Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Spin Dynamics in Nanostructures
Gordon Research Conference

Science and Applications of Spin Textures and Spin Currents

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
Stuart Parkin

Vice Chair:
Bart J. Van Wees

Meeting Description

The field of spintronics is dynamic and evolving at a tremendous pace. This field is centered on the creation and manipulation of spin currents and their use in manipulating magnetic moments via the transfer of spin and orbital angular momenta. Just in the past 3 years the conversion of pure charge currents to pure spin currents has made major advances with unforeseen efficiencies in simple metals of up to 50% and perhaps even greater efficiencies in unconventional topological matter. Indeed, Weyl semi-metals were experimentally realized in the same time period with the observation of titanic magnetoresistance, chiral anomalies, Fermi arcs and more. Weyl and Dirac semi-metals and topological insulators form a broad class of topological matter that appears to encompass ever more materials. These materials hold much promise including: dissipationless spin transport; the locking of the electron's momentum and its spin; and valleytronics. Tiny spin currents can be used to switch magnetic nano-elements or move magnetic domain walls at great speeds. Major advances in the current induced motion of chiral domain walls and non-collinear spin textures, including skyrmions and antiferromagnetic skyrmions, have been made recently. Similarly, the manipulation of magnetization using both linear and circularly polarized photons is a subject of much current debate with the recent demonstration of the all-optical switching of simple ferromagnets. These and other subjects relating especially to non collinear spin textures and spin currents will be the focus of this GRC. We invite both new and experienced researchers to join us in discussing these exciting developments and in presenting their latest research on these topics.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Spin Dynamics in Nanostructures" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNon Collinear Spin Textures
Discussion Leader: Joseph Barker (Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Japan)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmHua Chen (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Magnetoelectric Effects in Antiferromagnets"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmBurkard Hillebrands (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Magnonics in Spin Textured Materials"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmAxel Hoffmann (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Generating and Manipulating Room-Temperature Skyrmions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharge to Spin Conversion
Discussion Leader: Xiaofeng Jin (Fudan University, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 amWei Han (Peking University, China)
"Spin and Charge Conversion in 2D Quantum Materials"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amTom Seifert (Fritz-Haber-Institute of the Max-Planck-Society, Germany)
"Spin Orbit Interaction at Terahertz Speeds: Probing and Driving Spins at Highest Frequencies"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 amJairo Sinova (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"Topological Antiferromagnetic Spin-Orbitronics"
11:35 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmYoshichika Otani (Institute for Solid State Physics (ISSP), University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Novel Spin Hall Effect in Chiral Antiferromagnets"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTopological Matter
Discussion Leader: Stuart Parkin (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pmHyunsoo Yang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Charge and Spin Transports in Topological Insulators and Weyl Semimetals"
6:25 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pmLaurens Molenkamp (University of Würzburg, Germany)
"Topological Physics in HgTe-Based Quantum Devices"
7:05 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pmYulin Chen (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Visualization and Manipulation of Topological Electronic States"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpintronic Science and Technology
Discussion Leader: Sadamichi Maekawa (Advanced Science Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAndrei Bernevig (Princeton University, USA)
"Topological Quantum Chemistry"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amClaudia Felser (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany)
"Topological Materials for Spintronics"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amSasikanth Manipatruni (Intel Corporation, USA)
"Spintronics for Logic Scaling: Magneto-Electric Spin-Orbit Logic"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmSee-Hun Yang (IBM Research - Almaden, USA)
"Emergent Torques in Various Magnetic Nanostructures"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMagnetization Switching
Discussion Leader: Theo Rasing (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmChiara Ciccarelli (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Spin Emission from an Antiferromagnet"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmStefano Bonetti (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"THz-Driven Spin Dynamics: A New Light on Old Questions"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmAlexi Kimel (Radboud Univeristy Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"The Role of Interfaces in Optical Control of Magnetism"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmStephane Mangin (University of Lorraine, France)
"Magnetisation Manipulation with Light and Electrons Femto-Second Pulses"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAntiferromagnetic Spintronics
Discussion Leader: Thomas Jungwirth (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
9:00 am - 9:30 amOlena Gomonay (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"Current-Driven Antiferromagnetic Oscillator as a Detector of Terahertz Pulses"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amOleg Tretiakov (Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Japan)
"Skyrmion Hall Effect in Antiferromagnets and Ferromagnets"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJakub Zelezny (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
"Spin-Polarized Current in Non-Collinear Antiferromagnets"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmEiji Saitoh (WPI-AIMR, Tohoku University, Japan)
"Spinon Spin Current"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMagnetic Imaging
Discussion Leader: Christian Back (University of Regensburg, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmAlexander Khajetoorians (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Magnetic Imaging and Design at the Single Atom Level"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmRoland Wiesendanger (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"The Exciting Physics of Bottom-Up Constructed Atomic Chains with Non-Collinear Spin Textures"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmAli Yazdani (Princeton University, USA)
"Majorana's Spin Signature"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrbitronics
Discussion Leader: Vincent Cros (Unite Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales, France)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMasamitsu Hayashi (University of Tokyo / National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
"Spin Orbit Effects in Metallic Heterostructures"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amYuriy Mokrousov (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
"Emergent Orbitronics in Complex Magnets"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amTeruo Ono (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Spin Dynamics in Materials with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmKai Chang (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany)
"2D Group-IV Monochalcogenides: A New Playground for Everyone"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFuture and Prospects for Devices
Discussion Leader: Luke Fleet (Nature Physics, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmGerrit Bauer (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Device Prospects for Magnetic Insulators"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmBehtash Behin-Aein (GlobalFoundries, USA)
"Stochastic Spin Networks: Common Denominator to Manufacturing Yield, Hardware Neural Networks and Many Body Physics?"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmIgor Zutic (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
"Spintronics Beyond Magnetoresistance"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter