Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Science of Adhesion
Gordon Research Conference

Molecular Insight to Understand Fracture and Adhesion

Dates

July 23-28, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Costantino Creton

Vice Chair:
Ali Dhinojwala

Meeting Description

The 2017 GRC/GRS on the Science of Adhesion will highlight a multi-scale approach of adhesion science by focusing on two complementary aspects: 1) new molecular engineering tools to characterize and manipulate molecular response to forces, and materials reponses to stresses, and 2) macroscopic descriptions of adhesion and fracture for complex and tough materials. The main objective of the meeting is to foster discussion on how molecular insights available through novel chemistry and new materials architectures at the molecular scale can be used to understand macroscopic problems and to target more precisely macroscopic properties, for specific applications. In addition to this main focus, other topics will be featured such as biological and bioinspired adhesion, wetting, adhesion issues in emerging and classical applications, surface and interface chemistry and multi-scale simulations.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Science of Adhesion" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDynamic Bonds and Molecular Forces
Discussion Leader: Chelsea Davis (Purdue University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmStephen Craig (Duke University, USA)
"Mechanochemical Responses in Strained Networks"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRoman Boulatov (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Force Distribution Along Mechanochemically Fragmenting Chains"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChemistry and Soft Materials
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Shull (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRint Sijbesma (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Molecular Scale Probing of Mechanical Damage in Polymeric Materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amBabu Gaddam (3M, USA)
"Macromolecular Architectures: Synthesis and Properties"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmRong Long (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Hysteresis and Fracture in Soft Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Joelle Frechette (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLiquid and Solid Adhesion
Discussion Leader: Joelle Frechette (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmEtienne Reyssat (ESPCI Paris, France)
"Confined Sliding Drops"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKeyvan Piroird (Saint-Gobain, France)
"Interfaces Optimization in Saint-Gobain Products - The Example of Laminated Glass"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanics of Soft Materials
Discussion Leader: Chung-Yuen Hui (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTakamasa Sakai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Mechanical Properties of Polymer Gels with Controlled Network Structures"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMatteo Ciccotti (ESPCI Paris, France)
"Modeling Toughness of Soft Dissipative Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmXuanhe Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Mechanics of Hydrogel Machines"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdhesion in Devices
Discussion Leader: Zhigang Suo (Harvard University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmStephanie Lacour (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Soft Bioelectronic Systems: Transitions at the Rigid, Soft and Living Interfaces"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMetin Sitti (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany)
"Bio-Inspired and Synthetic Reversible Adhesives"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdhesion in Biology and Bio-Inspired Adhesion
Discussion Leader: Ali Dhinojwala (The University of Akron, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCarson Meredith (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"New Insights on Capillary Adhesion of Nanostructured Particles Inspired by Pollen"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMegan Valentine (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Tough, Strong, Resilient: Importance of Multiscale Structures, Fiber Reinforcement, and Dynamic Bonding in Biological Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAlyssa Stark (University of Louisville, USA)
"Wet and Dry Biological Adhesives in Complex Environments: Learning from Ants and Geckos"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdhesives and Bond Strength
Discussion Leader: Michelle Seitz (Royal DSM, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmDavid Dillard (Virginia Tech, USA) and Jonathan Seppala (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
"Exploring Interface Integrity in Additive Manufacturing Processes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAmbrose Taylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Toughening Epoxies with Nanoparticles"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSurface Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Wilker (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRikkert Nap (Northwestern University, USA)
"Chemical Equilibria in Weak Polyelectrolyte Brushes"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJan Genzer (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Preventing Adhesion of Marine Organisms by Engineering Substrate Topographies and Chemistries"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAlla Synytska (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Germany)
"Active Interfaces Based on Hairy Hybrid Colloids: New Strategies for Smart Materials Design"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: From Soft Matter to Living Cells
Discussion Leader: Manoj Chaudhury (Lehigh University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmStefanie Schmier (Plant Biomechanics Group Freiburg, University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Tight Junction: Mechanics of the Tendrils of Passiflora discophora"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Labonte (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic Biological Adhesives"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmFrançoise Brochard-Wyart (University of Paris / Institut Curie, France)
"Particles and Cells: Eating and Dancing"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter