Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nano-Mechanical Interfaces
Gordon Research Conference

The Nexus of Bio-, Nano-, Architecture, and Mechanics of Interfaces

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Julia R. Greer & Yuan Lin

Vice Chairs:
Gang Li & Wenjing Ye

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 2, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

This 3rd GRC on Nanomechanical Interfaces in 2017 will focus on the multidisciplinary nature of mechanics of interfaces: from bio- to nano- to chemo- and opto-. Topics and sessions will be centered around the fundamentals of small-scale material systems subjected to mechanical perturbation generated by a biological, chemical, or another nano-sized force. The point of departure for this meeting will be to stress the interdisciplinary and multi-scale nature of some of the most relevant nano-mechanics problems today. Of particular interest are topics on mechanotransduction of cells on substrates, properties of dissimilar interfaces - i.e. bio-nano, chemo-mechano, biological and bio-inspired materials, electrochemical interfaces relevant to energy storage, piezoelectric response, nano-optomechanical properties, and mechanics of architected materials. Multiple technological applications with these phenomena at their core require a thorough understanding of the mechanics of aforementioned interfaces.

This meeting promises to advance our understanding of interfacial properties in complex hierarchical material systems and to make advances towards predictability of their properties through computational and experimental means. We welcome submissions from researchers, particularly young researchers (students and post-docs) whose research focus lies in the mechanics of small-scale (micro- and nano-) material systems that contain one or more boundaries between two distinguishable phases. Preference will be given to young researchers and to the topics that address biologically- and biomedically-relevant systems and devices, electrochemical interfaces for energy storage, nano-photonics devices, and other mechanics-driven problems of small-scale systems.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Nano-Bio Hybrid Material Systems
Discussion Leader: Alfonso Ngan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRodney Ruoff (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Carbon and Related Materials at the Interface"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmMathias Kolle (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Materials at the Interface of Mechanics and Optics: Nature’s Multifunctional Micro- and Nano-Structures Provide Inspiration for Stimuli-Responsive, Dynamic Photonic Systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell-Scaffold Interactions
Discussion Leader: Baohua Ji (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 amDennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Matrix Nano/Micro-Mechanics Manifested in Altered Genomes and Gene Expression"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amBarbara Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Mechanical Loading-Induced Formation of Actin Protrusions in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells Microencapsulated in Collagen and the Regulation Through Rho GTPases"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmHuajian Gao (Brown University, USA)
"Nanomechanical Mechanism for Lipid Bilayer Damage Induced by Carbon Nanotubes Confined in Intracellular Vesicles"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanics of Biomaterials at Hierarchical Levels
Discussion Leader: Xi-Qiao Feng (Tsinghua University, China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmAlain Goriely (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Protein Mechanics and Self-Assembly"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmIgor Zlotnikov (B CUBE - Center for Molecular Bioengineering, TU Dresden, Germany)
"The Role of Organic Interfaces in the Formation and Mechanical Efficiency of Mineralized Biocomposite Architectures"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThermal Transport at Nano-Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Chengyun Hua (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTony Feng (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Thermo-Electrochemical Conversion of Low-Grade Heat into Electricity"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAsegun Henry (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Rethinking Phonons: The Issue of Disorder"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmNatalio Mingo (CEA Grenoble, France)
"Ab-Initio Modeling of Thermal Transport in Multi-Scale Structured Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmMechanics of Soft Materials
Discussion Leader: Ellen Arruda (University of Michigan, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pmFrederick MacKintosh (Rice University, USA)
"Mechanical Phase Transitions and Intra-/Extra-Cellular Matrix Elasticity"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pmXuanhe Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Soft Living Materials and Machines: From Theory to Design"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElectrochemical Interfaces for Energy Storage
Discussion Leader: Dan Addison (Liox Power, Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amPaul Braun (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Interfaces and Mechanics in Energy Storage"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMiaofang Chi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Integrating Novel Microscopy into Battery Research: From Atomic Resolution to In Situ and Functional Imaging"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMatthew McDowell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Probing Dynamic Processes Within Nanoscale Materials and at Interfaces for Improved Energy Storage"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanics of Nano-Architected Materials
Discussion Leader: William Carter (HRL Laboratories, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmLucas Meza (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"The Mechanical Performance of Ceramic Thin-Film Based Nanolattices"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmXiaoyu Zheng (Viriginia Tech, USA)
"Large Area, Optical Additive Manufacturing of Ultralight Hierarchical Architected Metamaterials with Programmable Toughness and Thermal Mechanical Properties"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanical Properties of Individual Nano Structures: Nano-Ribbons, Thin Films, and Nano-Pillars
Discussion Leader: Zhiwei Shan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 amXian (Sherry) Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Enhanced Reversibility of Phase Transformation by Satisfying the Conditions of Compatibility"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amQiang Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Interface-Dominated Mechanical Behavior of Advanced Metal Matrix Composites"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmSeung Min Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"High Strength and Fatigue Tolerant Nanolayered Composites"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmMechanics of Rigid Interfaces and Thin Films on Substrates
Discussion Leader: Qiaoyan Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pmDan Mordehai (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Nucleation-Controlled Plasticity – When Dislocations Meet Obstacles"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pmYonggang Huang (Northwestern University, USA)
"Mechanics-Guided, Deterministic 3D Assembly"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter