SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Functional Development |
| Discussion Leader: Carsten Ullrich (University of Missouri-Columbia) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Robert van Leeuwen (University of Jyväskylä)
"Existence, Uniqueness, and Construction of the Density-Potential Mapping in TDDFT"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Giovanni Vignale (University of Missouri)
"Density Functional Theory of Thermoelectric Phenomena"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Linear and Non-Linear Phenomena in Solids |
| Discussion Leader: Lucia Reining (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Rex Godby (University of York)
"Kohn-Sham Electric Fields in Static and Dynamic Systems"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Sangeeta Sharma (Max-Planck Institute Halle)
"Time Propagation in Extended Systems: Demagnetization by Light"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Kazuhiro Yabana (University of Tsukuba)
"Multiscale Description for Strong Electromagnetic Fields in Solids"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Charge Transport |
| Discussion Leader: Barry Dunietz (Kent State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Eran Rabani
"Reduced Dynamics in Non-Equilibrium Quantum Impurity Models"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Troy van Voorhis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"DFT and low-lying excited states: TD or not TD?" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electron Dynamics in Real Time |
| Discussion Leader: Stephan Kümmel (Universität Bayreuth) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Katsuyuki Nobusada (Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki)
"TDDFT for Electron and Electromagnetic Field Coupled Dynamics in Nanostructures"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Alberto Castro (BIFI Institute, University of Zaragoza)
"Progress in the Control of Electron Dynamics"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Andrea Marini (Istituto di Struttura della Materia, CNR)
"Unraveling Ultrafast Photo-Induced Phenomena: An Ab-Initio Approach Based on the Non-Equilibrium Green's Function Method"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Excitations in Molecules (TDDFT and Beyond) |
| Discussion Leader: Leeor Kronik (Weizmann Institute of Science) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Roi Baer (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Expeditious Stochastic Approaches for Prosaic Acronyms (DFT-MP2-RPA-GW)"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Anna Krylov (University of Southern California)
"Spin-Flip DFT and CC Approaches for Bond-Breaking, Polyradicals, and Conical Intersections"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Coupled Electron-Ion Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Federica Agostini (Max-Planck Institute, Halle) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Joseph Subotnik (University of Pennsylvania)
"Friction and Decoherence: The Nasty and Fun Parts of Nonadiabatic Dynamics"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ivano Tavernelli (EPF Lausanne)
"TDDFT-Based Nonadiabatic Dynamics with Classical and Quantum Trajectories"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Eric Suraud (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
"Towards the Inclusion of Dissipative Effects in TDDFT"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Large Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Michele Pavanello (Rutgers-Newark) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Alan Aspuru-Guzik (Harvard University)
"TDDFT for Open Quantum Systems"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Adam Wasserman (Purdue University)
"Fragment-Based TDDFT"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Fundamentals of Functionals in DFT and TDDFT (a session in honor of the 90th birthday of Walter Kohn, the 70th birthday of John Perdew, and the 60th birthday of Hardy Gross) |
| Discussion Leader: Hardy Gross (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Stefan Kurth (Universidad del Pais Vasco)
"The derivative discontinuity and dynamical exchange-correlation corrections to transport" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | John Perdew (Tulane University)
"Meta-generalized gradient approximations that recognize covalent, metallic, and weak bonds"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Kieron Burke (University of California at Irvine)
"Limitations in the Works of Kohn, Perdew, and Gross"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Correlation Energies via TDDFT for Weak Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Adrienn Ruzsinszky (Tulane University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Erin Johnson (University of California at Merced)
"Dispersion Interactions from the Exchange-Hole Dipole Moment"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Filipp Furche (University of California at Irvine)
"Electron Correlation Beyond the Random Phase Approximation"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |