Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Posttranslational Modification Networks
Gordon Research Conference

Regulation Mechanisms of Proteins and Signaling Pathways in Humans, Animals and Plants

Dates

August 13-18, 2017

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Heribert Hirt & Lan Huang

Vice Chairs:
Steven P. Briggs & Yingming Zhao

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Conference on Posttranslational Modification Networks will present the latest development on approaches how the protein machinery and signaling pathways function in the context of various cellular systems. The genomic era has generated an enormous amount of information about the number of genes different organisms have and when they are expressed. However, we still know very little about how the encoded proteins function in the context of the molecular machines that underlay the essential cellular mechanisms such as transcription, translation or the primary metabolism. An understanding of these cellular systems is strongly dependent on the technologies to analyze the composition, behavior and regulation of proteins and protein complexes. The Gordon Conference 2017 on Posttranslational Networks will present advances in studying proteins and signaling pathways by using most modern developments in proteomics, bioinformatics, biochemistry and structural biology with a major focus on post-translational modifications (PTMs). The Conference will feature a wide range of topics, such as the detection and quantitative analysis of various PTMs, including protein phosphorylation, ubiquitination, glycosylation, alkylation or nitrosylation in protein networks of humans, animals and plants. The Conference will showcase how biological problems can be addressed by using genomics, proteomics, mass spectrometry, structural biology as well as computational and systems biology approaches. Invited speakers are at the forefront of their field and represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including animal, medical and plant sciences. Besides the programmed discussion and poster sessions, informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings will enable scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and develop cross-disciplinary collaborations. Early career scientists and students will be able to discuss their data with leaders in the field throughout the conference. In addition to presenting their work in dedicated slots throughout the program, the Gordon Research Seminar will provide opportunities for students and post-docs to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Posttranslational Modification Networks" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCellular Signaling Networks and Controls
Discussion Leader: Heribert Hirt (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmRuedi Aebersold (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Quantitative Peptidoform Profiling by SWATH/DIA Mass Spectrometry"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmPeipei Ping (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Building Protein Signatures of Cardiovascular Diseases from Unstructured Data: A Machine Learning-Based Text Mining Approach"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmZiv Bar-Joseph (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Reconstructing Dynamic Regulatory and Signalling Response Networks"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmKinases, Gene Regulation and Chromatin Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Matthias Peter (ETH Zurich Hoenggerberg, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amWolfgang Fischle (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
"Molecular Analysis of Histone Modification Readout"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amNaganand Rayapuram (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
"Chromatin Phosphoproteomics to Understand Biotic Stress Signaling in Arabidopsis"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amAnne-Claude Gingras (Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)
"Systematic Interaction Profiling of Human Bromodomain-Containing Proteins Reveals Complex Modes of Binder Recruitment for BET Proteins"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:25 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:25 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Delphine Pflieger (CNRS, France)
"Dynamics of Histone Acylations During Mammalian Spermatogenesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xuelian Luo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Activation Mechanisms of the Hippo Kinase Cascade"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Minjia Tan (Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Landscape of Histone Modifications in a High-Fat-Diet-Induced Obese (DIO) Mouse Model"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRoles and Functions of Protein Glycosylation
Discussion Leader: Carlito Lebrilla (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmAlma Burlingame (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Protein O-GlcNAcylation: The Occurrence, Sites and Biological Functions Revealed by ETD MS"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmHui Zhang (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Functional Analysis of Glycosylation by Identification of Proteins and Pathways Associated with Glycogene Expression"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmRonghu Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Effective Chemical and Enzymatic Methods to Globally Characterize Protein Glycosylation"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Weichuan Yu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"PTM-Invariant Peptide Identification Using Coding Method"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMiscellaneous PTMs and Biological Functions
Discussion Leader: Lan Huang (University of California, Irvine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amCarlito Lebrilla (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Aberrant Glycosylation Affects Protein Function Having Implications in Disease Diagnostic and Therapeutics"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amFrank van Breusegem (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
"Oxidative Post-Translational Modifications of Cysteine Residues in Plant Signal Transduction"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amJosh Labaer (Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University, USA)
"Adapting Functional Protein Microarrays to Include Post Translational Modification. New Territory for Identifying Biomarkers and Therapeutic Targets"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Matthew Torres (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Machine Learning Approaches for Enhancement of Actionable Knowledge Accumulated Through MS-Based PTM Detection"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pinghui Feng (University of Southern California, USA)
"Evading RIG-I-Mediated Innate Immune Response by Protein Deamidation"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Qian Zhao (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Revealing Nascent Proteomics In Vivo in Signaling Pathways and Cell Differentiation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wenshe Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
"The Synthesis of Proteins with Site-Specific Lysine Methylation/Acylation Using an Expanded Genetic Code"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmRoles and Functions of Protein Phosphorylation
Discussion Leader: Anne-Claude Gingras (Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)
4:00 pm - 4:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
4:10 pm - 4:35 pmCyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Regulation of Receptor Kinase-Mediated Innate Immunity"
4:35 pm - 4:40 pmDiscussion
4:40 pm - 5:05 pmJian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"How Does a Plant Receptor Regulate Heterotrimeric G Proteins?"
5:05 pm - 5:10 pmDiscussion
5:10 pm - 5:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Anna Kulik (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
"The Role of SnRK2.4 and SnRK2.10 Kinases in Plant Response to Long Term Salt Stress"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pmDiscussion
5:30 pm - 5:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xiyuan Jiang (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany)
"Interplay of MAPK Signaling and Calcium-Regulated Transcription in Plant Innate Immunity"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pmDiscussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmGeneral Discussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Ubiquitination and Protein Complexes
Discussion Leader: Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amMatthias Peter (ETH Zurich Hoenggerberg, Switzerland)
"Ubiquitin-Dependent Regulation of Cell Growth and Division"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amXing Guo (Zhejiang University, China)
"Regulation of the 26S Proteasome by Reversible Phosphorylation"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amJoe Loo (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Mass Spectrometry of Protein Complexes, Modifications, and Their Impact on Metabolism"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Amparo Pascual-Ahuir (Universitat Politècnica de València, UPV, Spain)
"Regulation of the Stress-Activated Degradation of Mitochondrial Respiratory Complexes in Yeast"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jeremy Murray (Genentech Inc., USA)
"Structural and Mechanistic Understanding of USP7 Activation Through the Discovery and Development of Small Molecule Inhibitors of USP7"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kong-Joo Lee (Ewha Womans University, South Korea)
"Redox Modifications and Its Regulation of Protein Function"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Grigoris Amoutzias (University of Thessaly, Greece)
"Estimating the Total Number of Phosphoproteins and Phosphorylation Sites in Eukaryotic Proteomes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPTMs and Systems Biology
Discussion Leader: Ruedi Aebersold (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmYinsheng Wang (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Targeted Proteomic Approaches for Interrogating the Human Kinome"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmJiemin Wong (East China Normal University, China)
"Lysine Crotonylation: Enzymes and Functions"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmJesper Velgaard Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Dissecting Cellular Signaling Networks by Quantitative Phosphoproteomics"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Yonghao Yu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Large-Scale Identification of Cell-Specific PARP Substrates"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRole of PTMs in Novel Pathways
Discussion Leader: Roman Zubarev (Uppsala University, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amSteven Briggs (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Proteome Is an Epigenetic Phenomenon"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amGary Loake (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"A Sleigh Ride Through the SNO: Role of S-Nitrosylation in Plant Immunity"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Miguel Martin-Perez (University of Washington, USA)
"Remodeling of the Muscle Signaling Network with Age"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Peter Mace (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"Apoptosis Signal Regulating Kinases-Linking Redox Stress to MAPK Signaling"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jian Xu (University of Southern California, USA)
"Arginine Methylation Modulates BMP-Smad and Non-Smad Signaling"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Francois-Xavier Theillet (CNRS, France)
"Revealing Complex PTMs Schemes on Transcription Factors Using NMR Spectroscopy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pengcheng Wang (Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, China)
"Mapping Proteome-Wide Targets of Protein Kinases in Response to Environmental Stresses"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPTM Cross-Talk and Cellular Pathways
Discussion Leader: Jesper Velgaard Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
4:00 pm - 4:25 pmWaltraud Schulze (University of Hohenheim, Germany)
"Identification of Kinase Substrate Relationships from Conditional Large Scale Phosphoproteomics"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pmDiscussion
4:30 pm - 4:55 pmRoman Zubarev (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Isoaspartic Acid, Its Role and Network - A Proteomics Study"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:25 pmJun Qin (Beijing Proteome Research Center, China)
"Altered Signaling Pathways in Gastric Cancer"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pmDiscussion
5:30 pm - 5:55 pmYingming Zhao (The University of Chicago, USA)
"Regulatory Elements and Functions of Short-Chain Lysine Acylations"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter