Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Auditory System
Gordon Research Conference

The Plastic and Dynamic Auditory System

Dates

July 10-15, 2016

Location

Bates College
Lewiston, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Stephen G. Lomber

Vice Chair:
Jeffrey Holt

Meeting Description

The program of the fifth Gordon Research Conference on the Auditory System emphasizes plasticity in the auditory system and the diverse ways in which the auditory system adapts to genetic, environmental, and developmental changes, and the reduction and restoration of acoustic signals in the system. Investigators will present new results in areas from genetics to central nervous system physiology and behavior. Topics include genetic regulation of inner ear epithelia, hair bundles, hair cell transduction and synaptic transmission, noise trauma at cochlear and systems levels, hearing loss and restoration, echolocation, and neural encoding of sound location and speech. Gordon Research Conferences provide a setting for the discussion of novel research in a relaxed environment with 100-150 outstanding scientists at all stages post-undergraduate.

The Auditory System meeting is paired with a smaller, shorter meeting for postdoctoral fellows and graduate students, The Auditory System Gordon Research Seminar (July 9-10, 2016). Seminar attendees are encouraged to attend the subsequent Gordon Research Conference. Conference speakers include brief introductions to bring diverse audience members up to speed followed by unpublished work. There is ample time for discussion - following each talk, or while hiking in the afternoon, or during poster-and-refreshment sessions each evening.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Auditory System" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Hearing Across the Auditory System
Discussion Leader: Lisa Goodrich (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmBarbara Canlon (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
"How the Cochlea Knows the Time of the Day"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmDonata Oertel (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Ascending Pathways Through the Ventral Cochlear Nucleus"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmRhodri Cusack (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Neuroimaging of the Emerging Auditory Language System in the First Year"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Developing Auditory System
Discussion Leader: Ed Rubel (University of Washington, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLisa Goodrich (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Guidance and Targeting of Spiral Ganglion Neuron Processes in the Developing Cochlea"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRonna Hertzano (University of Maryland, USA)
"Cell Type-Specific Genomics Reveal Key Regulatory Cascades in the Development of the Auditory and Vestibular Sensory Epithelia"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amDwight Bergles (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"TMEM16A Ca2+ Activated Cl- Channels Control Spontaneous Activity in the Auditory System Before Hearing Onset"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amPatrick Kanold (University of Maryland, USA)
"Early Sensory Experience Shapes the Initial Circuits in Auditory Cortex"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amAnne Luebke (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"Central Auditory Processing Following Exposure to an Augmented Acoustic Environment (AAE): Is There a Critical Period?"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amBrian Monson (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Macro- and Microstructural Development of Human Auditory Cortex During the Perinatal Period"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMerri Rosen (Northeast Ohio Medical University, USA)
"Developmental Learning and Deficit Remediation Independent of Task Performance: Perception and Cortical Correlates"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Ruth Anne Eatock (University of Chicago, USA) and Catherine Weisz (National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders, NIH, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHair Cells: Turning Motion into Signal
Discussion Leader: Barbara Canlon (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCorne Kros (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
"Mechanotransduction Defects Impair Hair-Cell Maturation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRuth Anne Eatock (University of Chicago, USA)
"The Encoding of Hair Bundle Motion in Vestibular Afferent Calyceal Terminals"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmThomas Coate (Georgetown University, USA)
"Neuronal Cell Adhesion Molecule (NrCAM) Controls Cochlear Innervation and Sensory Domain Patterning"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmCatherine Weisz (National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders, NIH, USA)
"VGLUT2 and VGLUT3 Mediate Glutamatergic Signaling by Outer Hair Cells in Response to Sound"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJeffrey Holt (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Cysteine Mutagenesis Reveals TMC1 Residues that Contribute to Mechanotransduction"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInfluence of Up, Down and Lateral Connections
Discussion Leader: Paul Manis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMatthew Xu-Friedman (University at Buffalo, USA)
"Long-Term Plasticity of Auditory Nerve Synapses"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBrett Schofield (Northeast Ohio Medical University, USA)
"Cholinergic Circuits in the Auditory Brainstem"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAdrian Rees (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
"Two Colliculi or One Colliculus"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amStephen David (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Top-Down Control of Representations in the Auditory Cortex and Midbrain"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amMaria Rubio (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"The Number and Distribution of AMPA Receptor Channels Containing Fast Kinetic GluA3 and GluA4 Subunits Are Target-Cell-Dependent at Auditory Nerve Synapses"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amMichelle Valero (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary (MEEI), USA)
"Hidden Hearing Loss: A Non-Human Primate Model of Cochlear Synaptopathy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJason Middleton (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Prefrontal Modulatory Inputs to Auditory Cortex: Synaptic Circuit Physiology and Potential Role in Auditory Dysfunction"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPlasticity in Auditory Cortical Networks
Discussion Leader: Chris Petkov (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrea Hasenstaub (Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Inhibitory Actions Unified by Network Integration in Auditory Cortex"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDaniel Polley (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Neural Circuits Underlying Modulation and Plasticity of Cortical Sound Processing"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmLars Hausfeld (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
"Task-Dependent Modulation of Auditory and Higher-Level Neural Representations of Naturalistic Auditory Scenes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmRobert Zatorre (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada)
"Imaging Human Auditory Cortical Networks"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDeafness and Hearing Loss
Discussion Leader: Alex Meredith (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJung-Bum Shin (University of Virginia, USA)
"Proteomics and Genome Editing Empower Discovery of Novel Deafness Genes"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMarlies Knipper (Tuebingen Hearing Research Center, Germany)
"Specific Synaptopathies Diversify Brain Responses and Hearing Disorders: You Lose the Gain from Early Life"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAndy Forge (UCL Ear Institute, University College London, United Kingdom)
"Possibilities and Limitations for Hair Cell Regeneration in Inner Ear Disorders"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amTamasen Hayward (Washington State University Vancouver, USA)
"Cortisol Modulates Ototoxic Damage to Lateral Line Hair Cells"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amAndrej Kral (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
"Corticocortical Effective Connectivity in Congenital Deafness"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amBrian Allman (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Crossmodal Plasticity in Auditory, Visual and Multisensory Cortical Areas Following Noise-Induced Hearing Loss"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDan Sanes (New York University, USA)
"Developmental Hearing Loss Induces both Sensory and Non-Sensory Deficits"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUsing Sound to Navigate the World
Discussion Leader: Gary Paige (University of Rochester, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmTom Yin (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"Behavioral Studies of Sound Localization in the Cat"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJohn Ratcliffe (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Convergence in Biosonar Beam Directionality and Flexibility in Bats and Whales"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmPeter Keating (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Multiple Adaptive Processes Maintain Accurate Sound Localization Following Asymmetric Hearing Loss"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmHeath Jones (U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory, USA)
"Coordinating Bilateral Cochlear Implants: Implications for Spatial Hearing in Bilaterally Implanted Patients"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLore Thaler (Durham University, United Kingdom)
"Human Echolocation – Acoustic Signals and Sampling Behaviour"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological and Electrical Hearing Restoration
Discussion Leader: Andrej Kral (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amBrandon Cox (Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms that Regulate Spontaneous Hair Cell Regeneration in the Neonatal Mouse Cochlea"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPhiline Wangemann (Kansas State University, USA)
"Targeted Expression of SLC26A4 Rescues Hearing and Balance in SLC26A4 Mice"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEd Rubel (University of Washington, USA)
"Creation and Preclinical Studies of a New Drug for Prevention of Aminoglycoside-Induced Hearing Loss"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJames Fallon (The Bionics Institute, Australia)
"Reorganising Your Brain with a Cochlear Implant"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amKaren Gordon (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Functional Consequences of Asymmetric Hearing in Development: Evidence from Children Using Cochlear Implants"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmRuth Litovsky (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Functional Relevance of Binaural Hearing: Electrical vs. Acoustic Stimulation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSocial and Cognitive Aspects of Hearing
Discussion Leader: Robert Zatorre (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRobert Froemke (New York University, USA)
"Oxytocin, Social Behavior, and Excitatory-Iinhibitory Balance"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmYale Cohen (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Hierarchical and Causal Processing in the Ventral Auditory Pathway"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmYoko Yazaki-Sugiyama (Okinawa Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
"Mind the Gaps: Neural Coding of Species Identity in Birdsong Prosody"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmChris Petkov (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
"Neuronal Networks for Communication Signals and Sequence Learning: From Human Brain to Monkey Brain, and Back Again"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute On Deafness And Other Communication Disorders of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13DC015363. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter