Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Inorganic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Bridging Core Discoveries and Applications in Inorganic Chemistry

Dates

June 19-24, 2016

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Francois P. Gabbai

Vice Chair:
Stosh A. Kozimor

Meeting Description

The 2016 Inorganic Chemistry GRC, which will bring together a group of scientists from academic, industrial, and national laboratories, will cover a broad range of topics, giving attendees a look at areas both inside and outside of their specialized areas of interest. This conference will also provide a forum for the discussion of emerging themes, ideas and opportunities in the discipline. In keeping with the Gordon Conference guidelines, each oral and poster presentation will focus on unpublished, cutting-edge results. Overall, the program will demonstrate how the inorganic community is integrating core discoveries with applications to address future societal and technological needs. The program will feature a diverse group of speakers and discussion leaders at various career stages.

In addition to invited speakers, the poster sessions at GRCs are a key feature of the conference. All conferees at the Inorganic Chemistry GRC are invited to present a poster on their work, and here the informal setting promotes the free exchange of ideas and fosters new relationships. As in previous years, we will offer poster presenters the opportunity to compete for one of several program spots in which they can give an oral presentation based on the subject matter of their poster. This is an excellent opportunity for exposure, especially for those early in their career. Anyone interested in participating in the poster competition should bring an electronic slide presentation and a small hard copy of their poster to submit to the committee.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Inorganic Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Frontiers in Inorganic Chemistry Research
Discussion Leader: Francois Gabbai (Texas A&M University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmJacqueline Barton (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"DNA Signaling by Metalloproteins"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmJeffrey Long (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Gas Separations in Metal-Organic Frameworks"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSolid State Materials
Discussion Leader: Amy Prieto (Colorado State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHemamala Karunadasa (Stanford University, USA)
"The Molecular Chemistry of Extended Solids: Functional Hybrid Perovskites"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amSarbajit Banerjee (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Corralling Electrons in Low-Dimensional Vanadium Oxides: Some Perspectives for the Design of Cathode Materials and Logic Circuitry"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amClaudia Felser (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany)
"Topology from the Chemical Perspective"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmSteve King (Dow Chemical Company, USA)
"New Advances in Heterogeneous Catalyzed Reductive Amination"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInorganic Chemistry in Biological Systems
Discussion Leader: Victoria DeRose (University of Oregon, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmElizabeth Nolan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Metals and Immunity"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmRebecca Abergel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Harnessing f-Element Coordination Chemistry Through Sensitization and Uptake with Bio-Inspired Ligands"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmChristopher Chang (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Transition Metal Signaling in the Brain and Beyond"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis
Discussion Leader: Dawn Mason (Eastman Chemical Company, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul Chirik (Princeton University, USA)
"Ammonia Synthesis and Oxidation by Proton Coupled Electron Transfer"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amDonald Darensbourg (Texas A&M University, USA)
"What's New in CO2 Copolymerization Processes with Epoxides"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAlexander Radosevich (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Structural Deformation as a Design Principle in Organophosphorus Catalysis"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMorris Bullock (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Molecular Electrocatalysts for Hydrogen Production: Making Catalysts Faster by Slowing Down a Step"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMain Group Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Rory Waterman (University of Vermont, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDwight Seferos (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Tellurophene: 20 Years Too Late, or 20 Years Too Soon?"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmThomas Baumgartner (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Multifunctional Phosphorus-Based Viologens"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmJose Goicoechea (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"From Chemical Curiosities to Versatile Reagents: Heavy Group 15 Analogues of the Cyanate Ion"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCoordination Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Paula Diaconescu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amDavid Harris (Northwestern University, USA)
"Metal Semiquinoid Molecules and Solids with Strong Magnetic Exchange Coupling"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJohn Berry (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Oxo and Nitrido Chemistry with Metal-Metal Bonds"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJillian Dempsey (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer Processes Underpinning Solar Fuel Production"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmTheodor Agapie (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Small Molecule Activation with Metal Complexes Supported by Ligands with Pendant Arene Moieties"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWhen Inorganic Chemistry Gets Physical
Discussion Leader: Steven Reece (Lockheed Martin, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDanna Freedman (Northwestern University, USA)
"Rational Synthesis of Magnetic Molecules for Quantum Information Processing"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmJohn Lockemeyer (Shell Global Solutions, USA)
"Role of Metal Clusters in the Sintering of Silver Epoxidation Catalysts"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmJames McCusker (Michigan State University, USA)
"Ultrashort Pulses for Ultrafast Processes: Using Vibronic Coherence to Identify Reaction Coordinates for Excited-State Dynamics in Metal Complexes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInorganic Chemistry at the Nanoscale
Discussion Leader: Sarah Stoll (Georgetown University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJavier Vela (Iowa State University, USA)
"Inorganic Solutions to Semiconductor Problems: Synthesis of Binary and Ternary Phosphide Nanocrystals for Energy Applications"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amBrandi Cossairt (University of Washington, USA)
"The Role of Kinetically Persistent Clusters in the Synthesis of InP Quantum Dots"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Vlad Iluc (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Heterobimetallic Pd-K Carbene Complexes via One-Electron Reductions of Palladium Radical Carbenes"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Smaranda Marinescu (University of Southern California, USA)
"Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalytic Systems for Solar Energy Conversion"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Alexander Miller (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Hydride Transfer Tuned by Visible Light and the Aqueous Medium: From Thermochemistry to Catalysis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Bonding Modes and Structures in Inorganic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Stosh Kozimor (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Casey Wade (Brandeis University, USA)
"Synthesis and Reactivity of Metal-Organic Frameworks Assembled from Transition Metal Pincer Complexes"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ellen Matson (University of Rochester, USA)
"Polyoxometalate Alkoxide Clusters as Redox-Active Metalloligands"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pmGuy Bertrand (University of Calirfornia, San Diego, USA)
"Stable Carbenes and Related Species: Powerful Tools in Inorganic Chemistry"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter