahashi (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
"Dendritic Mechanism for Sensory Perception"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmHuibert Mansvelder (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Dendritic Structure and Function of Human Pyramidal Neurons Associate with Human Cognitive Ability"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNew Techniques for Imaging Dendrites
Discussion Leader: Matthew Larkum (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmAlessio Attardo (Max Planck Institute for Psychiatry, Germany)
"Imaging Hippocampal Structural Synaptic Dynamics in Live Mice"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmMoritz Helmstaedter (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany)
"Cerebral Cortex Connectomics"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmNa Ji (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Video-Rate Volumetric Functional Imaging of the Brain at Synaptic Resolution"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmClustering on Dendrites
Discussion Leader: Panayiota Poirazi (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece)
9:00 am - 9:30 amDavid Digregorio (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Influence of Gap Junctions on Synaptic Integration of Dendritic Targeting Interneurons"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amDavid Fitzpatrick (Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience, USA)
"Functional Synaptic Architecture of Neurons in Visual Cortex"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:35 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amChristian Lohmann (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience, The Netherlands)
"Fine-Scale Organization of Synaptic Inputs in the Developing Cortex"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmJudit Makara (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
"Pattern-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmDendrites in Memory Engrams
Discussion Leader: Elly Nedivi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmTodd Sacktor (SUNY Downstate Medical Center, USA)
"PKMζ, LTP, and Memory"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmJohannes Letzkus (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany)
"Dendritic Mechanisms of Associative Learning in Auditory Cortex"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmNelson Spruston (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mechanisms of Voltage-Dependent Place-Cell Firing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDendritic Integration and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Michael Haeusser (University College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:30 amVeronica Egger (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"The Olfactory Bulb Granule Cell Dendrite: A Confederation of Mini-Neurons"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRoberto Araya (University of Montreal, Canada)
"A Spike Timing-Dependent Plasticity Rule for Single, Distributed, and Clustered Dendritic Spines"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:35 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amAnthony Holtmaat (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Plasticity in Somatosensory Cortex Driven by Paralemniscal Synaptic Circuits"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmGreg Stuart (Australian National University, Australia)
"SK Channels in Spines Regulate STDP"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInhibitory Signaling on Dendrites
Discussion Leader: Bartlett Mel (University of Southern California, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmJeffrey Magee (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Active Dendritic Signals Drive Novel CA1 Place Field Formation"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmIdan Segev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Distinctive Cable Properties of Human Cortical Pyramidal Neurons"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmJayeeta Basu (New York University, USA)
"Inhibition and Dendritic Integration"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13NS100364. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter