Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Lung Development, Injury & Repair
Gordon Research Conference

Lung Health and Disease Across Age, Environment and Species

Dates

August 20-25, 2017

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Andreas Guenther & Jason Rock

Vice Chairs:
Susan Guttentag & Irina Petrache

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 23, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Chronic pulmonary diseases frequently develop in the context of the aging lung and in response to a permanent interaction of the bronchial and alveolar epithelium with inhaled agents, allergens and noxes. In addition, as seen from an evolutionary and species-overspanning point of view, the lung's architecture is remarkably flexible in dependency of the habitat that the species is living in, suggesting that the underlying signalling pathways interact in a tightly regulated fashion, pending on the requirements defined by the niche.

The 2017 GRC Conference on Lung Development, Injury and Repair is dedicated to revisit our understanding of key processes underlying lung development, injury and repair in the context of age, environment and species, with the hope of better understanding disease development and to discover novel therapeutic approaches.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Lung Development, Injury & Repair" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Evolutionary Plasticity of the Lung in Response to Environmental Changes: Lessons We Can Learn for Pulmonary Medicine
Discussion Leader: Susan Guttentag (Vanderbilt University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmKenneth Storey (Carleton University, Canada)
"Evolutionary Adaptions to Stress: Lessons from Animals in Extreme Environments"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmSusan Mango (Harvard University, USA)
"Cross Generational Environmental Signaling"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmKent Pinkerton (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Susceptibility of the Developing Lung to Environmental Injury"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cells: Which Ones at Which Stage of Life and in Response to Disease?
Discussion Leader: Brigid Hogan (Duke University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEdward Morrisey (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Generation and Regeneration of the Lung"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amDaniel Lafkas (Genentech Inc., USA)
"Dissecting the Role of Notch Signaling in the Adult Airway"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCarla Kim (Childrens Hospital Boston, USA)
"Stem Cell Approaches to Understanding Differentiation, Disease and Therapy in the Lung"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 amPurushothama Rao Tata (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cellular Heterogeneity and Plasticity in Lung Regeneration"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmHal Chapman (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Differentiation and Selection of Adult Alveolar Progenitor Cells"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmJohannes Schittny (Institute of Anatomy, University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Development of the Acinar Airspaces Visualized by High Resolution 3D-Lung Imaging"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLayering Regulatory Networks of Differentiation into a Blueprint
Discussion Leader: Thomas Mariani (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmTushar Desai (Stanford School of Medicine, USA)
"Multiplexed In Situ Hybridization for Molecular Profiling of Single Cells in Intact Tissues"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmJichao Chen (University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"A Hierarchical Gene Regulatory Network Controlling SOX9 Epithelial Progenitors"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmYan Xu (Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Transcriptional Programming of Respiratory Epithelia at Single Cell Level"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell-Cell Communication Systems
Discussion Leader: Saverio Bellusci (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:30 amWellington Cardoso (Columbia University Medical Center, New York, USA)
"Control of the Progenitor Cell Pool and Lineage Specification in the Airway Epithelium"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amElie El Agha (JLU Giessen, Germany)
"Mesenchymal Plasticity Governs the Progression and Resolution of Lung Fibrosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amEmma Rawlins (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Integrating Signaling Inputs to Maintain Lung Epithelial Progenitor Fate in the Developing Human Lung"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:20 amRoxana Wasnick (Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany)
"The Role of Notch Signaling Pathway in the Aetiology and Pathogenesis of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmParviz Minoo (University of Southern California, USA)
"Biology of Alveolar Formation: The Role of Secondary Crest Myofibroblasts"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCell-Matrix Communication Systems
Discussion Leader: Boris Hinz (University of Toronto, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmVictor Thannickal (University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA)
"Cell-Matrix Interactions that Determine Progression of Lung Fibrosis"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmGisli Jenkins (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"G Protein Regulation of Pulmonary Mechanobiology and Fibrosis"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmDaniel Tschumperlin (Mayo Clinic, USA)
"Mechanical Activation of Fibroblasts: Experimental Challenges and Translational Opportunities"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrigin and Consequences of Cellular Stress
Discussion Leader: Tim Blackwell (Vanderbilt University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAna Mora (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Lung Fibrosis"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPoornima Mahavadi (Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany)
"Defective Autophagy and Lysosomal Stress in Lung Fibrosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSilke Meiners (Comprehensive Pneumology Center Munich, Germany)
"Dysfunction of the Proteasome System in Lung Diseases"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amChristine Garcia (Mcdermott Center for Human Genetics, USA)
"Telomere Shortening and the DNA Damage Response in Lung Fibrosis"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pmJeanine D'Armiento (Columbia University Medical Center, New York, USA)
"Lung Injury Response in COPD/Emphysema"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulating Inflammation in the Lung
Discussion Leader: Irina Petrache (National Jewish Health, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAndrew Loudon (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Pulmonary Circadian Clocks and Inflammation"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmLawrence Prince (University of California San Diego, USA)
"The Inflammasome and Developmental Regulation of Lung Inflammation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmClaudia Jakubzick (National Jewish Medical Research Center, USA)
"Macrophage Diversity in the Lungs of Mice and Humans"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Rewards of Systems Biology in an Omics Age
Discussion Leader: Naftali Kaminski (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amZiv Bar-Joseph (Carnegie Mellow University Pittsburgh, USA)
"Reconstructing Regulatory Networks from Time Series Single Cell Lung Development Data"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amJonathan Kropski (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Genetic Variation in RTEL1 in Pulmonary Fibrosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amSmita Krishnaswamy (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Diffusion-Based Representations for Revealing Progressions, Multi-Scale Clusters and Gene Interactions in Noisy Single Cell Data"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 amKoji Sakamoto (Nagoya University Gradulate School of Medicine, Japan, Japan)
"LincRNA Regulation of Fibroblast Transcriptional Networks in Pulmonary Fibrosis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMax Seibold (National Jewish Health, USA)
"Single Cell Transcriptomics of the Airway Epithelium in Asthma and Health"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Smaller, the Better: Reductionist Models of Lung Biology
Discussion Leader: Barry Stripp (Cedars Sinai Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmKambez Benam (Wyss Institute, Harvard University, USA)
"Lung Pathophysiology in Three Dimensions: Introducing Human ‘Small Airway-on-a-Chip’"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmAndrew Thorley (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Alveolar Epithelial-Macrophage Crosstalk in the Innate Immune Response to Infection"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmFinn Hawkins (Boston University Medical Center, USA)
"Using iPSCs to Model Human Lung Development and Disease"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmEvan Eichler (University of Washington / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Emergence of Human-Specific Genes and CNV Disease Susceptibility"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter