Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Immunochemistry & Immunobiology
Gordon Research Conference

Immunity in Homeostasis, Disease and Therapy

Dates

June 19-24, 2016

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Yasmine Belkaid

Vice Chair:
Federica Sallusto

Meeting Description

2016 will mark 50 years of the Gordon Research Conference (GRC) in Immunochemistry and Immunobiology, a series of meetings held every other year since 1966. While celebrating this important anniversary, which coincides with a remarkable emergence of new classes of immuno-therapeutics in inflammation, allergy, and cancer, along with new successes in vaccine research, the 2016 GRC Program will provide novel insights that will continue to spark innovative basic research and drug development efforts. The Conference will bring together 37 invited speakers and 165 participants over four and a half days to discuss recent advances across the breadth of immunology, with a focus on nine themes of significant biological and clinical relevance. The immune system will be discussed as a global regulator of host physiology, including host defense, tissue repair and metabolism. Disease states, including autoimmunity, infection, and cancer, will be discussed in the context of gene regulation, cell development, and microenvironment, approached through diverse and novel methodologies. A particular emphasis will be given to human immunology and novel translational potentials in immunology. The GRC will be preceded by the second Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) in Immunochemistry and Immunobiology, a one and a half day meeting that aims to prepare young researchers for participation in the GRC. Following tradition, all lecturers will focus on unpublished data, and the conference will foster scientific interactions to accelerate both basic advances and translational applications.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Immunochemistry & Immunobiology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Innate Sensors
Discussion Leader: Ronald Germain (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMax Cooper (Emory University School of Medicine, USA)
"Evolution of Lymphocyte-Mediated Adaptive and Innate Immunity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmCaetano Reis e Sousa (The Francis Crick Institute / Cancer Research UK, United Kingdom)
"Innate Sensing of Damage and Infection"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMarion Pepper (University of Washington, USA)
"Somatically Mutated IgM Memory B Cells Respond Rapidly upon Secondary Plasmodium Infection"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMyeloid Cell Development and Gene Regulation
Discussion Leader: John Wherry (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMiriam Merad (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Macrophages in the Control of Tissue Homeostasis"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amEdward Pearce (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
"Metabolic Control of Antigen Presenting Cells"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amKen Murphy (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
"Origin and Function of Dendritic Cells"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amGioacchino Natoli (IEO - European Institute of Oncology, Italy)
"Transcriptional Control in Inflammation and Cancer"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amNiroshana Anandasabapathy (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Homeostatic Monophagocyte Signatures Limit Anti-Tumor Immunity"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amBiana Bernshtein (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Studying Communication Circuits of Intestinal Macrophages and Their Environment in the Healthy and Inflamed Gut"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmJanneke van Blijswijk (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Fate Mapping of Single Dendritic Cell Precursors in Tissues"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTranscriptional and Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Lymphocytes
Discussion Leader: Federica Sallusto (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmVigo Heissmeyer (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Post-Transcriptional Control of T Cell Differentiation by RNA Binding Proteins"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmJohn O'Shea (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Epigenetic Control of Adaptive Immunity"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmSasha Rudensky (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Transcription Control of Regulatory T Cells"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmEvan Newell (Singapore Immunology Network, Singapore)
"High Dimensional Approaches for Identifying and Characterizing Tumor Specific T Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmImmune Networks
Discussion Leader: Caetano Reis e Sousa (The Francis Crick Institute / Cancer Research UK, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRonald Germain (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Imaging the Immune System"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFacundo Batista (The Francis Crick Institute / Cancer Research UK, United Kingdom)
"Control of B Cell Responses"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amPhilippe Bousso (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Decoding Immune Responses to Cancer and Infection Using In Vivo Imaging"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amMuzlifah Haniffa (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"Human Dendritic Cell Diversity"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amFiona Powrie (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Mucosal Inflammation: From IBD to Colon Cancer"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMichela Locci (La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA)
"Activin A Orchestrates the Gene Program of Human T Follicular Helper Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmPrimary and Memory Responses
Discussion Leader: Antonio Lanzavecchia (Institute for Research and Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmSebastian Amigorena (Curie Institute, France)
"Immunity and Cancer"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmFederica Sallusto (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
"Functional Heterogeneity of Human Memory CD4+ T Cell"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmDirk Busch (Technische Universität München, Germany)
"Stemness of CD8(+) Central Memory T Cells"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmRobert Kimmerling (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Linking Gene Expression and Phenotype in Single CD8+ T Cells"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmChloe Slichter (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Distinct Activation Thresholds of Human Conventional and Innate-Like Memory T Cells"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHost-Microbe Interactions
Discussion Leader: Yasmine Belkaid (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAkiko Iwasaki (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Anti-Viral Tissue Immunity"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKenya Honda (Keio University School of Medicine / RIKEN, Japan)
"Regulation of T Cells by the Gut Microbiota"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEric Pamer (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Antimicrobial Resistance: Role of the Microbiota"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEran Elinav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Host Microbiome Interactions in Health and Diseases"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amTeresa Ai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"The Role of Type 1 Inflammation in Modulating Colonic Regulatory T Cells Specific to Commensal Bacteria"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amThomas Ciucci (National Cancer Instititute, NIH, USA)
"Memory Fate Is Imprinted in CD4+ T-Cells by a Thpok-Dependent Transcriptional Program"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmEduardo Villablanca (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"Retinoic Acid Receptor Alpha in Epithelial Cells Controls Global Intestinal Immunological Fitness"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInterventions and Monitoring in Vaccination
Discussion Leader: Sebastian Amigorena (Curie Institute, France)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmMark Davis (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Human Immunology"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmPeter Kwong (Vaccine Research Center, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Structure-Based Vaccine Design"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmAntonio Lanzavecchia (Institute for Research and Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
"A New Mechanism of Antibody Diversification"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmMichelle Krogsgaard (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
"Constitutive Lck Activity Drives Sensitivity Differences Between CD8+ Memory T Cell Subsets"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmGregory Szeto (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
"Cytokine Signatures Enable Predictive Models of Efficacy in Cancer Immunotherapy"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytokines and Tissue Responses
Discussion Leader: Miriam Merad (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amBurkhard Becher (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"How T Cells Instruct Myeloid Cells in Autoimmunity"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBana Jabri (University of Chicago, USA)
"Pathogenesis of Celiac Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 amMatteo Iannacone (San Raffaele Hospital, Italy)
"Immunosurveilance in the Liver"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amTatyana Chtanova (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"Tumour-Conditioned Immune Cells Exit Tumours to Provide Effector Function in Draining Lymph Nodes"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amVinidhra Mani (Harvard University, USA)
"Mapping TGF-β Signaling Dynamics in CD8+ Skin TRM Differentiation"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmJanet Markle (The Rockefeller University, USA)
"Inborn Errors of Human IL-12 or IL-23 Impair IFN-γ Immunity and Underlie Mycobacterial Disease"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMicroenvironment and Immunotherapy in Cancer and Chronic Infections
Discussion Leader: Akiko Iwasaki (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmAndrea Ablasser (Global Health Institute, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Intracellular DNA Sensing During Pathogen Infection and Beyond"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmJohn Wherry (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Immune Exhaustion During Infection and Cancer"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmDietmar Zehn (Technical University of Munich, Switzerland)
"T Cell Subset Diversification in Chronic Infections"
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by 1 R13 AI124614-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter