Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Neurobiology of Cognition
Gordon Research Conference

Neural Circuits for Perception, Memory, Thought and Consciousness

Dates

July 24-29, 2016

Location

Grand Summit Hotel at Sunday River
Newry, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Tatiana Pasternak

Vice Chair:
David Leopold

Meeting Description

Recent technological advances have ushered in a new era for neurobiological studies of complex cognitive functions. On the human side, advances in fMRI and other neuroimaging techniques, as well as direct neural recordings in patients have opened new directions to study large-scale neural systems. The resulting data is shedding new light on mechanisms of cognition related to memory, spatial perception, social signaling, emotion, and consciousness. Computational models have been developed to capture the organization of functional networks and integrate activity with behavioral measures. In animal studies, improved recording technologies and behavioral paradigms in monkeys and rodents, combined with theoretical and computational approaches, have led to new hypotheses about how the brain supports fundamental aspects of cognition. The blending of molecular and circuit neurobiology with cognitive neurosciences hold great promise of studying the basis of normative cognitive function as well as how disruption of normal circuits can lead to cognitive dysfunction in a range of mental disorders.

This Gordon Conference series, established in 2010, provides a forum for researchers and students to exchange data and discuss ideas on cutting-edge issues in the neurobiology of cognition. Given the broad field, each meeting has a somewhat different focus, to facilitate in-depth discussions and at the same time preserve the breadth. The program and format of the meeting are designed to foster intense interactions among investigators from different fields (e.g., between cognitive neuroscientists using human fMRI, neurophysiologists working with behaving animals, clinicians studying brain damaged patients) or across levels (from cellular and subcellular physiology, microcircuits, to large-scale brain systems), as well as between experimentalists and theorists.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Neurobiology of Cognition" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Brain Mechanisms of Cognition: Perspectives from the Human Brain
Discussion Leader: Robert Desimone (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:30 pmMarlene Behrmann (Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"What is Happening in the Ventral and in the Dorsal Cortex?"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmNancy Kanwisher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"In Defense of Functional Specificity in the Human Brain"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCognitive Influences in Early Vision
Discussion Leader: Tony Movshon (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amW. Martin Usrey (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Attentional Modulation of Thalamocortical Circuits"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAnna Roe (Interdisciplinary Institute of Neuroscience and Technology (ZIINT), Zhejiang University, China)
"Selective Enhancement of Functional Domain Networks by Attention in Macaque V4"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amBruce Cumming (National Eye Institute, NIH, USA)
"Understanding Decision Related Activity in Sensory Cortex"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAlexander Maier (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Top-Down Suppression of Primary Visual Cortex"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amAdam Kohn (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Understanding Distributed Neuronal Population Responses in the Visual Cortex"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmZoe Kourtzi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Learning to See and Predict in the Human Brain"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMultisensory Integration
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Groh (Duke University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmBrigitte Roeder (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"The Role of Early Sensory Experience for Multisensory Development"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmGreg DeAngelis (University of Rochester, USA)
"Multisensory Computations for Dissociating Self-Motion and Object Motion"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmUta Noppeney (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"See What You Hear - How the Brain Forms Representations Across the Senses"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmChris Petkov (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
"Neural Systems for Communication: From Human Brain to Monkey Brain, and Back Again"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeurobiology of Social Interaction
Discussion Leader: David Leopold (National Institute of Mental Health, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amAmanda Woodward (University of Chicago, USA)
"The Infant Origins of the Social Mind"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amLarry Young (Emory University, USA)
"Oxytocin and Social Cognition: From Pair Bonding to Autism"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amKatalin Gothard (University of Arizona, USA)
"The Amygdala: What's Touch Got to Do with It?"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAsif Ghazanfar (Princeton University, USA)
"The Developmental Neuromechanics of Vocal Communication"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amJean-Rene Duhamel (CNRS, France)
"Neuronal Correlates of Empathic Decision-Making in Monkeys"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmMichael Platt (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"The Deceptive Brain"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCategories and Origins of Concepts
Discussion Leader: Nancy Kanwisher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmJessica Cantlon (University of Rochester, USA)
"Math, Monkeys, and the Developing Brain"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMarge Livingstone (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The Development of Functional Modules"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDavid Freedman (University of Chicago, USA)
"Neuronal Mechanisms of Categorical Decision Making and Category Learning"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmBrad Mahon (University of Rochester, USA)
"Functional Specialization and Neural Plasticity: Opposing Forces?"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWorking Memory: Storage and Access
Discussion Leader: Albert Compte (Institut d'Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer (IDIBAPS), Spain)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amAnna (Kia) Nobre (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic and Flexible Control of Working Memory"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amEarl Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Working Memory: Sustained Activity? Not So Much"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amTim Buschman (Princeton University, USA)
"Neural Mechanisms of Cognitive Capacity Limitations"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amRanulfo Romo (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
"A Supramodal Working Memory Code"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amBrad Postle (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Multivariate Methods Bring New Insights to Old Problems in Working Memory and Attention"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmJohn Serences (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Evaluating Spike-Based Models of Visual Working Memory"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFunctional Specialization in Prefrontal Cortex
Discussion Leader: Tatiana Pasternak (University of Rochester, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmRobert Knight (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Human Prefrontal Physiology and Organized Behavior"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMatthew Chafee (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Prefrontal Circuit Failure Underlying Executive Control Deficits in Primate Model of Neuropsychiatric Disease"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmElisabeth Murray (National Institute of Mental Health, NIH, USA)
"Adjusting Accordingly: Prefrontal Mechanisms for Value Updating"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmMatthew Rushworth (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Less Is More: Macaque Ventromedial Prefrontal Cortex and Construction of Value in Multiple Component Decision Making"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRepresentation of Space and Time
Discussion Leader: James Knierim (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amCharan Ranganath (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Neural Representation of Temporal and Spatial Context in Human Memory"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amLiora Las (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Representing Self-Position and the Position of Others in the Bat Hippocampus"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amHoward Eichenbaum (Boston University, USA)
"Hippocampus: Memory in Space and Time"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amIla Fiete (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Neural Models for Localization and Mapping"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amJennifer Groh (Duke University, USA)
"Time Division Multiplexing and Coding of Multiple Simultaneous Stimuli in the Brain"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmElizabeth Buffalo (University of Washington, USA)
"Spatial Representations in the Primate Hippocampal Formation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDecoding Consciousness
Discussion Leader: Peter Tse (Dartmouth College, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:55 pmMelanie Boly (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"Consciousness, Unconsciousness and Information Integration"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmEmery Brown (Neuroscience Statistics Research Lab, MIT / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"The Neurophysiology of the Unconscious Brain Under General Anesthesia"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pmDiscussion
6:25 pm - 6:45 pmAdrian Owen (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"The Master of Suspense: Consciousness and Executive Function"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pmGiulio Tononi (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Sleep as a Window on Consciousness"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmGeneral Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13NS096762. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter