SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Session: Evolution and interaction of lymphocyte subsets |
| Discussion Leader: Chen Dong (Tsinghua University/MD Anderson Cancer Center) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Max Cooper (Emory University)
"Evolution of T-B collaboration"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
| Short Talks |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Nicholas Fazilleau (INSERM)
"Monocyte-derived dendritic cells promote T Follicular Helper cell differentiation in response to TLR agonists" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Madelene Dahlgren (Lund University)
"T follicular helper cell development and GC formation in the absence of conventional dendritic cells" |
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Michelle Linterman (University of Cambridge) |
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Genetic program of Tfh cells |
| Discussion Leader: Liwei Lu (Hong Kong University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Chen Dong (Tsinghua University/MD Anderson Cancer Center)
"Transcription factors in Tfh cells"
|
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Di Yu (Monash University)
"Circulating Tfh memory cells"
|
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Masato Kubo (REIKEN)
"Cytokine gene regulation in Tfh cells"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
| Short Talks |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Changchun Xiao (The Scripps Research Institute)
"MicroRNA Control of Tfh Differentiation" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Lukas Jeker (University of California San Francisco)
"The microRNA cluster miR-17-92 is a critical regulator of Treg and TFH biology" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Vigo Heissmeyer (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
"Control of Tfh differentiation by Roquin family proteins" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Last names: A-G) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Imaging of germinal centers |
| Discussion Leader: Vigo Heissmeyer (Ludwig-Maximilians-University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Hai Qi (Tsinghua University)
"ICOS in Tfh development"
|
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Takaharu Okada (REIKEN)
"Bcl6 imaging"
|
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Keynote: Jason Cyster (UCSF)
"Lymphocyte localization, migration and interaction in germinal center reactions"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mucosal and ectopic germinal centers |
| Discussion Leader: Wenjun Ouyang (Genentech) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Sidonia Fagarasan (REIKEN)
"Treg/Tfh in mucosal immunity"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Vijay Kuchroo (Harvard)
"Tfh in EAE"
|
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Mi-Na Kweon (International Vaccine Center)
"Mucosal vaccine and Tfh cells"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
| Short Talks |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Irah King (Mcgill University)
"Integrin-mediated retention of T follicular helper cells in the germinal center during infection" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Derek Rookhuizen (University Of California San Francisco)
"TLR9 signaling acts on multiple elements of the germinal center to enhance antibody responses" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Lilin Ye (Third Military Medical University)
"mTOR mediates humoral immunity by differentially regulating follicular helper T cell and B cell responses" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Last names: H-L) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tfh signaling and homeostasis |
| Discussion Leader: Maria A. Curotto de Lafaille (Astar) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Joe Craft (Yale University)
"Tfh regulation and function in autoimmune lupus"
|
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Roza Nurieva (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
"Factors that regulate Tfh cells"
|
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Pam Schwartzberg (NIH)
"SAP and Tfh cells"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Tfh in infection |
| Discussion Leader: Kai Michael Toellner (University of Birmingham) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Michael McHeyzer-Williams (Scripps)
"Tfh generation"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Shane Crotty (LIAI)
"Informing vaccine design with Tfh biology"
|
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Elina Züñiga (UCSD)
"Tfh cells in chronic infection"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Zhigang Tian (Chinese University of Science and Technology)
"Tfh and HBV"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Last names: M-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Regulatory mechanisms in GC reaction |
| Discussion Leader: Michelle Linterman (University of Cambridge) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Carola Vinuesa (Australian National University)
"Regulation of Tfh cells"
|
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Luis Graça
"Treg cells in GC"
|
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Harvey Cantor (Dana Farber)
"Follicular CD8+ regulatory T cells"
|
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Arlene Sharpe (Harvard)
"PD-1 and Tfr cells"
|
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Tfh cells in Autoimmunity |
| Discussion Leader: Biao Zheng (GSK China) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Arlene Sharpe (Harvard)
"PD-1 and Tfr cells"
|
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Chris Goodnow (Australian National University)
"Redeeming self-reactivity in the germinal center"
|
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Robert Brink (Garvan Institute)
"B cells in autoimmunity"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Cecile King (Garvan Institute)
"IL-21 and autoimmunity"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Human Tfh cells |
| Discussion Leader: Ho-Youn Kim (St. Mary's Hospital) |
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm | Stuart Tangye (Garvan Institute)
"Role of STAT3 in human Tfh and B cell biology"
|
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm | Discussion |
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm | Hideki Ueno (Baylor Institute)
"Human Blood Tfh cells"
|
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm | Discussion |
5:20 pm - 5:50 pm | Tak Mak (Toronto)
"Tfh-like lymphoma"
|
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm | Discussion |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |