Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Germinal Stem Cell Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Programming and Reprogramming the Vertebrate Germline

Dates

June 18-23, 2017

Location

The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China

Organizers

Chair:
Peter Koopman

Vice Chair:
Monika A. Ward

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Meeting Description

Germline cells play a unique and pivotal role as the carriers of genetic information from one generation to the next. Intense interest has centred on their origins, how their properties and behaviour are regulated genetically and epigenetically, and the molecular signals that drive meiosis and gamete formation. Insights into these processes are crucial for understanding and managing reproductive disorders including infertility, environmental endocrine disruption, and gonadal cancers. Especially topical are the issues of how germ cells come to be programmed initially, how their pluripotency is controlled, and how germline stem cells can be experimentally deprogrammed/reprogrammed, raising the prospect of generating functional gametes from induced pluripotent stem cells, and differentiated somatic cells from germline stem cells. Moreover, recent advances in germline genome editing have raised new possibilities for human disease treatment and agricultural biotechnology.

This conference will assemble leading scientists at the forefront of international research in a range of vertebrate systems. Participants have the opportunity to present their latest research through poster and platform presentations, and the informal setting of the Gordon Research Conference will provide ample opportunities for interaction and establishing new connections and collaborations. As a venue for presenting unpublished findings and for robust discussion, the conference will highlight emerging trends and define new research directions. The conference is located on the green and fragrant campus of the Chinese University of Hong Kong, welcoming participants to explore one of the world's most vibrant cities and a gateway to the heady delights of East Asia.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Specification of Germline Cells
Discussion Leader: Azim Surani (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmNaoko Irie (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Uncovering the Molecular Network that Establishes the Human Germline"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmJennifer Nichols (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Acquisition and Maintenance of Pluripotency in the Mammalian Embryo"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmKathy Niakan (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Lineage Specification in Human Embryos and Stem Cells"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpermatogonial Stem Cells and Their Niche
Discussion Leader: Jon Oatley (Washington State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 amBrian Hermann (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
"Conservation of a Spermatogonial Stem Cell Barcode in Mice and Humans"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amErika Matunis (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of Cell Identity in the Drosophila Spermatogonial Stem Cell Niche"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amShosei Yoshida (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
"Spermatogenic Stem Cell Dynamics Following Transplantation"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amChris Geyer (East Carolina University, USA)
"Germ Cell Isthmuses in the Developing Testis"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmRobin Hobbs (Monash University, Australia)
"Germline Stem Cell Activity Is Sustained by SALL4-Dependent Silencing of Distinct Tumour Suppressor Genes"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmMasashi Yamaji (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / The Rockefeller University, USA)
"DND1 Maintains Germline Stem Cells via Recruitment of the CCR4-NOT Complex to Target mRNAs"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProgramming Fetal Germ Cells
Discussion Leader: Peter Koopman (The University of Queensland, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pmJosephine Bowles (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Regulation of Fetal Germ Cell Development"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmYumiko Saga (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)
"Role of Nanos Proteins in Male Germ Cell Development"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmBlanche Capel (Duke University, USA)
"Navigating the Germline Stem Cell to Pro-Spermatogonia Transition"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Reprogramming of the Germline
Discussion Leader: Amander Clark (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 amAzim Surani (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Potency and Competency for Cell Fate Decisions"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amWeizhi Ji (The Yunnan Key Laboratory of Primate Biomedical Research, China)
"De Novo DNA Methylation During Monkey Pre-Implantation Embryogenesis"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amDeborah Bourc'his (Institut Curie, France)
"Learning ABC in the Male Germline"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amWolf Reik (The Babraham Institute, United Kingdom)
"Single Cell Epigenomics"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmWei Xie (Tsinghua University, China)
"Reprogramming of Chromatin Architecture in Early Mammalian Development"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSarah Withey (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Conserved Principles of Primordial Germ Cell (PGC) Specification and Development Between the Human and Pig Highlight the Porcine as a Reliable and Accessible Model for Investigation"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmEx-Vivo Orchestration of Germline Development
Discussion Leader: Mitinori Saitou (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Japan)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:30 pmYayoi Obata (Tokyo University of Agriculture, Japan)
"Maturing Embryonic Ovarian PGCs into Functional Oocytes in Culture"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pmDiscussion
4:40 pm - 5:05 pmTakehiko Ogawa (Yokohama City University, Japan)
"Production of Gametes in Testis Organ Culture"
5:05 pm - 5:15 pmDiscussion
5:15 pm - 5:40 pmKazuhiro Kawamura (St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Japan)
"Infertility Treatment Through In Vitro Activation of Follicles"
5:40 pm - 5:50 pmDiscussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmGeneral Discussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMaking Gametes from Stem Cells In Vitro
Discussion Leader: Wai-Yee Chan (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 amMitinori Saitou (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Japan)
"In Vitro Reconstitution of Germ Cell Development"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amXiaoyang Zhao (Southern Medical University, China)
"Mammalian Germ Cell Generation In Vitro"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amKatsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Verification of Artificial Oocytes from Stem Cells"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amAmander Clark (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Human Embryonic Stem Cell Lines Have Variable Germ Cell Competency"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmYuan Wang (East China Normal University, China)
"In Vitro Modeling of Human Germ Cell Development Using Pluripotent Stem Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmVeeramohan Veerapandian (Guangzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Directed Evolution of High-Performance SOX Reprogramming Factors by Cell Selection and Sequencing"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMedical and Biotechnological Applications of Germ Cell Research
Discussion Leader: Chris Lau (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pmJames Turner (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Reprogramming-Mediated Chromosome Correction: Prospects for Application to Human Sex Chromosome Trisomies"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmJon Oatley (Washington State University, USA)
"Germline Ablation and Transplantation in Livestock"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmScott Fahrenkrug (Recombinetics, Inc., USA)
"Editing Germ Cell Lineages for Targeted Trait Addition and Horizontal Multiplication"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvironmental Effects and Transgenerational Inheritance
Discussion Leader: John McCarrey (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 amJohn Aitken (University of Newcastle, Australia)
"Transgenerational Inheritance: Paternal Impacts on the Mutational Load"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amAnne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Non-Genetic Inheritance in a Mouse Model"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amSarah Kimmins (McGill University, Canada)
"Environmental Programming of the Heritable Sperm Epigenome"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amQi Chen (University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine, USA)
"Sperm RNAs in Epigenetic Inheritance"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDrew Peterson (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Transgenerational Impacts of Estrogenic EDCs on Reproductive Success: Elucidating the Genetic and Epigenetic Mechanisms"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmPatrick Allard (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Using Multi-Model Approaches to Identify Epigenetic Inheritance of Environmental Exposures"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGenetic Influences on the Developing Germline
Discussion Leader: Monika Ward (University of Hawaii, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:30 pmMatthew Lorincz (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Methylome, Transcriptome and Imprintome in Mouse Oocytes and Early Embryo"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pmDiscussion
4:40 pm - 5:05 pmJohn McCarrey (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
"Enhanced Genetic Integrity Is Central to Specification of Male Germline Stem Cells"
5:05 pm - 5:15 pmDiscussion
5:15 pm - 5:40 pmJohn Schimenti (Cornell University, USA)
"Genome Maintenance Mechanisms in Germ Cells"
5:40 pm - 5:50 pmDiscussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmClosing Remarks
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter