Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Solid State Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Strategies for Materials Discovery: Progress Toward Tomorrow's Materials

Dates

July 17-22, 2016

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Hans-Conrad zur Loye

Vice Chair:
Patrick M. Woodward

Meeting Description

The discovery of new materials and associated desirable properties has been a driving force behind chemical innovation for centuries. In all cases, there was a First-Material, the archetype in which the phenomenon was first observed, the one that stimulated further investigations and that ultimately became the foundation of new technologies. What are the approaches that we believe are most likely to result in the discovery of new compositions with complex structures and potentially new properties, a new First-Material? And once a new structure/composition has been discovered, how do we take advantage of structure property concepts to transition from this starting point to a successful modification of the structure, the composition and the observed physical properties to create tomorrow's material?

This conference, with a focus on materials discovery, will provide these insights via research talks by researchers from industry, national laboratories and academia and provide a perspective on the growing field of solid state chemistry, on novel synthetic approaches, on novel materials, and on emerging applications. The presentation of unpublished research will stimulate discussion and the exchange of ideas concerning the synthesis and application of new materials at the frontier of solid state materials chemistry. Emphasis will be on synthesis, structure property relationships and their role in promoting material enhancements and material applications.

Speakers and poster presenters are explicitly encouraged to emphasize advances, unpublished results, and new ideas on materials synthesis, structural analysis, and physical properties characterization. The organizers strongly encourage active contribution to discussions and participation in poster sessions, which offer an excellent opportunity for presenting and learning about new and exciting research.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Solid State Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmTheory on the Path to New Materials
Discussion Leader: Richard Dronskowski (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmAlex Zunger (University of Colorado, USA)
"The Inverse Design Strategy: Search for Materials and Configurations with Target Properties as a Path to Guided Discovery"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmKristin Persson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Accelerated Materials Design from First-Principles Data-Driven Approaches"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnergy Materials of Tomorrow
Discussion Leader: Tyrel McQueen (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amAthena Sefat (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Collective Phenomena Through Microscopic Effects"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amKirill Kovnir (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Enclathration in Thermoelectric Pnictides"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amEfrain Rodriguez (University of Maryland, USA)
"Superconductors of Tomorrow: Where Do We Go from the Iron-Based Material"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmHemamala Karunadasa (Stanford University, USA)
"Halide Perovskites for Optoelectronic Applications"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Susan Kauzlarich (University of California, Davis, USA) and Julia Chan (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Functional Materials for the Future
Discussion Leader: Amy Prieto (Colorado State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJean Marie Tarascon (Collège de France, France)
"Contributions of Chemistry to the Design of Better Li(Na)-Ion Battery Electrodes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMercouri Kanatzidis (Northwestern University, USA)
"Inorganic Chemistry and Application of Perovskite Halides"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Intermetallics
Discussion Leader: Svilen Bobev (University of Delaware, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amArthur Mar (University of Alberta, Canada)
"How to Look for Compounds"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:40 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amDaniel Fredrickson (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Chemical Pressures as a Guide to the Structures and Behavior of Intermetallic Phases"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmJulia Chan (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
"Hidden Crystallographic Gems to Link Materials' Properties: Stannides, Germanides, and Antimonides"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPutting Pressure on Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Kwang-Hwa Lii (National Central University, Taiwan)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRobert Bedard (Honeywell UOP, USA)
"New Zeolite Synthesis Concepts, Resulting Nanostructures and Catalytic Benefits"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJoseph Kolis (Clemson University, USA)
"Hydrothermal Chemistry of Dull, Dreary Old Oxides"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmEva Zurek (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
"Theoretical Predictions of Superconducting Hydrides with Novel Stoichiometries"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDirected Assembly and Crystal Growth
Discussion Leader: Bettina Lotsch (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:35 amQichun Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Surfactant-Thermal Method to Prepare Crystalline Inorganic Materials"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amFiona Meldrum (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Bio-Inspired Approaches to Nanocomposite Single Crystals"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amBrent Melot (University of Southern California, USA)
"Hydrothermal Routes to Transition Metal Silicates for Energy Storage Applications"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmMircea Dinca (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Teaching Sponges New Tricks: Charge Transport in Metal-Organic Frameworks"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChemistry of Mixed Anion Structures
Discussion Leader: Patrick Woodward (Ohio State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKenneth Poeppelmeier (Northwestern University, USA)
"Design of Noncentrosymmetric Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAlain Demourgues (Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux (ICMCB), France)
"Tailoring the Composition and Structural Features to Tune the Optoelectronic Properties of Mixed Anions Compounds Where Fluorine Is a Key Element"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Transition Metal Oxides
Discussion Leader: Peter Battle (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:35 amSteven Suib (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Porous Transition Metal Oxides: Adsorptive, Battery, and Catalytic Applications"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amHiroshi Kageyama (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Synthesis, Reactivity and Properties of Transition-Metal Oxyhydrides and Oxynitrides"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amJuan Nino (University of Florida, USA)
"Advanced Ionic Conductors: Lessons from Processing and Impedance Spectroscopy"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmAbbie McLaughlin (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"An Investigation of the Structure and Properties of Molybdenum Perovskites: From Solid Oxide Ion Conductors to Exotic Magnets"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCrystals and Their Applications
Discussion Leader: Hans-Conrad zur Loye (University of South Carolina, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKevin Stevens (Northrop Grumman SYNOPTICS, USA)
"Crystal Growth of New Faraday Rotator Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSusan Kauzlarich (University of California, Davis, USA)
"The Remarkable Crystal Chemistry of the Zintl Structure Type, Ca14AlSb11"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter