Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Bioinspired Materials
Gordon Research Conference

Materials and Biology from Many Perspectives

Dates

June 5-10, 2016

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
Timothy J. Deming

Vice Chair:
Zhibin N. Guan

Meeting Description

The emerging, interdisciplinary field of Bioinspired Materials focuses on developing a fundamental understanding of the synthesis, directed self-assembly and hierarchical organization of natural occurring materials, and uses this understanding to engineer new "bioinspired" artificial materials for diverse applications. The 2016 Gordon Conference on Bioinspired Materials aims to capture the excitement of this burgeoning field by a cutting-edge scientific program that focuses on fundamental research in Bioinspired Materials Science, chemistry and biology, and the myriad applications that stem from this fundamental research. To do so we have assembled a roster of distinguished invited speakers and discussion leaders who will address the key issues in the field. Topics cover a wide range of building blocks of bioinspired materials, the synthesis of bioinspired materials made from or inspired by these building blocks, their self-assembly, their system-level integration to create nano-mesoscale scale functional devices, characterization and simulation self-assembly, biological interactions of these materials, and the application of these materials in different domains. The conference is intended to promote cross-disciplinary fertilization of new ideas in the emerging field of Bioinspired Materials and will stimulate interactions between young scientists, underrepresented minority scientists, and junior faculty with prominent senior investigators.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Bioinspired Materials" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMechanics of Biological Materials
Discussion Leader: Hung Nguyen (University of California, Irvine, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmStanislav Gorb (University of Kiel, Germany)
"Biological and Biologically-Inspired Adhesive Microstructure: Where Are We Now"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmThomas Scheibel (Universitaet Bayreuth, Germany)
"Engineered Spider Silk Proteins: Bioinspired Polymers for Various Applications"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiointerfaces and Applications
Discussion Leader: H. Christopher Fry (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amHagan Bayley (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Synthetic Tissues"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amGerard Wong (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Bioinspired Immunomodulation"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCecilia Leal (University of Illinois, USA)
"Topologically Active Lipid Materials: The Role of Nanostructure in Cellular Delivery"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmNiels Holten-Andersen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Bio-Inspired Metal-Coordination Dynamics: A Useful Tool for Engineering Soft Matter Mechanics"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBioinspired Devices
Discussion Leader: Neel Joshi (Harvard University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmSeung-Wuk Lee (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Biomimetic Self-Templating Materials and Applications"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmJennifer Cha (University of Colorado, USA)
"DNA Assembled Photoactive Systems for Renewable Energy"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSilvia Vignolini (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Cellulose Photonics: From Nature to Applications"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEngineered Materials for Medicine
Discussion Leader: Jessica Kramer (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amWilliam Murphy (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Toward Design Rules for Bioinspired Assembly of Human Tissues"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amDarrell Irvine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Using Materials Chemistry to Engineer Enhanced Vaccines and Cancer Immunotherapy"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amBradley Olsen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Engineering a Minimal Consensus Repeat from Nucleoporin Nsp1 for New Selective Biomaterials"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSarah Heilshorn (Stanford University, USA)
"Designing Adaptable Hydrogels to Enable Cell-Induced Remodeling via Reversible Crosslinks"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmPeptide Mimetics
Discussion Leader: Hua Lu (Peking University, China)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmSijbren Otto (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Self-Synthesizing Materials from Self-Replicating Molecules"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmMatthew Tirrell (University of Chicago, USA)
"Protein Analogous Micelles: Versatile, Modular Nanoparticles"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioinspired Synthetic Polymers
Discussion Leader: Nico Bruns (Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJean Francois Lutz (Institut Charles Sadron (UPR-22) / CNRS, France)
"About Codes, Sequences and Polymers"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amKazunori Kataoka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Self-Assembled Supramolecular Nanosystems for Smart Targeted Therapy of Intractable Diseases"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTanja Weil (Ulm University, Germany)
"Self-Assembled Bioinspired Macromolecules for Medicinal Applications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBioinspired Assemblies
Discussion Leader: Alon Gorodetsky (University of California, Irvine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmDaniel Hammer (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Functional Superstructures Made from Recombinant Oleosin"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmHolger Frauenrath (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Balancing Nanoscale Order and Disorder to Tailor the Properties of Soft Materials"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJulie Champion (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Engineering Protein Assembly to Build Materials from Therapeutic Proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdaptive Design of Materials
Discussion Leader: Rebecca Schulman (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amYi Lu (University of Illinois, USA)
"Using DNA Molecules for Encoded Morphology Control, Precise Spatial Positioning, and Stimuli-Responsive Assembly of Nanomaterials"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJan van Hest (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Bio-Inspired Adaptive Nanocompartments"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmChristoph Weder (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
"Bio-Inspired, Mechanically Adaptive Polymer Systems"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMineralized/Hybrid Materials
Discussion Leader: Ali Miserez (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pmLaShanda Korley (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Exploiting the Structural Diversity in Nature: Mechanical Implications in Elastomers, Composites, and Fibers"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pmPeter Fratzl (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Trusses and Tesselations - Bioinspired Mechanical Design"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This material is based upon work supported by the U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, under Award Number DE-SC0015571.

This material is based upon work supported by the Air Force Office of Scientific Research under award number FA9550-16-1-0123. Any opinions, finding, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the United States Air Force.

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter